Titles starting with F from YesterYear Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1005
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
The F.A. Cup Final - a Post-War History
|
|
|
Tony Williams Publications, 1993 A complete season by season record in words, pictures and statistics of every cup final since Derby County and Charlton Athletic helped to pierce the gloom of post-War austerity in 1946 through to Arsenal v Sheffield Wednesday in 1993. 384 pages. A very good, clean copy in very good dustjacket. Next post UK dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.29)
|
|
| 2) |
F.W. Lovejoy: The Story of a Practical Idealist
|
|
|
Rochester, New York: The Eastman Kodak Company, 1947. Published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W.Lovejoy ( 1871-1945 ), who served and guided the Kodak company for more than 48 years. Clean, bright copy - 52 pages including the memorial. Maroon boards with gilted titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 3) |
F/A-18 Hornet
|
|
|
Surrey: Ian Allan, 1985. The story of the F/A 18 Hornet covering the argument and acrimony over which company - Northrop or McDonnell Douglas actually invented it. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 112 pages. Next post UK dispatch. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 4) |
The Faber Book Of Modern Verse
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1968. Third impression containing a new supplement of poems chosen by Donald Hall. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped d/w which shows slight wear & tear and sunning. 416 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK.. Third (Revised) Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.36)
|
|
| 5) |
The Faber Book of Epigrams & Epitaphs
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1977 A choice of more than 700 examples from the sixteenth century onwards. 291 pages including an index of writers and an index of first lines. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 6) |
The Faber Book of Greek Legends
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1973. Includes many retellings of classical myths for children. Clean, square copy with some light sunning to page edges. Blank ffep removed. 267 pages including an index of names and subjects. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jaques, Faith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 7) |
The Faber Book of Modern Verse
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1944 Light blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minimal wear to spine ends and corners. Internally clean. Includes poesm by Gerard Manley-Hopkins, W.B. Yeats, T.E. Hulme, T.S. Eliot, Marianne Moore etc. Ninth Impression. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 8) |
Faberge
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1977. A 14 page guide and history about the famous Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of Russia. Illustrated with b&w photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 9) |
Faberge Court Jeweller to the Tsars
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista/Christie's, 1979. Presented in grey slipcase. "The authors have sought to give a full picture of Faberge's life, based on traditional sources and enriched by new material leading to a fresh assessment of Faberge's art in the context of his period and in light of contemporary art movements in Russia." Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. An immaculate copy. 171pp inc. index.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.67)
|
|
| 10) |
Faber's Nurse's Pocket Encyclopaedia Diary and Guide 1940
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1940. A pocket reference guide for nurses and midwives including a concise directory of nursing institutions. Well used copy which is internally generally clean. Diary entry and pencil sketch to notes. 462 pages.. Thirty-Fourth Year. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 11) |
Fables De La Fontaine
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bibliotheque Hachette, 1111 Text in FRENCH. A good clean copy bound in red cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Undated. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Tanning to page margins. 312 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 12) |
The Fables of Aesop
|
|
|
This collection of Aesop's fables is illustrated with colorful fabric collages.
London: Penguin, 1978 A very good, clean uncreased copy. translated by S.A. Handford with ilustrations by Brian Robb.. Reprint. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 13) |
Fabric Pictures
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1972. Full instructions for the actual making of fabric pictures, by hand or sewing machine, with hints on pressing, mounting and framing. 100 pages including appendix.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 14) |
Fabricating Simple Structures in Agricultural Engineering: A Manual of Instruction for Rural Craftsmen
|
|
|
London: Rural Industries Bureau, 1955. Clean, bright copy in cream boards which show slight bowing. Some light spotting to blank endpapers. 68 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 15) |
Fabulous Cakes
|
|
|
London: Anness Publishing, Incorporated, 1995 Over 40 glorious classic, special occasion and novelty cakes made simple. Photographed step-by-step. Includes children's party cakes, wedding cakes, birthday cakes, plus traditional classicss and everyday stand-bys.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 16) |
Fabulous in a Fortnight: The Day-by-day Programme - Shape Up and Lose Weight
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 2005 As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 17) |
Face
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. Unread paperback - 208 pages. Next post dispatch.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 18) |
A Face Like a Chicken's Backside : An Unconventional Soldier in South East Asia, 1948-1971
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 1996. Provides a fascinating and vivid insight into the realities of jungle warfare by one of its most experienced practitioners. Unread hardback - 238 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 19) |
The Face of Ireland
|
|
|
London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 1930's book offering a useful and comprehensive survey of Irish scenery, useful as the basis of a touring holiday. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. Foxed to page edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 119 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Fold out map to rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 20) |
The Face of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1992 The book to accompany the television series which marked the seventieth anniversary of the opening of King Tut's tomb. Small rubbed patch to rear cover where stickers have been removed, but otherwise a clean, uncreased copy which appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 298 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (699)Fine or New (65)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (411)
$10-25 (445)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (210)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (548)
Signed (20)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1005)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















