Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Astro Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Astro Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Face
Koontz, Dean

The Face
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. This is a brand new, never read copy. It is in beautifull shape. From the back cover: "He's Hollywood's most dazzling star, who inspires the worship of millions and the hatred of one twisted soul. His perfectly ordered existence is under siege as a series of terrifying "messages" penetrates the security of his legendary estate. All that stands between him and an insidious killer is a weary ex-cop who has already seen his own death.. Mass Market Pa... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) The Face of Deception
Johansen, Iris

The Face of Deception
Stock photo.
Historical romance writer Iris Johansen introduces forensic sculptor Eve Duncan in this suspenseful tale about a woman desper... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. From the back cover: "An unidentified skull...a trail of terrifying secrets and a woman whose talented hands could reveal the shocking truth...As a forensic sculptor, Eve Duncan helps identify the dead from their sdulls. With her own daughter murdered and her body never found, the job is Eve's way of coming to terms with her personal nightmare...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.75
3) The Faded Sun : Kesrith
Cherryh, C. J

Canada: Daw, 1978. This book is in absolutely lovely shape. The spine is completely square and there are no creases anywhere. There is a tiny chip/tear at the top of the spine towards the back cover but it is very tiny. From the back cover: "This is the story of two mighty species fighting for a galaxy: humanity driving out from Earth, and the enigmatic regul struggling to hold their stars with mri mercenaries...". First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Faded Sun : The Kutath
Cherryh, C. J

Canada: Daw, 1980. The pages of this book are browning a bit with age. A lovely unmarked copy. From the back cover: Kutath was an ancient world and a dying one. In ages past its best sons and daughters had gone to the stars to serve as mercenaries in the wars of aliens. Now the survivors of its star-flung people, the mri, had come back - in the form of a single woman, the last priestess-queen Melein and...". First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Faded Sun : The Shonjir
Cherryh, C. J

Canada: Daw, 1979. This book is in excellent shape. The spine is nice and square, and there are no creases anywhere. The back cover has a slight wave that is almost a crease at the top outside corner. The pages are browning a bit with age. A lovely unmarked copy. From the back cover: "Sten Duncan had saved the lives of the last two of humanity's deadliest enemies, during the takeover of their planet Kesrith. Sten therefore felt responsible for them and for their future - if any...". First Prin... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) A Faint Cold Fear: A Novel
Slaughter, Karin

A Faint Cold Fear: A Novel
Heartsdale medical examiner Sara Linton and her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey Tolliver, probe what looks like the suicide ... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2004. From the back cover: "An apparent student suicide has brought medical examiner Sara Linton to the local college campus, along with her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey Tolliver. But a horribly mutilated corpse yields up few answers. And a suspicious rash of subsequent "suicides" suggests that a different kind of terror is stalking the youth of Heartsdale, Georgia -- a nightmare that is coming to prey on Sara Linton's loved ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) A Faint Cold Fear: A Novel
Slaughter, Karin

A Faint Cold Fear: A Novel
Heartsdale medical examiner Sara Linton and her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey Tolliver, probe what looks like the suicide ... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2004. From the back cover: "An apparent student suicide has brought medical examiner Sara Linton to the local college campus, along with her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey Tolliver. But a horribly mutilated corpse yields up few answers. And a suspicious rash of subsequent "suicides" suggests that a different kind of terror is stalking the youth of Heartsdale, Georgia -- a nightmare that is coming to prey on Sara Linton's loved ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Fairies: Real Encounters With Little People
Bord, Janet

Fairies: Real Encounters With Little People
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. "Bord, who has written extensively on the supernatural and runs the well-known Fortean photographic archive, has gathered together for the first time eye-witness accounts of the Little People." The book iIncludes 12 pages of b/w photographs, some showing actual fairies.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) Fairy Tale
Hunter, Jillian

Fairy Tale
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. Publisher's Note: "Duncan expected to meet resistance when he returned from England to reclaim the clan and lands that were his birthright. But never in his wildest dreams did he imagine a woman like Marsali, a young imp who would do anything to protect her village from an outsider's tyranny.". Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Fall of Angels
Modesitt, L.E

Fall of Angels
A prequel to the planet Recluce fantasy series in which "Chaos" and "Order" are at war.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996. Both the book and the jacket are in lovely condition. The jacket shows very slight edge wear and some rubbing on the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine./Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony

The Fallen Man
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996. From the jacket: ". Navajo policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee, are back to find out why a man had climbed the sacred mountain and why had he been killed there .". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine./Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Falling Torch
Budrys, Algis

N.Y.: Pyramid G416, 1959. Condition is actually almost fine. There are no spine creases,no writing on the book or on the inside of the book. The covers are bright and shiny. There is minor chipping/rubbing on the tail and head of the spine. There is a crease that is about an inch long on the bottom front edge of the cover, a minor crease (no a fold) on the bottom right cover and slight discoloration of the edges of the paper. I do not think the book has even been read.Curves up a tiny bit at the corner... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.75
13) The Falls
Harper, Karen

The Falls
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. From the back cover: "Early one morning Claire Malvern awakes to an empty bed -- and her husband missing. There is no trace of Keith Malvern -- only an eyewitness who claims a man jumped off the bridge at Bloodroot Falls in the middle of the night.It is the spectacular waterfall that first drew Claire and Keith away from their fast-paced, high-tech careers to pursue the dream of opening a bed-and-breakfast in the rustic lodge above Bloodroot River. But the ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Falls
Rankin, Ian

The Falls
Stock photo.
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Orion Media, 2001. From the back cover: " A student has gone missing in Edinburgh. She's not just any student, though, but the daughter of well-to-do and influential bankers. There's almost nothing to go on until DI John Rebus gets an unmistakable gut feeling that there's more to this than just another runaway spaced out on unaccustomed freedom. Two leads emerge: a carved wooden doll in a toy coffin, found in the student's home village, and an Internet role-playing game.... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Fangoria Masters of Horror
Starlog Group Staff

Fangoria Masters of Horror
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. This book has minor ...very very minor chipping on the top of the front cover. There is a small bump on the front cover bottom. From the back cover: "Meet the world's two scariest men. Not since the days of Mary Shelley and Bram Stoker have two individuals left such an indelible mark on the collective psyche of umanity as Clive Barker and Stephen King. ... Collected from the gruesome pages of America's premier all-horror magazine, here are intimate interviews ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) Fantastic Four: Authoratative Action

Fantastic Four: Authoratative Action
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2004. Issues 503-508. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.99
17) Fantastic Four: Into the Breach

Fantastic Four: Into the Breach
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2002. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.95
18) Fantastic Four Spider-Man Classic

Fantastic Four Spider-Man Classic
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2005. From the back cover: "At the dawn of the Marvel Age, Spider-Man meets the FF as the Chameleon strikes...". Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.99
19) Fantomes Manifestations et Apparitions

Paris: Editions Atlas, 1996. From the back cover: "Depuis des centaines d'annees, on signale un peu partout dans le monde (et pas seulement en Ecosse) des apparitions de fantomes dans des chateaux, manoirs, eglises, maisons...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) A Far Sunset
Cooper, Edmund
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

N.Y.: Berkley, 1968. This book is in lovely shape with most of its original gloss to the cover. The corners are crisp and not rounded. There is a dent on the front cover but no creases or tears.There is no writing and no store stamps or prices. The binding is tight and looks like new.No spine creases at all.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (47)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
Canada (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: