Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The FRA: For Philistines and Roycrofters: August 1916
Hubbard II, Elbert

East Aurora, NY: Elbert Hubbard, 1916. First Edition. Sewnbound Color Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 4to. 25pp (numbered 141 through 176) plus xxxii ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes an article on a memorial boulder for Elbert Hubbard (who perished the previous year on the Lusitania), Fantine in Our Day by Eugene V. Debs and Sex Censorship by James Morton, Jr. Wonderful advertisements. A handsome copy of this scarce journal. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) FabergŽ. Joaillier ˆ la Cour de Russie
von Habsburg, Geza; Solodkoff, Alexander von; etc

Paris: Office Du Livre/Editions Vilo, Paris, 1979 [1981]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering. Square 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalogue. Text in French. The catalogue of the first major exhibition of Faberge originals on the European continent was held in Munich in 1979. It was comprised of a remarkable collection of jewelry, objets d'art an... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) A Fable of Picasso and Sylvette
Schwarz, Herbert T.; Villers, Andre (photos)

Inuvik, NWT: Editions Isabeau. First Trade Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, signed by author at titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial paper wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by the author. Remarkably beautiful photographs illustrate Schwarz's prose. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Fables for the Frivolous (With Apologies to La Fontaine)
Carryl, Guy Wetmore; Newell, Peter (illus)

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, corners very gently bumpedppinry minor fraying at head and heel, two very small nicks at mid-spine, small subtle moisture stain at bottom corner of textblock near heel (very bottom corner, penetrates shallowly, and only invovles first few two signatures), else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, green ink decorative elements, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 120pp. All six of Newell's full-page ill... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Fables of Aesop and Others: Translated into English; With Instructive Applications and a Print Before Each Fable
Croxall, Samuel

New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1813. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Leaves toned, touch of foxing, professional repairs of torn leaves, else tight and unmarred. Slipcase tight. Half bound, burgundy leather spine and tips, gray paper boards, in blind lettering, gray endpages. 32mo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Repaired and rebound by Amy Wertheimer in 1987 with matching slipcase with burgundy silk pull. A lovely volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
6) Fabre's Book of Insects Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques
Fabre, J. Henri [Mrs. Rudolph Stawell]

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1939. Later Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, boards show some flecking related to dye absorbsion, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even age toning, spine width chip at head, closed tear at base of spine (with related, historical, tape repair), several small, closed tears, some light foxing, front bright. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, labels and decorative elements, top of text block dyed green. Small 4to. xii,... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) The Fabulous Clipjoint
Brown, Fredric

Boston, MA: Gregg Press, 1979. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, decorative endpages. Small 8vo. 181pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Fahrenheit 451: 50th Anniversary Edition
Bradbury, Ray; Steadman, Ralph. (illus)

Los Angeles, CA: Graham Press/Stinehour Press, 2005. Limited Numbered Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Slipcase tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering. black endpages, frontispiece. Printed portfolio (red and black ink) housing the signed Steadman plate. Black silk clamshell case, leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Bradbury and Steadman. Numbered, limited edition, this being S/Z... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
9) Fairs: Past and Present
Simkin, Colin

Hartford, CT: Travelers Insurance Company, [circa 1939]. First Edition. Original Wraps/Library Boards. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (minor markings), two small creases, small spots of "pull" (focused at rear), touch of soiling at rear, boards show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth library binding, original color pictorial wraps. fo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A history of the world fairs in journal form. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text (coveri... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Faith in God: Dr. Gurley's Sermon at the Funeral of Abraham Lincoln
Gurley, Rev. P. D

Pittsburg, PA: Office of the General Assembly, 1940. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips throught, minor toning at fore-edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, creame paper boards, paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, double page plate. 8vo. 25pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 270 of 300. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) The Fall Of The House Of Usher
Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Raphael (afterword)

New York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Loose Signatures. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publication of... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
12) Fallingwater: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House
Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr

Fallingwater:  A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House
Stock photo.
New York : Abbeville Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, green ink and in blind lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, fold-out schematic plate. 4to. 190pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Many related clippings/card/etc. laid in. Introduction by Mark Girouard. Measured drawings by L.D. Astorino & Associates. From the library o... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Fame: Film Press Kit
Gore, Christopher; Parker, Alan (director)

New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, minor rubbing, small tear at head, touch of toning of wraps, very light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fifteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directe... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Familiar Lectures on Botany: Including Practical and Elementary Botany, With Generic and Specific Descriptions of the Most Common Native and Foreign Plants, and a Vocabulary of Botanical Terms - For the Use of Highschoolers and Academies
Lincoln, Almira H

Hartford, CT: H. and F.J. Huntington, 1829. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom corners gently bumped, some discrete pencil marks in text block, light rubbing at hinges/edges, two ownership signatures at ffep, small chip at ffep, light toning at textblock edges and at rear endpages, else tight and bright. Full brown tree calf leather, red leather spine label, gilt lettering, 13 botanical plates, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 335pp plus 4pp (Index.). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Minor classic ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
15) Family Portrait
Cawley, Crystal

Portland, ME, 2002. Unique Work. Materials: Victorian photo album with drawer and stand, old photographs, various papers, mica, embroidery, photocopy transfer, graphite, collected objects. Mounted oblong 4to with drawer in base. In the artist's words: "This wonderful object was discovered in a musty antiques barn by my partner. I put it out in the sun and air for almost a whole summer, to get the fusty smell out of it. The front ÒdoorsÓ were off so I made the leather hinges, and I al... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
16) Famous Drawings Presents: Marcel Dzama [Pinspot #1]
Dzama, Marcel

Santa Monica, CA: Smart Art Press, 1998. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper wraps. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). First printed book of renowned pen & ink and watercolor artist Marcel Dzama. Emerging as one of this generations great illustrators, in recent years he has come from obscurity to being one of the hottest and more significant young artists (and McSweeney's best pen). A very handsome copy. Scarce ge... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
17) Fangio
Jenkinson, Denis (ed)

New York: Norton, 1973. First American edition. Hardcover. Very minimal edge wear, inscription (from a film director to a film producer), otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has minor edge wear (original glossy coating stops approx. 1mm from top and bottom edge). Unpagenated. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Book based on the film 'Fangio'by Hugh Hudson and Giovanni Volpi. Fangio was one of the all time great race car drivers. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Fantaisies Feminines
Yves & Barret

Paris: May & Motteroz, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, cloth shows light mottling, touch of toning at text block edges, closed split at joint, small onlay at ffep, else tight, and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages. fo. np (approx. 20pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Litho plates with letterpress text. The ten plates are titled "Comment elles mangent les asperges", "Leurs reves", Comment elles s'eveillent&quo... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
19) Fantastic Mercedes-Benz Automobile
Vann, Peter

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1995. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering, pictorial pastedown on front. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). With contributions by Clauspeter Becker, Uwe Brodbeck, Adriano Cimarosti, Rolf Kunkel, Dr. Harry Niemann and Antoine Prunet." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume, sadly sans DJ. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Farm: Armed Services Edition
Bromfield, Louis

New York: Armed Services, Inc./Harper & Brothers, 1935. First Edition Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, minor creasing and soiling, title page shows tear through of the single staple, light, even toning of leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. 415pp. WWII ASE, designed to fit in fatigue thigh pockets. A very nice copy, as these editions were often passed man to man and suffered more than most volumes. As with all such editions, these were never for sale to the general public. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: