cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THE FACE OF A NATION
Wolfe, Thomas

THE FACE OF A NATION
NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1939 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on green panel on spine, gilt borders on spine, green medallion embossed on cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, (ii), 322 pp. Illustrated with numerous Art Deco drawings, head and tailpieces by Edward Shenton. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, spine mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. The writings of Thomas Wolfe are filled with passages of great dithyrambic poetry that can stand with the be... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) THE FALL OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Ulam, Adam

THE FALL OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Lasalle, IL: The Library Press, 1973 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). vi, 217, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) FAMILIAR TALKS ON ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Manual Embracing the Great Epochs of English Literature from the English Conquest of Britain (449) to the Death of Walter Scott (1832)
Richardson, Abby Sage

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1894 Hardcover. New and Revised Edition. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). xiii, 433, (2) pp. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt faded, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. This is a history of English literature told in a "familiar" style. Its first and overruling purpose is to create a desire, on the part of those who read it, to know the best works of our best authors. "Writing as I do for American readers, for the young people of our ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) THE FAMILY MARK TWAIN
Twain, Mark

THE FAMILY MARK TWAIN
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1935 Quarter bound in publisher's maroon cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1462 pp. No ownership marks, slightly shaken, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD. Includes four complete novels and 23 stories by Mark Twain.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) FAR AND AWAY: Eleven Master Stories of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Boucher, Anthony

NY: Ballantine Books, 1953 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 166, (4) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, pages yellowing and brittle. VERY GOOD. [Ballantine No. 109][Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-24]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
6) THE FAR FRONTIER
Rotsler, William

NY: Playboy Press Paperbacks, 1980 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 246, (2) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. First there were alien indians, now they had to face a planet rustlers. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
Hughes, Robert

THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1987 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). xvi, (viii), 688, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver), on cover. Illustrated with six maps and 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unmarked copy in perfect, unread, condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Here is history on an epic scale - a riveting brilliantly written account of the bi... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
Hughes, Robert

THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1987 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. xvi, (viii), 688, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver), on cover, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with six maps and 32 pages of B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on ffep, else fine. The dust jacket is mildly shelf-worn along the edges only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is history on an epic scale - a riveting brilliantly written a... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) FATE AND FAITH: THE CONTEMPORARY JEWISH SCENE
Pilch, Judah

NY: Bloch Publishing Company, 1963 Hardcover in original glassine dust wrapper. Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine and cover, gilt (brown) censor medallion on cover. 8vo. 206 pp. Includes Bibliography and Index. Errata sheet laid in. Published by Bloch for The American Association for Jewish Education. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition. The gl;assine dust wrapper is mildly worn. AS NEW/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) FAUST: A TRAGEDY
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

FAUST: A TRAGEDY
NY: Hurst & Co., 1882 Publisher's full green cloth, reverse gilt lettering and gilt decoration on spine, reverse gilt lettering and elaborate gilt and blind-stamped decoration on cover, AEG, printed endpapers, tissue protected frontispiece. 12mo. 455 pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W etchings reproduced throughout. Part I edited and annotated by F. H. Hedge, D.D., also a prose translation of the same by A. Hayward; Part II translated by Miss Swanwick. Front hinge starting, poetic gift inscrip... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) FELIX FRANKFURTER REMINISCES
Frankfurter, Felix and Dr. Harlan B. Phillips (ed)

NY: Reynal & Company, 1960 First Printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine, Justice Frankfurter's initials, gilt, on cover. 8vo. 310 pp. Former owner's embossed seal on title page, very faint bookseller's stamp on fep, else as new. FINE. These are Justice Felix Frankfurter's reminiscences as recorded in talks with Dr. Harlan B. Phillips.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) FEUDALISM
Ganshof, F. L

FEUDALISM
NY: Harper & Row Harker Torchbooks, 1964 Publisher's wraps. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). xviii, 170, viii, 12 pp. Translated by Philip Grierson, with a Foreword by Sir F. M. Stenton. Wraps rubbed. Half-title worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Third English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) FILLE DE JOIE: THE BOOK OF COURTESANS, SPORTING GIRLS, LADIES OF THE EVENING, MADAMS, A FEW OCCASIONALS AND SOME ROYAL FAVORITES
James Sherwood, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Nelson Algren, Giovanni Boccaccio, Guy de Maupassant, Alexander Woollcott, the Marquis de Sade, William Fitzpatrick, Robert Gover, Polly Adler , Henry Miller and many others

FILLE DE JOIE: THE BOOK OF COURTESANS, SPORTING GIRLS, LADIES OF THE EVENING, MADAMS, A FEW OCCASIONALS AND SOME ROYAL FAVORITES
NY: Dorset Press, 1967 Publisher\'s full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped rose medallion on cover. Folio. 448 pp. Profusely illustrated with 371 B&W photographs and drawings, many never before reproduced. Each of its 47 chapters is by a different author, such as James Sherwood, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Nelson Algren, Giovanni Boccaccio, Guy de Maupassant, Alexander Woollcott, the Marquis de Sade, William Fitzpatrick, Robert Gover, Polly Adler , Henry Miller and many others. Thi... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
14) THE FINAL DAYS
Woodward, Bob and Bernstein, Carl

THE FINAL DAYS
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1976 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 476 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine. Tan endpapers. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else As New. This is a new, unopened copy. FINE/AS NEW. A peek behind closed doors during the last days of the Nixon presidency as the chief executive, his family and staff, including Henry Kissinger, Alexander Haig and Ron Zeigler, desperately t... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) FINE AND RARE WINES (09/15/2007)
Christie's

FINE AND RARE WINES (09/15/2007)
New York: Christie's, 2007 Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 1875 ("Yarra") held in New York on Septem,ber 15, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 130 pp. 651 lots. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (06-26-01)
Sotheby's

FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (06-26-01)
NY: Sotheby's, 2001 Softcover. Sotheby's catalogue for Sale No. 7683 ("Mandan") held in New York on June 26, 2001. 4to. 196 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with Color and B&W photographs. 183 lots. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA (12/11/07)
Sotheby's

FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA (12/11/07)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08375 held in New York on December 11, 2007. Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 232 pp. 182 lots. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Included in this sale is Orson Welles' 1941 Acadamy Award statuette and his original working script for Citizen Kane.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) FINE CHINESE MODERN PAINTINGS (Novembr 26, 2007)
Christie's

FINE CHINESE MODERN PAINTINGS (Novembr 26, 2007)
Hong Kong: Christie's, 2007 Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 2387 held in Hong Kong on November 26, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 386 pp. 1350 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. In English and Chinese. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) FINE EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL CARPETS (December 12, 2007)
Christie's

FINE EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL CARPETS (December 12, 2007)
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1921 held in New York on December 12, 2007. 4to. 104 pp. 130 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20) FINE FURNITURE: THE 19TH CENTURY INTERIOR (06/27/07)
Sotheby's

FINE FURNITURE: THE 19TH CENTURY INTERIOR (06/27/07)
London: Sotheby's, 2007 SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOG for Sale No. W07804 held in London on June 27, 2007. 200 pp. 378 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 8.25"). Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (66)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: