Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (19)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The FBI Story
New York: Pocket/Cardinal Edition, 1959. 459 pgs., indexed. Foreward by J. Edgar Hoover, Jimmy Stewart movie tie-in. Written by Pulitzer prize winning reporter telling about notorious American crimes investigated by the FBI. Cover in very good condition except for slight staining, small creases at spine, former owner's name inside front cover.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 2) |
The Faery Queene, Book I
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1892. 257 pages, includes glossary and notes. Edited by G. W. Kitchin. The famous romantic poem of chivalry, knighthood and Christian virture. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on spine is slightly scrubbed, lettering bright on spine although a little more worn at bottom. Corners bumped, interior pages bright with slight staining at bottom of some pages, end papers foxed, owner's name on front free end paper, front hinge weak. Scan appears lighter than actual ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine, 1969. 147 pgs. Bradbury's science fiction commentary on the ultimate questions of life, concerning whether the real purpose of life is to be happy. Cover in good conditon, reading crease near spine and slight scrubbing at top of front cover, small discoloration at top of back cover,and small smudge on yellow edges of pages, owner's name and ink mark inside front cover; sticker inside front cover.. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
Fail Safe
New York: Dell, 1963. 285 pgs. The threat of nuclear war looms horrifying close after the accidental launch of six US planes to bomb Russia. Cover has been multilated with lettering of title cut out, bottom half of front cover torn off. Slight water staining to bottom of pages, pages browning slightly.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
Fair and Tender Ladies
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. 319 pages. The beautiful book that is the simple story of Ivy Rowe, a Virginia girl who survives loss, change and love with dignity and humor. Illustrated wraps with blue and burgundy lettering on cover. Cover darkened, reading creases at spine, light creases at corners, page edges soiled, interior pages tanning and soiled, spine cocked, last page miscut by printer and folded down, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jack... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Fairoaks
New York: Dial Press, 1957. 405 pages. A family's loves and battles over a Southern plantation. Gray binding with blue lettering on spine. Some soiling of cover, edgewear, scotch-tape across front and back cover, binding damaged where some tape was ripped off, interior pages tanned slightly.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
False Scent
New York: Crest Book, 1961. 192 pgs. A murderer takes advantage of a woman's vanity and Inspector Alleyn must discover the secrets of a house full of frightened people to find the killer. Slight creasing at corner, small tears in front cover near right edge and at top and bottom of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Family Linen
New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. 291 pages. The comic and touching novel that spans generations of a Southern family's life. Illustrated wraps with purple and black lettering. Spine faded, reading creases in spine, some soiling and creasing of cover, small tear in cover at base of spine, page edges stained, library stamp inside front cover, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
Famous First Flights Across the Atlantic
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1979. 204 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. The daring of the first aviators to challenge the Atlantic Ocean is celebrated in these accounts of hardship and courage. Bright blue boards with black lettering on spine. Very light shelf wear at ends of spine, interior pages bright, dust jacket in mylar cover is slightly scrubbed at back, price clipped.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 10) |
Famous Paintings
New York: The Platt and Munk Company, Inc., 1951. 104 pages plus list of works and owners. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of fine art and color plates. An introduction to art for young people, with several works illustrating different subjects. Red cloth binding with full cover illustrated pastedown on front cover with pink and black lettering and gilt lettering on spine. Edges of cover a little faded, slight bumping of corners, spine seems a little faded, interior pages tanned with a fe... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
A Fan's Notes
New York: Pocket, 1977. 353 pgs. Comic romp through the America few know and most want to. Cover has crease in bottom corner, corners bumped, reading crease in spine and spine faded, owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
The Far Pavilions
New York: Bantam, 1984. 1189 pgs. Set in India, this is the story of two lovers separated by their cultures and the turmoil of their time. Cover faded and soiled, reading creases in spine and chips at edges, water stains to first pages and slight soiling of page edges, bookseller stamps inside front cover. Oversized, may require extra shipping.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
The Fascinating Duc De Richelieu
London: Methuen and Company, 1910. 346 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white plates. Possible first edition. Peach cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover, handsome gold design and lettering on spine. Spine faded, slight tear at top of spine, small stains at bottom corner of front cover, corners bumped slightly. Pages and endpapers tanned slightly, some foxing of pages, tissue protector of frontispiece intact, gift inscription on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. G... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
The Father Hunt
New York: Bantam, 1980. 151 pgs. One of the best of the Nero Wolfe mysteries, involving a young woman's search for the father that she never knew and the murder of her mother. Light edge wear to cover, very slight reading crease near spine at front and back, NO creases in spine, slight stain to edge of pages, pages tanning lightly, owner's name inside front cover.. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 15) |
Father, Son and Company : My Life at IBM and Beyond
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. 468 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photo sections. The story of the father and son team that built IBM. Black binding with gold lettering on spine, tan endpapers. Book cover is slightly marked with three small white stains, otherwise exellent, pages bright and unmarked. Illustrated dust jacket is in excellent condition, not price clipped, with old sticker on back cover partially removed. May require extra shipping.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
Faust Part 1 (Classics Ser.)
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1976. 197 pgs. Translated by Phillip Wayne. The German author's great drama, based on the story of Dr. Faust and his deal with the devil in search of knowledge. Cover is illustrated with a drawing by Goethe from the play; minor shelf wear and darkening, some chips at back edge of spine and crease in back lower corner of cover, owner's name inside front cover, pages browning.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
Faust Part 2 (Classics Ser.)
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1977. 197 pgs. Translated by Phillip Wayne. The German author's great drama, based on the story of Dr. Faust and his deal with the devil in search of knowledge. Cover illustration of a flying demon over a city is based on a lithograph by Delacroix. Minor chipping at spine, crease in bottom corner of back cover, owner's name inside front cover and severe browning of pages.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
The Fear Sign
New York: MacFadden Books, 1963. 192 pgs. Campion takes on one of his most ruthless adversaries in an attempt to solve a generations old mystery. Cover has minor creasing at corners and spine, former owner's name inside front cover, slight yellowing of pages.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Fear, The Autobiography of James Edwards
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1927. 366 pages with bibliography. Unusual book that seems to be part psychology and part novel as it follows the life of a man tormented by fear. Dark blue coth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some light edge wear with corners slightly bumped, some spotting of cover with two groups of small indentations on front and back cover, lettering a little faded, interior pages tanned, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12m... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
The Federalist Papers
New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. 190 pgs. Founding fathers' defense of the new Federal consititution in realistic language. Cover is rubbed and dirty, binding sound, slight crease in front lower corner and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|












