cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) F Is for Fugitive
Grafton, Sue

F Is for Fugitive
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1989. Siged on the title-page. First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.95. Jacket and binding in as new condition. Protected by Mylar. Inventory #09-090.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0805004602. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) A Fable
William Faulkner

Random House, New York, 1954. A Fable by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1954). First edition with “First Printing” on copyright page. Light blue top stain. Dust jacket in excellent condition, nice bright and clean. Edge wear to top fore-edge. Tear to top spine but no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.75. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Two owner’s names on first blank endpaper. 437 pages. Pro... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
3) Fables in Slang
George Ade

Herbert S. Stone, Chicago and New York, 1900. Fables in Slang by George Ade. Signed and numbered edition. Publisher: Herbert S. Stone, Chicago and New York, 1900. Signed and numbered in a preprinted box on the front pastedown. This being number 237 of one thousand copies. Box in near fine condition, minor soiling to the rear cover. Book contents clean. 201 pages plus ads in back.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Faces In Skin
Dijkstra, Bram

Oyez, Berkeley, 1965. Faces In Skin by Bram Dijkstra. (Poetry) First edition in grey wrappers. Publisher: Oyez, Berkeley, California, 1965. Booklet in fine condition. Unpaginated.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Ballantine Books, New York, 1953. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury. Signed 1953 edition of the paperback edition. Early issue preceding all hardback copies. Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, (1953). Ballantine book number 382K. Signed by Bradbury on the title-page. Book in fine condition, minor crease to one corner. 147 pages. Inventory #07-240.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
6) Fair Harbor
Joseph Lincoln

D. Appleton, New York, 1922. Fair Harbor by Joseph C. Lincoln. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Appleton, New York, 1922. First edition with (1) at end of text on last page. Dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Binding in excellent condition. Contents clean throughout. Gift inscription on front blank endpaper and owner’s signature at end of text on last page. 379 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) A Family Madness
Thomas Keneally

A prosperous and paranoid businessman, self-exiled to Australia, whose parents were Nazi collaborators, tries to shield his c... read more

Simon and Schuster, 1986. A Family Madness written by Thomas Keneally. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the title-page. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, (1986). First edition with correct 1-10 number sequence on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 336 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-61175-5. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Famous American Authors
Sarah Bolton

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1887. Famous American Authors by Sarah K. Bolton. First edition. Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, (1887). Book in near fine condition, minor edge wear to top and bottom of spine. Owner’s signature first free endpaper, else clean throughout. 430 pages. Includes pamphlet for Sarah Boton’s books. Includes selections by Mark Twain, Longfellow, Irving, Whittier and other. Nice book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Fannie Hurst
Song of Life

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1927. Song of Life by Fannie Hurst. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1927. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, 1 inch chip along top of the spine and rubbing along the spine else complete dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in mint condition with bright blue cloth in gold lettering (wonderful!). Contents in fine condition, clean throug... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Farthing Hall
Walpole, Hugh

Doubleday, Doran , Garden City, N.Y., 1929. First edition bound in quarter leather. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Custom bound in orange brown quarter leather with marbled paper. Title hand titled in gold on the spine. Contents clean. 319 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Father Flanagan of Boys Town
Fulton Oursler and Will Oursler

Doubleday, 1949. Father Flanagan of Boys Town by Fulton and Will Oursler. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, New York, [1949]. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in like excellent condition with edge wear and several small tears to top edge. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Binding in like new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 302 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Fear of Fifty
Erica Jong

Chatto & Windus, 1994. Also view my other listings. Fear Of Fifty by Erica Jong. Uncorrected Proof copy in publishers wrapper. Precedes the publishing of the first hardcopy edition. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, (1994). 390 Pages. 5 ½” x 8”. Wrapper and interior in fine condition.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7011-6011-x. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Fire Ice
Clive Cussler

James Cahill Publishing, Aliso Viejo, California, 2002. Fire Ice by Clive Cussler. Signed limited and numbered edition in slipcase. This being number 43 of 600. Binding in quarter cloth with marbled paper. Red slipcase with title and author in gold on the front and the spine. Wonderful copy in like new condition. Inventory #08-064.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
14) The Fixer
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1966. The Fixer by Bernard Malamud. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, (1966). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in fine condition, with crease on front. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.75. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean throughout, crease on rear endpapers. Very nice copy. 335 pages. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) The Flaming Bush
Culver, Ruby De Corsaw

1927. The Flaming Bush, Songs of the Desert Book One by Ruth De Corsaw Culver. (Poetry). Dust jacket with blue band with review from the Glendale Public Library. Inside is initialed picture of a Yucca Tree. Picture measures 7 ½ x4 ¾. Jacket in fine condition. Jacket with $2.00 price. No date.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Flaming Bush
Culver, Ruby De Corsaw

1927. The Flaming Bush, Songs of the Desert Book One by Ruth De Corsaw Culver. (Poetry). Dust jacket only with blue band with review from the Glendale Public Library. Inside is two separate four page reviews (single sheet folded). Jacket in fine condition. Jacket with $2.00 price. No date.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Flaming Songs of the Desert, Book One
Culver, Ruth De Corsaw

1927. The Flaming Bush, Songs of the Desert Book One by Ruth De Corsaw Culver. (Poetry). Dust jacket with blue band with signed single page poem tipped on a board is entitled “Silence”. inscribed and signed across the bottom corner of the poem by the author and dated 1927. Jacket in fine condition. Jacket with $2.00 price. Fading to vertical right half of poem. Chip to board on top and bottom of left side. Else fine copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
18) Fletch, Too
McDonald, Gregory

In this novel in the Fletch series, our hero is set to hit the slopes in Colorado with his brand new bride when he gets a mys... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1986. Fletch, Too by Gregory McDonald. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Warner Books, New York, (1986). First edition with number sequence on copyright page beginning with “1”. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 249 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0446513261. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
19) Flight Of The Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Flight Of The Intruder
Stock photo.
Naval Institute Press, 1986. Flight of the Intruder written by Stephen Coonts. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, (1986). First edition, 6th printing with number sequence on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 329 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair

Collins, 1983. Floodgate by Alister Maclean. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Collins, London, 1983. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of £8.50 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 315 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0002227541. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: