Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 752
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) F1 95 World Championship Photographic Review
Williams, Bryn and McMaster, Colin

Italy: Vallardi & Associati , 1995. [Au]. 199 pp. Hardcover, bound in glossy printed boards with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is rubbed with a few short tears.. Very Good/Good. Small Folio - 9.5" x 13". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) F-104 Starfighter in Action
Drendel, Lou

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1976. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) F-14 A & B Tomcat: Su-22 Killer in Detail & Scale
Kinzey, Bert

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1987. [Mil]. 72 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) F2A Buffalo in Action
Maas, Jim

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1987. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) F4U Corsair in Action
Sullivan, Jim

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1977. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) F8 Crusader in Action
Drendel, Lou

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1973. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) F-86 Sabre in Action. SIGNED
Davis, Larry

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1978. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Signed.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) F9F Panther Cougar in Action
Sullivan, Jim

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1982. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) FET Circuits
Turner, Rufus P

Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams, 1968. 160 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) FIRST: Chronicles of Inspiration, Competition, and Changing the World
Kamen, Dean (foreword)

Manchester, NH: First, 2007. [Art-3A]. 185 pp. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Oblong 12.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) FOCUS GROUPS, Volume I: A Selective Annotated Bibliography, Art and Humanities, Social Sciences, and the Nonmedical Sciences
Walden, Graham R

Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 2008. 222 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
12) FOOTBALL AT OHIO STATE
Hayes, Woody

Columbus, OH: Self-published, 1957. [OH-Sp]. A very scarce piece of Buckeye material. It's basically a playbook that Coach Hayes drew up, though there is a section on the "Coach-Player Relationship," with no mention of the proper technique for a coach to hit an opposing player. Front cover has a drawing of Ohio Stadium (The Horseshoe). 181 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 10.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
13) FORKED BRANCHES: Translations of Medieval Poems. Edited by Charlotte Ward, with an Introduction by James Laughlin
Pound, Ezra

Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1985. [Case]. One of 200 copies. 85 pp. + tipped-in woodcut frontispiece by Dellas Henke. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed boards. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 7" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
14) Fable of the Bees: Or Private Vices, Publick Benefits
Mandeville, Bernard

Indianapolis, Indiana: Liberty Fund, 1988. [W]. Facsimile edition. Two volumes. 412 pp; 481 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with prior owner's name.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Fables
Gay, John

Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1970. One of 1950 copies signed by the illustrator. 234 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards.. Very Good.. Illus. by Gillian Lewis Tyler. Octavo 7.5" x 10.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Fables De La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean

Paris: Armand Aubree, 1839. [Antq]. Two volumes, 340, 360 pp. Hardcover, bound in quarter calf with panelled spines. Illustrated with hand-colored frontispieces, 24 full page illustrations and numerous vignettes. The binding is edge-worn, the spine ends a bit chipped. Scattered foxing.. Good.. Illus. by J. David. Octavo 6.5" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
17) Fables in Rhyme for Little Folks, Adapted From the French of La Fontaine, Combined with Reynard the Fox and Other Fables from France
Larned, W. T

New York: Wise Book Company, 1950. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the last page foxed from the endpaper; bookplate removed.. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Rae. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Fables of Aesop
Aesop; Edited By Joseph Jacobs

London: Macmillan, 1922. [CH]. 222 pp. Hardcover, bound in olive decorative cloth. Moderate shelf-wear. Prior owner's address on the inside cover.. Good.. Illus. by Richard Heighway. Octavo 5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Fables of the Elite
Dix, Dorothy

New York: R. F. Fenno, 1902. 261 pp. Hardcover, bound in pictorial brown cloth. The binding is cocked and well worn, the spine darkened. The inside hinge is split. There's a small brown stain on the endpaper and fore-edge. Signed on the front free endpaper "With the compliments of Dorothy Dix." The author's first book.. Signed.. Fair.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) Fabrication of Composites
Kelly, A. And S. T. Mileiko, Editors

Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing, 1983. [Tech-B]. 574 pp. Hardcover, bound in red boards. Prior owner's name on the inside cover. Moderate shelf-wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good.. Quarto - 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 752
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (393)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (414)
$25-50 (156)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (210)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (506)
Signed (66)

Filter by country:
United States (752)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: