Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
FACE TO FACE WITH KAISERISM. [Kaiser Wilhelm.] NY:: Doran,, 1918. Hardcover; spine ends worn; two 1/8-inch tears at foot of spine; top corner of front endpaper clipped.. With pictorial endpaper + frontispiece + 13 full-pg. b&w photos. Gerard (1867-1951), N.Y. State Supreme Court Justice 1908-13, was appointed Ambassador to Germany in 1913; recalled (1917) just before U.S. entered the War. ||| He recorded conversations & events during his tenure as ambassador; gave insight to the Kaiser, his advisers, Prussian Junker thinking. ||| Wilhelm... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 2) |
FAMILIAR FEATURES OF THE ROADSIDE: The Flowers, Shrubs, Birds & Insects NY:: Appleton,, 1907. PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK; embossed library stamp on title & inside pp.; no card pocket or spine marks/label; bright gilt-stamped & decorated front cover; age-soiled spine with dull gilt-stamping; binding tight; contents clean.. index. With 160 b&w drawings, many accompanied by b&w photos of countryside locations. 2nd edn. ||| Early wildflowers; early flowering shrubs; shrubs in rose family; shrubs & flowers in heath family; meadow singers--yellowbird, sparrow, & p... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 3) |
FAMILIAR GARDEN BIRDS OF AMERICA NY:: Harper & Row,, 1965. Hardcover; dust jacket: poor. Book condition: good.. index. With 8pp. of color illus. & b&w drawings. Life histories of 70 species + brief notes on related species. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 4) |
THE FERN ALLIES. [First Edn.] NY:: Stokes,, 1905. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; dull gilt stamping on cover & spine; first five leaves lightly foxed, not affecting text; otherwise good.. glossary + indexes (common & scientific). With profuse full pg. + in-text drawings by Ida Martin Clute. Willard Nelson Clute (1869-1950). botanist, was at one time Director, Botanic Garden at Butler University. He founded & edited `American Botanist' & `The Fern Bulletin.' ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 5) |
FESTSCHRIFT ZUR 50 JAEHRIGEN DOKTORJUBELFEIER KARL WEINHOLDS...1896 Strassburg:: Verlag Karl J. Truebner,, 1896. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise, condition good. ||| Likely issued in wrappers, now in cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine.. Weinhold (1823-1901), German philologist & student of Germanic culture, began teaching as a privat-docent at Halle in 1847, then Breslau 1849; German Language & Literature Prof at Cracow 1850, Gratz 1851, Kiel 1861, Breslau 1876, & finally in Berlin from 1... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$34.50
|
| 6) |
FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTORS NY:: McGraw-Hill,, 1965. Hardcover; dust jacket lightly worn. Book condition quite good.. + index. With math formulas, graphs, + schematics. Theory of FET behavior; circuit diagrams for most known (as of 1965) FET applications; circuit applications--complete in themselves--that can be used as system blocks. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 7) |
FILL 'ER UP...Fifty Years of Motoring. [FIRST EDN., SIGNED.] NY:: McGraw-Hill,, 1952.. Hardcover; blue cloth gilt-stamped with AAA 50th Anniversary emblem; dust jacket worn. Book: presentation inscription on front endpaper; otherwise condition quite good.. index. With b&w full-pg. photos. AAA 50th Anniversary Edn. ||| INSCRIBED PRESENTATION SIGNED: `For George M. Skinner with the best wishes of the author / Bellamy Partridge / Washington 1952.' ||| Laid in loose: 4-pg. `Sinclair Chronicle, Spring Edition,' circa 1954; stated as being first such issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$23.50
|
| 8) |
FINANCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 1861 TO 1885. (First Edn.) NY:: Appleton,, 1886. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends, cover tips, & front endpaper repaired; otherwise good.. appendixes + index. Instead of the endless financial charts suggested by the title, Bolles (1846-1939) Prof at Wharton School of Finance discusses problems with--funding the Civil War; opposition to paper money, instead of coin; government officials flouting laws & basic ethics to line their pockets; Congressional investigatipns... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$62.50
|
| 9) |
FINANCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES FROM 1789 TO 1860 NY:: Appleton,, 1891. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; gilt-stamped spine; front hinge reinforced; cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. index. 3rd ed. of 1883 first issue. ||| 1789-1812: Formation of Treasury Dept.; How Accounts/Deposits kept; Funding Revolutionary debt; Payment of same; Taxing Imports; Internal Revenue; First U.S. Bank; Coinage; Hamilton; Appropriations/ Expenditures. 1812-15: War Loans; Taxation; Gov't & Circulating Medium; Effect... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$37.50
|
| 10) |
FIRST REPORT...PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION...MASSACHUSETTS. [First Edn.] Boston:: Wright & Potter,, 1891. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) & Boston Public Library bookplates; no card pocket or spine marks/label; light-to-moderate dampwrinkling; cover tips bumped; spine ends worn.. With over 60 b&w photos (2 photos per pg.) of public library buildings in existence at the time. Public Library Commission was established 1890 to expand free library access to every Massachusetts Town. ||| Brief histories--some with a photo--of each Town's free public library (if any):... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$39.50
