Titles starting with F from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
F. O. Matthiessen, the Critical Achievement
|
|
|
Seattle, Wa, & London: University of Washington Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0295954302 . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totall free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD IN MINNESOTA: HIS HOMES AND HAUNTS
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. 0873511344 . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 41, 8 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD ON AUTHORSHIP. Edited with Judith S. Baughman
|
|
|
Fitzgerald's biographer, Matthew J. Bruccoli, has selected a representative sampling of Fitzgerald's thoughts on the work of ... read more
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. c. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570031460 . A bright, solid, clean copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: a Critical Portrait
|
|
|
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, else nearly VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: the Last Laocoon
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, with small chip missing, front cover, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE FACE OF A NATION. Poetical Passages from the Writings of Thomas Wolfe
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild. Very Good-. 1939. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; 2d Printing. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers; BW "Decorations"; 8vo; 321, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE FACES OF FIVE DECADES: SELECTIONS FROM FIFTY YEARS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC 1914-1964
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. c. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ somewhat worn, frayed at extremities, else good. ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
A FAIR BARBARIAN
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. Very Good. 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in olive cloth covers, with black lettering, or lettering in gold panels, and black borders & floral designs ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 258 + ads pages; BAL 2055; Wright III, 801: "Nevada girl mingles in English society") . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
FAIR HAVEN: A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: The New Haven Colony Historical Society. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original pictorial stiff paper covers, with a woodcut of a river scene in Fair Haven on the front cover, and maps of it as endpapers. Marking-free except for the author's signature and dedicatory note, also ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 175 pages; A printing issued in 1978 ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 10) |
FAIRFAX AND HIS PRIDE: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Very Good-. c. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with small ripple on front cover, as a binding flaw, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed dark lavender-blue cloth covers, with gold lettering and borders ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 352 pages; Smith V-133: Romantic and other involvements of a Southern youth who moves to New York City to pursue a career as a sculptor . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE FAIRY BRIDE: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. With Music Composed and Arranged by Elliott Schenck
|
|
|
New York: John Lane Company. Very Good. 1916. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth covers, with light brown boards, brown lettering on a beige paper label ; 12mo; 99, 3 pages; A song by Schenck, and an Irish air arranged by him, at the end of the volume; Irish playwright . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 12) |
FAIRY FINGERS, A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Carleton. Good. 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, light foxing on a few pages, else good plus; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 460 + ads pages; Wright II, 2046: "French diplomats of Napoleon III, in Washington, DC" . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo; 341 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE FALL OF DAMASCUS. AN HISTORICAL NOVEL
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Lee and Shepard/ Charles T. Dillingham. Good+. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly darkened, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Burgundy cloth covers, with gold lettering, black borders ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 287 pages; Wright III, 4721; by a lawyer from Wheeling, WV, who went to Richmond during the Civil War and then served in the Confederate Congress, there. Published after his death . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE FAMILY CIRCLE; ITS AFFECTIONS AND PLEASURES
|
|
|
Boston: Gould & Lincoln. Good+. c. 1843. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped black cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration--of a family before the hearth; 32mo; 128 pages; A small "gift book, " with readings from American poets and other authors, celebrating family life, and domestic values . With works by Sigourney, Hale, Coleridge, Willis, Longfellow, et al. Probably an early printing of this work, but one in the format of the first ed.,... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE FAMILY CIRCLE; ITS AFFECTIONS AND PLEASURES
|
|
|
Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln. Very Good-. c. 1843. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Blind-stamped green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration--a scene of a family before a hearth ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 128 pages; A small "gift book, " with readings from American poets and other authors, celebrating family life, and domestic values . With works by Sigourney, Hale, Coleridge, Willis, Longfellow, et al. Probably an ear... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
FAMILY PICTURES FROM THE BIBLE
|
|
|
New York, London: G. P. Putnam / Putnam's American Agency. Very Good. 1849. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, but still a VG copy of this volume, in the original cloth covers. Very solid, clean ; Gray-green embossed cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 223 pages; Cited in Thompson's AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, p. 102. These are verbal "pictures," too, of individuals like Abraham, Lot, Isaac, Jacob, Moses, Job, Naomi, Solomon, and Ahab... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 18) |
FAMOUS AMERICAN ACTORS OF TO-DAY
|
|
|
New York, Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Very Good. c. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, with paper neatly repaired on inside of rear hinge, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, & black designs. Ink name on front endpaper, otherwise totally free of markings, inside ; 8vo; 399 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 19) |
FANCIES AND SENTIMENTS. Published in Fond Memory, by Her Daughters
|
|
|
Hartford, CT. Very Good. August 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth backstrip, with light blue covers, gold lettering ; Small 8vo; 35 pages; Inscription to Mr. Samuel J. Leventhal on the FEP by the author; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
FANNY DALE: OR, A YEAR AFTER MARRIAGE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jas. L. Gihon. Good+. 1854. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean; Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations ; 16mo; 130 pages; Wright I, 75a-79, in the first ed. Format . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (20)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (237)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
