Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Fabulous Fifties: When Life Really Begins Interviews With Australian Women in Their Fifties FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bowen, Jan

U.S.A. : Angus & Robertson, 1995. 1st Edition. Soft cover. New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No Jacket Signed by Author(s) SIGNED (& inscribed) by Author, 1995(inside cover). "..9 women from a Variety of backgrounds reflect on the Myths & Realities of turning 50. " brick Red warps have 9 photos on front. Clean Int. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
2) Face Facts; a Unique Natural Makeup Program to Beautify Your Face FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Glaser, Fredrick

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. First edition. apparent 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Sheila hanser. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-: assorted wear of grade; 2 1/2" Fc crease; some spots, dimples, scuffs; spine crease 85 p. : illus. (part col. ); 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Author was Stylist for Barbara Streisand...has done styling for broadway Hits like "Hello, Dolly"...featured work... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
3) Faces in the Crowds: a Tokyo International Anthology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wright, Hillel

Printed Matter Press; Seattle, WA, 2002. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine FINE, 1st(2002). "I think of crowded trains & subways; crowded streets & highways; crowded shops, restaurants & crowded little bars. I remember certain faces in the crowds. " Illustrated. Gift inscription on 1st end page. Minor wear. Dimple/Crease on back cover near spine. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
4) Fado Alexandrino FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Antunes, Antonio Lobo, And Rabassa, Gregory (Translated By)

Fado Alexandrino
Stock photo.
Grove Press, 1995. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New/as New. No dust jacket as issued. very Minor signs of wear; pristine spine & Interior; remainder mark Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A remarkable, savage swirl of imagery... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
5) Fair Tree of the Void: Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sarang, Vilas

New Delhi: New York, N.Y., U.S. A: Penguin Books, 1990. First edition. apparent 1st English translation, 1990. Trade paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++: some rubs @ spine; 2 lite corner bumps with creases; 2 other lite crn. bumps; scratches & scuffs to covers; several dings; tanning pages Text in English, Marathi. 187 p.; 21 cm. Ultra RARE BooK! "In a startling blend of the Real & the Fa... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.27
6) Fairy Tales of Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilson, Barbara Ker

London: Cassell; Dutton, 1960. no edition stated. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1" piece out of top of spine, otherwise in nice shape; Clean pages; mild corner rubs; scratches. Miller, G. W. 42p., ill., 21 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Contents; How the basilisk got his crest. -The legend of the mountain. -The thief in the cornfield. -The coyote ad the turtle. Wonderful artwork! Everything intact, except for that spine flaw. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
7) Fakes, Frauds, and Other Malarkey: 301 Amazing Stories and How Not to Be Fooled FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kindskoog, Kathryn, And Lindskoog, Kathryn Ann

MI: Zondervan Publishing Company, 1993. #-line has "1" & "93. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine for faint bumps in some areas; nice spine; lite scratches; Clean interior; 2 price labels Bc. Wynne, Patrick. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Nearly everyone is deceived at one time or another. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
8) A Family Matter FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roosevelt, James; Toperoff, Sam

Simon and Schuster, 1980. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Fine, 1st 1980. ". behind-the-scenes novel concerns pres. FDR, his son James, &---the atomic bomb. " Slight wear, some DJ tanning. Churchhill, FDR, Stalin cover photo. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
9) A Family and Friend's Guide to Sexual Orientation: Bridging the Divide Between Gay and Straight FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powers, Bob (Editor)-Signed; And Ellis, Alan (Editor)-Signed

NY: Routledge, 1996. no edition stated; copyright 1996. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Good+: Pristine spine; Immaculate Interior; small Bc corner bump affects 30 pages; scratches & edge wear Bc; Fc edge wear, scratches & a few indented lines. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 273 pages. Inscribed/Signed by Bob Powers: "Steve, i hope you love the book. i love getting to know you. Do Ask! Do Tell! " Bob Powers, June 1996. &qu... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
10) The Family and the State: Considerations for Social Policy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moroney, Robert

Longman, 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket VG+. Society is taking over the care of Individuals, where family once did, in the Welfare State. Black wraps with Blue/green boxes. bumps at corners rubbed color from spine ends. a few lite creases. inventory stamp FeP. Pages are Clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
11) Fanny Stevenson: a Romance of Destiny FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lapierre, Alexandra

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine+, 1st ed.1995. Price includes extra-Postage for over 2lbs. A Sensation when 1st published in France, this explores the fascinating writer(Stevenson) & His Wife Fanny, a free-spirited American. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
12) The Fantasy Game How Male & Female Sexual Fantasies Affect Our Lives FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dally, Peter

Stein & Day, New York, Scarborough House. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Good+, 1st(1975). "99% of caes of impotence and frigiity derive from People's inAbility to associate their SEX Fantasies with Their partners. "Red boards with gold letters. Red DJ with orange & purple design & White, horned figure gazing at a Target. tape repaired top spine tears.2 small missing pie... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
13) Farewell to the Coast FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Murguia, Alejandro

San Francisco: Heirs International, 1980. First edition. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. S. DeSandies(Book design). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine: moderate edge rubs; possibly discolor to Bc-? ; Solid binding; white pages(unmarked); Bc sticker shadow Trade paperback (US). 80 p. Measures: 6" by 5 1/4" Rare Find! USA copy. 1 of 1000 in edition. Local Author. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
14) Fashion Me a People FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kennedy, Eugene C

Sheed and Ward. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very good, slight tanning interior dj. color flakes spine ends. short tear on back. The book is about how we develop as persons; also, ideas on how to train those in Holy Orders. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
15) Fear in the Forest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Leeuw, Cateau De

Thomas Nelson & sons, new York. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good-, 1960, 1st edition. With his father murdered by Indians, a Young man joins a Wagon Train headed West. Lite Blue boards with brown illus. & letterings. few tears to DJ. a few small pieces out. Stain, browning white back. Heavy browning to pages. children's Book Club book mark part of back, DJ flap. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
16) Fears and Defences FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stockholm, Emilie A. (Dean)

IL: InterNational GraphoAnalysis Society, 1965. Reprint. 1985 edition. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. In very nice shape, except that about 10 pages are Marked...underlines: Owner Bookplate & signature on front pages; lite signs of overall wear. 48 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Stapled Binding; Measures--> 8 1/2" by 11 1/2 Numerous examples of handwriting with insightful comments. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.77
17) Feather Woman of the Jungle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tutuola, Amos

San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : City Lights Books, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Near Fine, 1st 1988. "...a Pilgrim's Progress of the Devil-World...tales of the Jungle Witch. " Lite front corner crease. dimple crease near middle. Other lite use. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
18) Feeling It FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Whittemore, L H

Wm. Morrow & co., NY. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, apparent 1st, BCE(1971). "It's not that easy, it's not the happiest thing in the world to admit that you Don't have much Going for You inside YourSelf, " Lite rubs to red boards. DJ about spine, tiny tears & flakes. other lite to edge, corners. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
19) Felix Frankfurter Reminisces FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Phillips, Harlan B

Reynal & company, New York. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good-, 4th Printing(July 1960). An Oral history comes from many tape-recorded talks from a man with a facsinating Life. DJ has mild tears, flakes, bumps, creases & and the flaps are all slightly clipped. Bookshop sticker rear paste down. Notes front fly. Interior very good. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
20) Female Adolescence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dalsimer, Katherine

New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press, 1987. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Signed by Author(s) Fine, Minor bumps/dings.1st, 1985. Cover has Charcoal drawing looking over the shoulder of a Woman reading a Book; Title is violet-colored. Interior is clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (28)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: