| 1) |
F-100 Super Sabre in Action
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX: Squadron Signal Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Fifth Printing. Stapled. 0897474597 . Very Good to Near Fine oblong softcover book. 48 pages packed full of black and white photos and schematics as well as centerfold color illustrations. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
FDR: The New York Years 1928-1933
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House Inc. Very Good-. [1994]. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. 067975301X . Very Good book has remainder mark along the top edge, very light wear to the wraps. Book has not been read. Second volume in the four-volume series. ; Remainder; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Facilities Evaluation Handbook : Safety, Fire Protection, and Environmental Compliance
|
|
|
Lilburn, GA: Fairmont Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1991]. Hardcover. 0881731145 . Very Good+ books in a very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fade Far Away (Avon Flare Book Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 038097553X . New book is fine in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fair Warrior : A Soldier's Letters of Love and War
|
|
|
Cleburne, TX U.S.A.: Clebarro College Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a Very Good+ dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Number 11 of a signed First Edition limited to 500 copies. 88 pages. The letters home of a young Texan serving during World War I from March 1918 until just prior to his death in September 1918. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fall of Japan : A Chronicle of the End of an Empire
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Dial Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 0883659859 . 368 pages. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has an area missing at the head of the spine and other minor wear; now protected in mylar. A good reading copy! "The tumultuous events of the final weeks of World War II in the Pacific - when Japan had to choose between surrender and total annihiltion. Many maps and photographs"; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fall of Japan : A Chronicle of the End of an Empire
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Dial Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1967. First Printing. Cloth. 0883659859 . Book is Very Good with a slight rub on the top edge. Dustjacket has significant wear and missing areas. Now protected in mylar. A Good Reading Copy! "The tumultuous events of the final weeks of World War II in the Pacific - when Japan had to choose between surrender and total annihiltion. Many maps and photographs"; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fares, Please! : Those Portland Trolley Years
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870042874 . New book is Near Fine with very light shelfwear to the dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 164 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fares, Please! : Those Portland Trolley Years
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870042874 . New book is Near Fine. The dustjacket has light shelfwear and a back cover, lower edge closed tear - greatly improved by a new mylar cover. 164 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 164 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Feeling Better? , Medical Cartoons From The Post
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Edition. Cloth. Book has very light wear at the spine - else Very Good; text area is clean and tight. Very Good dustjacket is now protected in mylar. 126 pages of great cartoons.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. 0812912489 . 346 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with light top edge wrinkling; now protected in mylar. This book takes a look at a year in the life of a working theater critic.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fifty-first Annual Conclave Knights Templar Of Pennsylvania, York May 23 To 25, 1904 : Souvenir Programme
|
|
|
York, Pennsylvania: The Gazette Company. Good+. 1904. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover binding is slightly brittle and chipped, binding cord edges are lightly frayed. Text area is clean and tight. A souvenir of the 1904 conclave in York Pennysylvania, this book is packed full of member information and photographs as well as profusely photographed York historical information. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 138 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Film and TV Animal Star Collectibles
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0930625986 . Near Fine book, light shelfwear. 207 pages packed full of color photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Films from the Sixth Floor : John F. Kennedy and the Memory of a Nation
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Dallas County Historical Foundation. Very Good. 1989. This Very Good+ video has been previewed for quality. The Sixth Floor is a permanent Dallas County Texas exhibition at the former Texas School book Depository. This video includes six films from this exhibit adapted as an educational video examining the life, death and legacy of President Kennedy. The films include: The Presidency (6:02 min); The Trip to Texas (5:35 min); Crisis Hours (5:15 mins); The Nation and World Respond (10:43 ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Films from the Sixth Floor : John F. Kennedy and the Memory of a Nation
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Dallas County Historical Foundation. Very Good. 1989. New video is still shrinkwrapped. The Sixth Floor is a permanent Dallas County Texas exhibition at the former Texas School book Depository. This video includes six films from this exhibit adapted as an educational video examining the life, death and legacy of President Kennedy. The films include: The Presidency (6:02 min); The Trip to Texas (5:35 min); Crisis Hours (5:15 mins); The Nation and World Respond (10:43 min); The Investigat... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Films of the Fifties
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group. Good. 1980. Softcover. 0806506210 . Softcover book has lots of shelfwear, scuffs. Text area, while lightly age toned, is clean and tight. A wonderful look at approximately 100 of the best films of the era packed full of black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Films of the Forties
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group. Very Good. 1975. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0806505710 . Never-read book is Very Good with minor shelfwear in glossy blue wraps. Out of Print. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Fire of a Thousand Suns
|
|
|
Westminster, Colorado: W E B Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Limited Edition. Cloth. 0963901486 . Very Good to Near Fine copy of the signed, Limited Edition hardcover - Number 92 of 130, This copy is signed by Caron and also by Radioman Dick Nelson on his picture. This previously owned copy has very, very light shelfwear, a blank bookplate on front endpaper. 272 pages with 16 pages of black and white photographs including a reproduction of the historic photograph of the mushroom cloud ta... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fire of a Thousand Suns : The George R. Bob Caron Story, Tail Gunner of the Enola Gay
|
|
|
Westminster, Colorado: W E B Publishing Company. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0963901494 . From a newly available cache of the first printing of this book, this is a Fine copy of this book. 264 pages with 16 pages of black and white photographs. The crew of the Enola Gay trained for almost a year for the bombing of Hiroshima. "Yet when the Fire of a Thousand Suns lit the universe on August 6, 1945, tail gunner Bob Caron had the only front-row seat." At the last moment before take-o... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fires of Spring
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. First Printing. Cloth. 0394424875 . A lovely copy of this hard-to-find book. This Very Good book appears never read. The paper is lightly age-toned; the book itself has a tiny amount of crimping at the base of the spine. The dustjacket is lightly aged with chipping at the head and foot of the spine as well as rubbing at the spine. Please see the scan. Other photos provided on request. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 495 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,350.00
($1350.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















