Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) THE FABER BOOK OF MODERN FAIRY TALES
Corrin, Sara & Stephen, Editors, Illustrated by Ann Strugnell

London: Faber & Faber, 1981 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 312 pgs, boards. 15 original stories written in last 100 yrs by such writers as Nesbit, Farjeon, Uttley, Thurber, Milne, etc.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) FABER BOOK OF NORTHERN LEGENDS
Crossley-Holland, Kevin, Illustrated by Alan Howard

London: Faber & Faber, 1977 Very Fine/Very Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION PROOF COPY. Signed by Author. 236 pages, wraps. Anthology of 22 stories drawn from Norse mythology. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) THE FABLE OF THE FIG TREE
Gross, Michael

NY Henry Z. Walck 1975. Hard Cover. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Based on a tale from Jewish folklore. Illustrated by Mila Lazarevich.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) FABLES
Lobel, Arnold,

NY: Harper & Row, 1980 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. First Edition. 41 pages, cloth. 20 original fables beautifully illustrated in full color. 1981 Caldecott Medal Winner. NEAR FINE in a lightly worn dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) FABLES
Lobel, Arnold

NY: Harper & Row, 1980 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE in worn & soiled dustjacket with several closed tears. 41 pages, cloth. 20 original fables beautifully illustrated in full color. 1981 Caldecott Medal Winner. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
La Fontaine, Illustrated by Lorioux, Felix

PARIS: Marcus, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 18 pages, pictorial boards. 6 fables from La Fontaine illustrated in full color by Lorioux, text in French. Pictorial endpapers as well. White board covers show light soiling, spine of book a bit age darkened and bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) THE FABLES OF INDIA
Gaer, Joseph

Boston: Little Brown, 1955 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dj spine lightly sun faded. . First Edition. Illus. by Randy Monk. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal
Fletcher, Grace Nies

NY Dutton 1964. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a very good dj. Illustrated by photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) FABULOUS OPAL WHITELEY From Oregon Logging Camp to Princess in India
Bede, Elbert

Binfords & Mort, 1954 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 181 pgs, cloth. Story of the literary mystery and enigma of Opal Whiteley written by the former editor of an Oregon newspaper. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) THE FABULOUS VOYAGE OF THE PEGASUS
Popham, Hugh

NY: Criterion Books, 1958 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. A sea going fantasy spoof. Dj lightly edge worn.. First Edition. Illus. by Graham Oakley. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) FACE AT THE BRILLSTONE WINDOW
Heide, Florence Parry and Heide, Roxanne

Chicago Albert Whitman 1979. Near fine/ no dj as issued. "Interviews for a research project lead 2 teens to the secret of a desparate man. Edges of book lightly spotted. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
12) FACE AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
Bunting, Eve

NY: Clarion, 1985 Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 158 pgs, boards. Jed is haunted by the suicide of his best friend, a gifted young black writer & sets out to find out "Why?" SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) FACE OF NORTH AMERICA
Farb, Peter

NY: Harper & Row, (1964) Natural History of a Continent. Introduction by Stewart Udall. Illus by Bob Hines & Jerome Connolly. Young Reader's Edition. 254 pgs, reinforced boards. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.40
14) FACE OF NORTH AMERICA
Farb, Peter

NY Harper & Row 1964. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dustjacket. Young readers' edition of THe Natural History of a Continent. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Illustrated by Hines and Connolly.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) THE FACE ON THE WALL A Homer Kelly Mystery
Langton, Jane

New York: Viking, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. 291 pages, boards. Annie Swann, Homer Kelly's niece and illustrator of children's books, feels that her most treasured dream is about to come true then a neighbor boy is found dead on her property and everything she holds dear is threatened.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) FACE THE MUSIC
Corcoran, Barbara

New York: Atheneum, 1985 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 178 pages, cloth. Story set in Austin, Texas about a teenage girl who wants to learn to play bluegrass.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
17) FACE TO FACE
Bauer, Marion Dane

NY: Clarion Books, (1991) Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 176 pages, boards. 13 year old Michael, living on the family dairy farm is a target for bullies and is invited to visit his father in Colorado where he leads whitewater rafting trips.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) FACE TO FACE
Rogers, Edward A

New york William Morrow Co. 1962. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. "A novel of a Presidential debate.". FIRST edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) FACES LOOKING UP
Lewiton, Mina

NY: Harper & Row, (1960) Illustrated by Howard Simon. 153 pages, reinforced cloth. Stories of the school lives of 12 children representing Africa, Asia & Europe. Each has been carefully checked by authorities & each survives as an interesting story with interesting characters. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) FACING THE MUSIC
Willey, Margaret

NY: Delacorte, (1996) FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. 183 pages, boards. Lisa seems able to forget her feelings of misery & abandonment caused by her mother's death when she sings but she is singing in her older brother's band & he is sick of playing big brother. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (411)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (484)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)
With dust jacket (558)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (664)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: