cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) THE FIGHTING AGENTS (MEN AT WAR) A Men At War Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

THE FIGHTING AGENTS (MEN AT WAR) A Men At War Novel
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; Men At War ; 4th Vol. ; Hardcover; 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.50; 311 pages; The fourth volume of W. E. B. Griffin's electrifying bestselling saga of the OSS during World War. Originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover, the Men at War ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
2) FIRST CAME the INDIANS
Wheeler, Mary Jo

FIRST CAME the INDIANS
New York: Margaret K. Mcelderry. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches ; Unpaginated pages; Reading Level: Ages 4-8. Pictorial Covers. Describes six North American Indian tribes: Creek, Iroqois, Chippewa, Sioux, Makah, and Hopi, detailing their material culture and social stru... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.92
3) THE FIRST CHRISTMAS
Bradbury, Lynne

THE FIRST CHRISTMAS
Auburn ME: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Here is the wondrous story of Christmas, told in simple words and beautiful pictures that will captivate children of all ages. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) THE FIRST CHRISTMAS TREE
Tchir, Mary

THE FIRST CHRISTMAS TREE
Columbia, SA: Allan Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Very good, with some dulling of the boards. ; Pop-Up; 3 pages; Christmas Pop-up. A small story with pop-ups about a forest's first Christmas Tree. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
5) FIRST SIGHT OF LAND
Lawless, Gary

FIRST SIGHT OF LAND
Nobleboro, ME: Blackberry Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight wear to the bottom of the covers and curl to the upper front corner. ; Trade PB; Since the mid-seventies, Gary Lawless has written a number of fine chapbooks of poems, has published the works of others (Blackberry Books) , and edited and written articles on the bioregional history of the upper northeast coast of Turtle Island. It's high time we had a decent gathering of his poetry.... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
6) THE FISH BOOK: A SEAFOOD MENU COOKBOOK
McCune, Kelly

THE FISH BOOK: A SEAFOOD MENU COOKBOOK
New York: Harpercollins (Paper). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.25 x 11.25 x 8.50; 126 pages; Bibliography: p. 123. Includes index. The Fish book means to inspire. Using the freshest ingredients and the most straightorward techniquest, you can create delicious and unusual fish dishes every time. The creators of the award-winning Grill Book collaborate once again to bring you The Fish Book. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
7) FOUR CENTURIES OF VIRGINIA CHRISTMAS
Theobald, Mary Miley and Oliver, Libbey Hodges

FOUR CENTURIES OF VIRGINIA CHRISTMAS
Richmond, Va.: Dietz Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c2000. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; ; 128 pages; The story of Virginia's Christmas is the story of America's Christmas, for our unique American celebration began and was nourished in Virginia. Roxane Gatling Gilmore, First Lady of Virginia-- "Everyone will enjoy reading about the wonderful traditions we celebrate in Virginia. " Diane L.... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.48
8) FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: THE MASTERWORKS
Pfeiffer, Bruce and Larkin, David

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: THE MASTERWORKS
New York: Rizzoli. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Reprint. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 256 pages; Book about Frank Lloyd Wright. Sorry I don't have more info, but I didn't want to open package. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
9) FRANKENSTEIN MOVED IN ON THE FOURTH FLOOR
Levy, Elizabeth

FRANKENSTEIN MOVED IN ON THE FOURTH FLOOR
New York: Harpertrophy. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. Very Good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Sam and Robert; B&W Illustrations; 0.25 x 8.00 x 5.50; 57 pages; Robert and Sam suspect their weird new neighbor is really Frankenstein. Elizabeth Levy loves to tell stories that combine serious issues with humor. Is Frankenstein living next door? "The new neighbor is weird, " Sam whispers to Robert. "He could be the real Frankenstein. "So Sam and Robert decide to spy o... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.85
10) THE FROG, THE WIZARD, AND THE SHREW
Myers, Maryann

THE FROG, THE WIZARD, AND THE SHREW
Chesterland, OH: Lighthouse Literary Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Some chips are out of the top edge of front cover. Appears to be signed by the Author. ; Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.25 x 5.50; 232 pages; An equestrian, horse trainer, and environmentalist, MaryAnn Myers lives with her family in northeast Ohio, and is currently working on her seventh novel, "Ellie's Crows. " With a combination of in... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.30
11) Fair Game
Daugherty, Paul

