Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with F from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
F. F. Proctor Vaudeville Pioneer
|
|
|
Richard R. Smith. NY. 1943. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. 191 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Dust jacket is scuffed and heavily chipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fact and Fiction About Wagner
|
|
|
Knopf. NY. 1931. Blue cloth hardcover. Index. 318 pages. Showing light shelfwear. Previous owner's name. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Facts and Enigmas In Archaeology
|
|
|
Editions Ferni. Geneva. 1978. Gold and black hardcover with a zodiac on front cover. Photographs, maps. Illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece is tipped in. Ribbon marker. Top edge gilt. 276 pages. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Falcons Return
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. NY. 1975. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Index. 128 pages. Signed by Heinz Meng. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Fall of Woodcock
|
|
|
Countrysport Press. Traverse City, Mi. Copyright 1996. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-924357-68-1. Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrations by Jim Foote. Five color plates. 241 pages. Signed and inscribed on half-title page. by the author. Inscription reads: Good hunting for the long-billed bird! Tom Huggler December 1997. A bird feather is taped to top of same page. Previous owner's name and gift inscription on back of half-title page. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Family Idiot; Gustave Flaubert 1821-1857. Volume l
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Chicago and London. 1981. ISBN 0-226-73509-5. Translated by Carol Cosman. Gray cloth hardcover. 627 pages. Some very dim white spots to rear cover. Near very good condition. Dust jacket lightly faded around edges and with a bit of tape residue. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Family Pride--The Study of Ancestors and Their Environment
|
|
|
Reprinted from and Published by the Cobleskill Index. "Address at annual meeting of the Mayham Family Association Reunion at Jefferson, August 18th, 1940". Address of Dow Beekman. Paper cover. Portrait of Beekman. 12 pages. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Famous American Statesmen & Orators. Six volumes
|
|
|
F. F. Lovell. NY. 1902. Maroon cloth hardcovers. Illustrated with portraits. 5 x 7 1/4. Six volumes. Each volume is showing very light shelfwear. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Farewell to Model T
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons. NY. 1936. Second impression. Drawings by Alain. Green cloth hardcover with black vehicle on front cover. 4 1/2" x 7". Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners showing the very slightest of rubbing. Very good condition. Picture by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Farm Legends
|
|
|
Harper & Bros. NY and London. 1900. Maroon cloth hardcover with color picture on front cover. Illustrated. 153 pages plus a section of "Stray stanzas." 5" x 7 1/4". Previous owner's name. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Farm Manual
|
|
|
Popular Mechanics Press. Chicago. 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white. Index. 223 pages. Cover is lightly scuffed and corners are lightly bumped. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Farm and Village Boyhood
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press. 1980. First edition. ISBN 0-8156-0162-X. Hardcover. Illustrated. 167 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Farmer's Boy
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. NY. Copyright1907. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Illustrations by the author. 164 pages. Previous owner's name at top of front free endpaper and embossed at top of title page. Very light wear to edges. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fascinating Fakes In Photography
|
|
|
The Fountain Press. London. Copyright 1939. Light gray cloth hardcover. Illustrations by Pierre Boucher. 72 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very light wear. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Faster Than the Speed of Light; The Story of a Scientific Speculation
|
|
|
This history of coal focuses on the ascension of the rock from one-time ornamental stone, to its heyday as the single most co... read more
Perseus. 2003. First printing. ISBN 0-7382-0400-5. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Index. 308 pages. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon req ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fathers & Sons
|
|
|
Easton Press. Norwalk, Ct. 1977. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett and illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Collector's edition. Decorative leather cover. All edges gilt. Ribbon marker. 234 pages. Very good + condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Federalist or The New Constitution
|
|
|
Heritage Press. NY. 1945. Cloth hardcover. Index. 623 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Feeding Animals: A Practical Work Upon The Laws of Animal Growth
|
|
|
1890. Fifth edition. Lake View: Published by the author. Erie County NY. 558pp. Spine lightly scuffed. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Female Homosexuality, A Psychodynamic Study of Lesbianism
|
|
|
Citadel Press. NY. 1954. First edition. Blue cloth hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 334 pages. Top and bottom of spine have small nicks. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Female Life Among the Mormons; A Narrative of Many Years' Personal Experience
|
|
|
J.C. Derby. NY. 1856. Decorative black cloth hardcover. 449 pages. Cover is quite worn. Corners are bumped and spine ends frayed. Foxing and staining throughout. Good condition only. No dust jacket. Picture upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