|
| 11) |
FIRST-CLASS PASSENGER: Life at Sea... [First Edn.] NY:: Knopf,, 1938. Hardcover; condition good.. With 19pp. of b&w drawings. August Mencken, (brother of acerbic H.L. Mencken), gathered 25 narratives ranging from circa 750 B.C.--`The First Recorded Paying Passenger' (Jonah in the Whale) through 1842--`Aboard an Early Steamer' & 1867--`The First Tour-Ship' to 1903--`When the Radio Was New' & 1913--`The Sports Committee.' ||| Narratives are by average passengers traveling in the best ships available at that time. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 12) |
FISHERMAN'S LUCK & SOME OTHER UNCERTAIN THINGS NY:: Scribner,, 1900.. Hardcover; top edges gilt; spine gilt weak; otherwise good.. With 12 b&w photos. Van Dyke (1852-1933) devoted fisherman, was also a renowned author, Presbyterian clergyman, U.S. Minister to Netherlands (1913-16), & Princeton Univ. Prof (1899-on). ||| His `outdoor essays are in the tradition of Thoreau, Burroughs, & Muir'--DAB. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 13) |
FLEET AGAINST JAPAN NY:: Harper,, 1946.. Dust jacket lightly worn; otherwise, book condition good.. + 32pp. of photos. With 32 full-pg. b&w photos of naval action scenes + in-text maps. Strategy & tactics of Japanese & U.S. naval forces in the Aleutians, the Marianas, & Leyte Gulf. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 14) |
FLOWERING TREES OF THE CARIBBEAN NY:: Rinehart,, [1951]. Dust jacket: not price clipped, tho' rubbed, creased, chipped. Book: hardcover; pages lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. Color frontispiece + 29 full-pg. color reproductions of Caribbean tree flowers. 29 exotic tree flowers identified by botanical family; when / how / by whom discovered; where usually found; uses; description. ||| Flower images are printed on matte book paper rather then usual clay-coated enamel paper, but the splendid reproductions still `jump from the page... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 15) |
FOOD ADDITIVES & FEDERAL POLICY: THE MIRAGE OF SAFETY NY:: Scribner,, 1975. Dust jacket lightly worn; ink number `12461' on title page; otherwise, condition rather good.. + 76pp. Notes + bibliography + index. Heavily documented history of food industry pressure, legal loopholes, public apathy, FDA & USDA testing / enforcement laxity. ||| Despite assurances of safety, the result is adulterated convenience food--with little nutritional resemblance to fresh--chemically altered for long shelf life, pleasing color, smell, & predictable flavor. ||| Art... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$19.50
|
| 16) |
THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS 50-YEAR BIBLIOGRAPHY . . . 1920-1970 NY:: Bowker,, 1972. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine faded; covers lightly faded at extremities; binding tight; contents clean.. appendix + author index + title index. `New Evaluations of Significant Books on International Relations 1920-1970 [comprising] 2,130 concise essays printed here in the form of book reviews'; edited by former Managing Ed. of Foreign Affairs Quarterly, a Council on Foreign Relations periodical. ||| Part 1--General Internation... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$39.50
|
| 17) |
FOSSILIUM CATALOGUS; II--Plantae Pars 15; Lycopodiales II. [German text] Berlin:: W. Junk,, 1929. From Hamilton College (NY) Library; lacks front wrapper; most folds unopened; untrimmed; otherwise good.. index. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$65.50
|
| 18) |
FRANK FORESTER ON UPLAND SHOOTING NY:: Morrow,, 1951.. Hardcover; dust jacket chipped. Book condition good.. With b&w chapter head + full-pg. drawings by James W. Von Brunn; pictorial endpapers. Henry W. Herbert a/k/a `Frank Forester' (1807-58), began writing for American Turf Register in 1839 on field sports. His series & later books were immensely popular, becoming guiding lights for field sportsmen. ||| Beverley-Giddings selected chapters from Forester's best known books, & added chapters of his own on hunting dogs, ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 19) |
THE FREEDOM OF MAN. [Terry Foundation Lecture, 1931.] New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1935. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; covers age-soiled.. Compton (1892-1962); discovered Compton Effect (1923); shared 1927 Nobel Prize in Physics with Charles T.R. Wilson. ||| As Director of Metallurgical Laboratory at Univ. of Chicago in 1942, Compton worked with Enrico Fermi on the first sustained, controlled atomic reaction, which eventually led to atom bomb & nuclear power plants producing electricity. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 20) |
THE FRICK [Art] COLLECTION--An Illustrated Catalogue NY:: Frick Collection,, 1968. Hardcovers; lack slipcase; otherwise condition rather good.. + indexes. Heavily illus. with b&w & color plates. `First of 9 volumes which will comprise a complete catalogue of the works of art in the Frick Collection.' ||| Vol. I--American, British, Dutch, Flemish, German Paintings. Vol. II--French, Italian, Spanish Paintings. ||| Frick (1849-1919) at 30 was `worth a million dollars...[with] firm hand toward labor [&] improvement of operating methods, control... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$69.50
|




