Titles starting with F from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Fables de La Fontaine
|
|
|
Paris: H. Fournier, 1838. A new edition. Two octavo volumes (untrimmed; 233 x 147 mm.). [xxviii], 292; 312 pp With frontispiece, eight sectional titles and 120 Grandville wood engravings plus numerous wood engraved vignettes. Contemporary quarter green calf over marbled boards, original printed wrappers laid down on front covers, spines with red morocco gilt lettering labels and black and gilt tooling. Some loss to spine caps and lower front and lower rear joint of each volume cracked (though binding is st... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 2) |
Facsimiles of Original Studies
|
|
|
London: Bell & Daldy, 1865. First edition, Octavo. Etchings throughout. Half red morocco with marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faiences Decoratives de la Vieille Turquie
|
|
|
France : Editions Albert Morance, 1920. First edition. String-tied small square folio. Eight pages of text, thirty-two color plates. Black boards lettered in cream, central illustrated panel on front board. Light edgewear to covers and corners, else a fine beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County California: Containing Everything That Can Be Learned About It From the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870
|
|
|
San Francisco: H.S. Crocker Co, 1916. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 506 pp. plus folding map of Lassen County at rear. Signed in full by the author on the half-title. Below the title page and in what appears to be Fairfield's writing we find the following "Printed and bound under the supervision of John B. Swart" (no doubt a Crocker employee). Publisher's marron cloth with decorative gilt design on front, gilt spine and cover lettering, maroon endpapers, top edge gilt. Minot wear to upper ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fairy Tales,
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1931. Signed limited edition. One of 1500 copies signed by Fritz Kredel and designer Rudolf Koch. Square octavo. 96 [2] pages. Bound in original full brown morocco, ruled in black, central gilt emblem to front cover, titled in gilt on spine. LEC prospectus laid in loosely. Owner signature to front pastedown else a very fine copy in fine orange gilt-speckled slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Falco Islandus ... Iceland falcon young
|
|
|
London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1862-1873. Black-and-white lithograph colored by a contemporary hand. Overall sheet size: approximately 21 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches (540 x 375 mm); image size: 19 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches (500 x 350 mm). Professionally matted, framed, and glazed in a period-style wooden frame of 33 x 27 inches (840 x 685 mm). Some light toning, else a near fine copy.A striking image of one of Iceland's majestic birds of prey, perched on a stone amid a group of pink wildf... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
The Family Robinson Crusoe, or Journal of a Father Shipwrecked, with his Wife and Children, on an Uninhabited Island
|
|
|
London: M.J. Godwin and Co., 1814. Translated from the German of M. Wiss. First English edition, second issue. Twelvemo (170 x 100 mm.). Translated by William Godwin, engraved frontispiece and three plates by Springsguth and J. Dadley after Henry Corbould, leaf advertising forthcoming Continuation at end. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked to style, red morocco gilt lettering label. Mild foxing and browning. Publisher's catalog not present. Folding cloth case.Rare. The fir... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Fatal Interview
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1931. First edition. Octavo. Fifty-two pages. Original lavender boards, black cloth spine with paper label. In original pale blue dust jacket lettered in navy blue. Jacket not price-clipped ($2.00). With rare ephemeral "Eight Important Modern Poets" slip laid in loosely. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with small closed tear to foot of spine, light wear, else attractive. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faust
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1932. Limited edition, one of 1500 copies signed by illustrator Rene Clark. Folio. 112 [2] pages. In original maroon cloth with gilt floral design on covers, spine lettered in gilt. Red and gray endpapers with gilt floral design, in matching slipcase. LEC prospectus laid in. Slipcase with light chipping, else a fine beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Festus, A Poem
|
|
|
New York: Worthington Co, 1889. Octavo. With thirteen full-page engraved plates. Full red morocco, spine lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Slight wear to board extremities. Overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Filmland
|
|
|
Paris: ditions de Cinmagazine, 1923. First edition. One of 50 copies on 'papier pur fil Lafuma' (this being No. 11). Octavo. [328] pp. Text in French. Illustrated throughout text with numerous full page black and white photographic reproductions.Contemporary green cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering, green floral endpapers (a good indicator that this was the publisher's binding). Some flecking to front cover but a very clean and sound copy of this rare edition.&... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fingal, A Poem in Six Books, by Ossian
|
|
|
Oxford: Printed for J. and J. Fletcher, T. Payne, J. F. and C. Rivington., 1777. The second edition. Octavo. 180 pages. Bound in full contemporary tree calf, gilt lettered red leather label on flat spine. Hinges cracked but holding, old tape repair to gutter of front endpaper, browning and staining to title page, contemporary owner signature to top of title, else internally clean. MacPherson's famous, or rather, infamous heroic epic poem of Fingal ("white stranger"), heralded at the... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fish by Schaldach
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1937. First edition. One of 1560 numbered copies. Quarto with seven color plates and fifty-three monochrome plates. Publisher's blue cloth with darker blue panel on the front bearing the title in gilt, same pattern repeated on spine, gilt figure of a trout rising on front, pictorial endpapers. In the original glassine. In the original publisher's box with large paper label on front with lettering and a Schaldach illustration in black. Small printed paper label at sid... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Flowering Plants of Great Britain
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, [c. 1885]. Three octavo volumes (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 240 x 159 mm). Complete with 240 chromolithographs and one uncolored lithograph.Publisher's full green cloth, single-fillet borders rolled in black, side titles blocked in gilt, smooth spines lettered in gilt, black endpapers, top edges gilt. Occasional very light foxing. One signature detached in volume 2, else a very good copy.A handsome three-volume edition of Pratt's classic and popular work, ori... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 15) |
The Flowers Personified
|
|
|
New York: R. Martin, 1847. First American edition. Tall octavo (260 x 160 mm.). Bound with Foelix's Modern Botany for Ladies. Translated by N. Cleaveland. [2], 385, [4], iv, [3]-152, 8 pp. Fifty-two hand-colored steel-engraved Grandville plates including two additional title-pages. Second work with two uncolored plates. Also includes the 8-page "Supplement." Publisher's brown morocco, expertly rebacked, front and back covers with gilt representations of the Grandville design for the title... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,850.00
($1850.00)
|
|
| 16) |
The Flowing Road: Adventuring On The Great Rivers Of South America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1913. Second edition. Octavo. Illustrated with numerous photographic illustrations by the author. Publisher's half brown morocco over marbled boards, spine with gilt-ruled bands, gilt spine lettering and a gilt pre-Columbian head, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Bookplate. A very clean and lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Foley's Yosemite Souvenir and Guide
|
|
|
Yosemite Valley: D.J. Foley's Yosemite Falls Studio1913, (1913). Small octavo. [8], 113, [1] pp. With ads and photographic illustrations. Folding map opposite pp. 10. Publisher's printed green wrappers with green cloth spine. Some minor abrasion to spine extremities and light soiling. Overall, a very good copy of this ephemeral item. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Footsteps of Dr. Johnson (Scotland)
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. First trade edition. Large quarto. 318 pages plus fold-out color map in rear. Frontispiece portrait of Samuel Johnson plus many mounted illustrations with tissue guards. Bound in original half leather over olive linen boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on cover. Dark olive endpapers. Wear and rubbing to leather, binding a bit shaken, else very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fournier le Jeune's 1757 Specimen of Sedanoise and Nonpareille
|
|
|
Chicago: Robert O. Ballou, 1926. First edition. One of 200 copies. 3 1/2 x 2 inches. [16] pp. Publisher's quarter parchment over patterned boards, gilt spine lettering, original plain dust jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
French Illuminated Manuscripts
|
|
|
San Francisco: Printed for David Magee by the Grabhorn Press, 1958. One of 200 copies printed on English handmade paper by the Grabhorn Press for San Francisco bookseller David Magee. Small octavo. 30 pp. With the original leaf from a French Book of Hours bearing gilt floriate scrollwork and eleven burnished gold initials and a large hand-colored reinterpretation of the coronation of Mary by Mary Grabhorn. Publisher's quarter parchment over patterned-paper boards, gilt spine lettering. An excellent cop... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