Fair Game
Wilmington, Ohio: Orange Frazer Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Very good, except for a rip in the upper spine front corner of dust jacket and some rubbing. Appears to be inscribed by the author on the Title page. ; 1.00 x 9.33 x 6.34; 268 pages; Three times a week columnist Paul Daugherty supplants the morning caffeine of thousands of readers in Cincinnati-and three states around-with a jolt of deadbolt honesty and opinion sharp enough to peel the clichés off the near... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
12) A Fall to Grace
Ingerman, Sandra

A Fall to Grace
Santa Fe, NM: Moon Tree Rising Productions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.52 x 8.94 x 5.99; 145 pages; Follow the spiritual journey of C Alexandra as a stress-related illness catapults her into worlds beyond space and time. Here teachers in animal and human form help her remember who she truly is and how to bring harmony, balance, and meaning back into her l... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
13) Family Talk
Priest, Jim

Family Talk
Oklahoma City, OK: Pre-Production Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Inscribed on the Title page by the author: "To Marilyn, God bless & strengthen your family through his power! Jim Priest, Ephesians 3:14-21. Bottom front book cover edges bent, dented and separating at the corner; otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 0.5 x 5.5 x 8.2 inches ; 189 pages; This wonderful little book is a com... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
14) A Family in India Sakina in India
Tigwell, Tony

A Family in India  Sakina in India
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Pub Group (L). Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Families Around The World; 22 cm.; 31 pages; Grade 3-5. 10 year old Sakina lives in Takukibowli, a village in northern India very near the river Ganges. Her father is a weaver, and her mother helps him by spinning the thread he will weave. Sakin... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
15) Fantasy Beasts Jigsaw Book
Sharp, Anne

Fantasy Beasts Jigsaw Book
London: Macmillan Children's Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Puzzle/book; Unpaginated pages; Cork Evening Echo, 30 October 2004...this is a beautifully designed story-come-toy which can turn myth into reality for a while. Since the Harry Potter phenomenon began, millions of children have become fascinated by magical creatures. This play-and-learn jigsaw book is the perfect introduction to ma... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.91
16) Far Above Rubies
Polansky, Cynthia

Far Above Rubies
Booklocker. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2001. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 0.49 x 8.18 x 5.96; 168 pages; Far above rubies - On the morning of May 10, 1940, the last thing Sofie Rijnfeld expected was the sky to start raining German paratroopers. She and Jan, her husband of three years, were living contentedly with Jan's six daughters in Amsterdam. Life held the promise of a bright future for the Rijnfelds... until the German occupation of Holland and a six-pointed star ma... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.26
17) Far AppalachiaL Following the New River North
Adams, Noah

Far AppalachiaL Following the New River North
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book.; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 238 pages; With his sharp eye and gentle wit, Noah Adams doesn't just tell stories, he lets them unfold--quietly, powerfully, and eloquently. Now the beloved host of NPR's All Things Considered and bestselling author of Piano Lessons takes us on a river journe... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
18) Fate Rides Wicked Volume I of the Lerilon Trilogy
Biviano, Jonathan

Fate Rides Wicked  Volume I of the Lerilon Trilogy
Authorhouse. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Revised Edition. Paperback. Signed By Author/Autographed. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; The Lerilon Trilogy; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 1.22 x 8.00 x 5.00; 544 pages; Heroes are often unwilling. Some refuse to be called heroes. But when you’re a child of prophecy, blessed with abilities beyond your own comprehension, can you turn down your destiny? Not when "Fate Rides Wicked." This saying is not jus... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $22.75
19) Father's Day Blues What Do You Do About Father's Day When All You Have Are Mothers?
Smalls-Hector, Irene

Father's Day Blues What Do You Do About Father's Day When All You Have Are  Mothers?
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Pres. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated: Color Paintings. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book. Price clipped off inside front dust cover. ; Color Illustrations; 10.50 x 0.50 x 8.50; Unpaginated pages; Cheryl Blues has a tough assignment. She has to write an essay about Father's Day, but since she doesn't live with her father, she's having a hard time writing it.... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
20) Fathers Memoirs from Alice Walker, Kurt Vonnegut, Arthur Ashe, Anjelica Huston, George Bernard Shaw, Martha Graham and More than 200 Others
Winokur, Jon (editor)

Fathers Memoirs from Alice Walker, Kurt Vonnegut, Arthur Ashe, Anjelica  Huston, George Bernard Shaw, Martha Graham and More than 200 Others
New York, NY: E P Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. May 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. The cover has a crease across the front and some edge wear. ; 2004-10-10; Remainder; 226 pages; Whether he was good, bad, drunk, heroic or just plain absent, chances are your father has left his stamp upon you. In this warmhearted, sometimes droll, often poignant collection, a host of men and women reminisce about their fathers -- from wrat... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: