Titles starting with F from Roger Lucas Booksellers
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 514
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
F-15 Eagle (Modern Combat Aircraft)
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1984. Reprint as No 12 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, 4to, 128pp, colour and b/w photo illustrations; some mild creasing to ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
| 2) |
The Faber Book of America
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1992. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 467pp, extracts from all sorts, American and otherwise on all things American; card covers; sl suggestion of creasing, very minor; essentially VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 3) |
The Faber Book of Children's Verse
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1958. 3rd impression, 8vo, 412pp, illustrated boards with design by Barnett Freedman, VG Copy in VG DJ minimally chipped at extrems. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Freedman, Barnett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 4) |
The Faber Book of Church and Clergy
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1993. Reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 382pp, card covers very lightly creased o/w VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 5) |
The Faber Book of Exploration: An Anthology of Worlds Revealed By Explorers Through the Ages
|
|
|
London: Faber, 2002. 1st edition, large 8vo, 800pp, page edges a little tanned, very minor water mark near foot of fore-edge; o/w VG Copy in VG DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.26)
|
|
| 6) |
The Faber Book of Favourite Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1988. 1st edition, large 8vo, 244pp, cold illustrations + decorations by Juan Wijngaard, previous owner's prominent name/address ffep o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wijngaard, Juan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 7) |
The Faber Book of Letters: Letters Written in the English Language 1578-1939
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1988. Reprint, 8vo, 319pp, edited & introduced by Felix Pryor, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.62)
|
|
| 8) |
The Faber Book of Modern Verse
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1943. Reprint, 8vo, 352pp, previous owner's neat inscription ffep, some mild edge and endpaper spotting o/w VG Copy in VG DJ minimally creased along top edge. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.64)
|
|
| 9) |
The Faber Book of Nonsense Verse: With a Sprinkling of Nonsense Prose
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Reprint, 8vo, 352pp, edited and with an introduction by GG, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 10) |
The Faber Book of Utopias
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1999. 1st edition in softcover format, 8vo, 531pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.83)
|
|
| 11) |
The Faber Book of Writers on Writers
|
|
|
Writers' gossip--Edmund Wilson on Nabokov, Arthur Miller on Saul Bellow--fills this anthology of anecdotes, all written by wr... read more
London: Faber, 1999. 1st edition, 8vo, 216pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; huge range and period of contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 12) |
Fabled Cities of Central Asia: Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1990. 1st edition, large square 4to, 191pp, colour & b/w photo illustrations of the highest quality by Gippenreiter, text Magowan; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas airmail, which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland, would involve extra postage and would be expensive proportionat... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.13)
|
|
| 13) |
Fables from Aesop
|
|
|
London: Transatlantic Arts, 1944. Undated 1st edition thus (inscription dated 1944), 4to, 48pp, colour lithographic illustrations by Arnrid Johnston, illustrated paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, previous owner's neat but fairly prominent inscription to ffep; usual light edge and corner wear associated with paper covered boards, o/w VG Copy, no DJ; not so common. First Thus. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnston, Arnrid. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 14) |
Fabric Furnishings
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1972. 1st edition, 4to, 240pp, line drawings, diagrams, plans, and instructions for various projects; usual high standard from Batsford; previous owner's name/date ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ that has been covered in clear adhesive protective film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 15) |
Fabric Painting, a Practical Guide to Creative Ideas
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1996. 1st edition in soft cover format in DK's Crafts Library series, 4to, 96pp, full of cold photo illustrations on how to; card covers, VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 16) |
A Fabulous Kingdom; the Exploration of the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st edition, 8vo, 222pp, photo illustrations, line maps; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 17) |
A Fabulous Kingdom; the Exploration of the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st edition, 8vo, 222pp, photo illustrations, line maps; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 18) |
Face of Arabia: Thoughts and Images of the Arabian Peninsula
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: World of Information, 1977. 1st edition in softcover format, 4to, 136pp, essentially a photo essay with interlinking captions and commentary from Field and Axon; card covers; very small coloured label corner of half title o/w VG+ Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 19) |
The Face of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1933. 1st edition, 8vo, 117pp, foreword John Buchan; cold frontis Russell Flint; photo illustrations, line drawings; bit of spotting to prelims o/w VG Copy in the Brian Cook DJ that is somewhat faded and rubbed and which is missing a 3" x 1" irregular piece from lower panel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 20) |
The Face of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1992. Her Testimony to the Truth of the Bible, being an interpretation of the inscriptions and pictures which remain upon her tombs and temples, 1st edition, 8vo, 242pp, cold plates + line drawings, brown patterned cloth, spine title a little dulled, one cold plate repaired, o/w near VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.01)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






