Titles starting with F from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 1373
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
| 1) |
F.1 '92
|
|
|
Milan: Vallardi & Associati. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 8885202306 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. Translated from the Italian. First edition. Binding loose but firmly attached, ink notation on one page, else very good in a very good (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. B. I
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Number 46 in the Landmark Books series. Foreword by J. Edgar Hoover. No statement of printing. Previous owner's book-plate on verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, well preserved copy. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
F. R. Leavis
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0253194261 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs:: Prentice-Hall,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0133208532 . Part of the Twentieth Century Views series. Nineteenth printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald On Writing
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0684185164 . Edited by Larry W. Phillips. First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
F Was a Fanciful Frog: Edmund Dulac's Limericks
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 1558596402 . Illustrated by the author. First edition thus. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
"F" is for Fugitive
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0805004602 . First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
"F" is for Fugitive
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0805004602 . First printing. Fine but for a slight mark of soiling on the fore edge in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
FBI: A History
|
|
|
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9780300119145 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faber Book of Popular Verse
|
|
|
London:: Faber and Faber,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0571095240 . First British edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Faber Book of Vernacular Verse
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0571144705 . First edition. Age toning to page edges, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fable of Modern Art
|
|
|
NY:: Thames and Hudson,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0500233012 . With 48 black and white illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fable of Modern Art
|
|
|
NY:: Thames and Hudson,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0500233012 . With 48 black and white illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fable of the Sick Lion: A Fifteenth-Century Blockbook
|
|
|
Middletown: Davison Art Center (Wesleyan University). Near Fine. 1974. Paperback. Black and white illustrations. Paperback. Very near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fables and Parables for the Mid-Century
|
|
|
NY:: Philosophical Library,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated
|
|
|
NY:: Harper & Brothers,. Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Seventh printing. Folio. Minor edge wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fabre's Book of Insects: Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques."
|
|
|
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Retold by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. Fifth printing thus. Large octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design, 271 pages, twelve color tipped-in plates. Light edge wear and soiling to cloth, some of the gilt from the front board has been rubbed off, else very good. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fabric of Knowledge: A Study of the Relations Between Ideas
|
|
|
NY:: Barnes & Noble,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0064933652 . First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fabric of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0517526239 . Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0517526239. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fabrications
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0394519981 . The author's first book. First American edition. Faint impression from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else about fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1339)Fine or New (345)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (188)$10-25 (762)
$25-50 (269)
$50-100 (105)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1208)Paperback (165)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)With dust jacket (1126)
Signed (64)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (1373)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



