Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (18)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (300)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

1) THE FABER BOOK OF VERNACULAR VERSE
PAULIN, Tom, Editor

London: Faber, 1994. 407 pp. First edition in paperback. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Some very light reading creases.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5,25" x 8.25". Anthology. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.00
2) A FABLE
FAULKNER, William

NY: Random House, 1954. 437 pp. Maroon boards stamped w/three blue crosses and three blind-stamped crosses as if a shadow behind; gold and silver stamped lettering on the spine. Upper and fore edge of text browned. Sm. white spot on front board near middle of spine. DJ is price-clipped and has a pair of 2-inch closed tears with creasing between at the top of spine. Liner corners have either small tears, chips missing or scrapes. Covers rubbed here and there. Also. one-inch closed tear on front bottom edge. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)






$87.00
3) THE FACE OF FORGIVENESS: Salvation and Forgiveness
KATZMAN, Steven

THE FACE OF FORGIVENESS: Salvation and Forgiveness
Stock photo.
NY: PowerHouse, 2005. Unpaginated (150 approximately). Profuse b/w plates. Intriguing collection of visages. Red, silk placemark bound in. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12" x 10" (oblong). ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$42.00
4) THE FACE OF FORGIVENESS: Salvation and Forgiveness
KATZMAN, Steven

THE FACE OF FORGIVENESS: Salvation and Forgiveness
Stock photo.
NY: PowerHouse, 2005. Unpaginated (150 approximately). Profuse b/w plates. Intriguing collection of visages. Red, silk placemark bound in. Unread. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12" x 10" (oblong). ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$40.00
5) FACE TO FACE WITH SOCIETY'S LEPERS, Downtown Night Ministry
JONES, Dean C

Lima, OH: Fairway Press, 1991. 249 pp. First edition. An intimate look at night streets and their denizens in Seattle and other large cities. Minimal edge wear. Gift inscription on title page. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$18.00
6) FACES OF DEATH: Grief, Dying, Euthanasia, Suicide
HAFEN, Brent Q., and Kathryn J. Frandsen

Englewood, CO: Morton Publishing, 1983. 265 pp. First edition. Includes notes. Light edge and corner wear. Light vertical crease middle of front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
7) FACES OF FEMINISM, An Activist's Reflection on the Women's Movement
TOBIAS, Sheila

FACES OF FEMINISM, An Activist's Reflection on the Women's Movement
Stock photo.
Although she is the first to admit that her "activist's reflections" on the origins and history of the women's movement are fragmented by identity politics and the spread of interest groups, author Shelia Tobias takes an essentially optimistic view of the recent progress of the so-called second sex.

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1997. 332 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple tables, illustrations and b/w photos. Chronology, notes, index. Ex-library with few indications of its former status: property stamp on edges and discard stamp on title page. Otherwise, a couple smallish smudges on fore edge and upper text-edge; some very light edge and corner wear. Dj: with a bit of edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25" x ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)






$11.00
8) FACING THE LIGHT: Historic American Portrait Daguerrotypes
PFISTER, Harold Francis

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. 378 pp. First edition in paperback. Exhibition catalog featuring most extensive collection of American daguerreotypes to date. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover with a pair of creases. Reading crease along hinge of front and back cover. Text-edges yellowed. Covers with rubbing, scratching, and related surface wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$40.00
9) FACING THE WEATHER SIDE
OWEN, Eileen

Fredonia, NY: The Basilisk Press, 1985 34 pp. First edition, limited to 600 copies. Offset production. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and scratching. Base of spine bumped. Lower text-edge with a bit of soiling.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$20.00
10) FACTIONAL FUCKHEADS (Contemporary American Poetry)
NIMMO, Kurt, with Ron Androla, Editors (Steve Richmond, John M. Bennett, Steve Richmond, Don Wentworth, Michael Basinski, Cheryl Townsend, Lonnie Sherman, Patrick McKinnon, Philip A. Waterhouse, Bart Solarczyk, Alan Atkinson, Douglas Goodwin, Mark Weber)

Dearborn, MI: Persona Non Grata Press, 1988. 20 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Classic sm. pr. production: lightweight cover paper with 20-lb. copy paper text. This particular publication w/an inner wrapper of heavy yellow paper. A Persona Non Grata Chappette published by Kurt Nimmo and the Planet Detroit network. Upper edge of text sunned, likewise center pages. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Kurt Nimmo. 5.5" x 8.5". Anthology. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
11) THE FACTS ON FILE EARTH SCIENCE HANDBOOK
JOHNSTON, Moira (Editor)

THE FACTS ON FILE EARTH SCIENCE HANDBOOK
Stock photo.
NY: Checkmark Books, 2001. 224 pp. Second paperback printing. Profuse tables, figures, and b/w illustrations. Glossary, chronology, index. Covers lightly rubbed.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.5" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.50
12) FACTSHEET FIVE #37
GUNDERLOY, Mike (Editor)

Rensselaer, NY: Mike Gunderloy, 1990 140 pp. Circulation: 7000, 6/yr. ISSN: 0890-6823. Newsprint publication w/newsprint covers. A cultural phenomenon unto itself. In Gunderloy's own words: "Typical issue contains reviews of 1000 or more amateur publications, together with review columns on music, books, movies and misc. short pieces." Nude Tourist Magazine, the Flipperball Floozies, Stube, the Pawless Cat, the Institute For Better Living Through Creative Theology, and Jack Scratch are only a few... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$15.00
13) FACTSHEET FIVE #40
GUNDERLOY, Mike, Editor

Rensselaer, NY: Mike Gunderloy, 1991. 136 pp. Circulation: 7000, 6/yr. ISSN: 0890-6823. Newsprint publication w/newsprint covers. A Cultural phenomenon unto itself. In Gunderloy's own words: "Typical issue contains reviews of 1000 or more amateur publications, together with review columns on music, books, movies and misc. short pieces." Nude Tourist Magazine, the Flipperball Floozies, Stube, the Pawless Cat, the Institute For Better Living Through Creative Theology, and Jack Scratch are only a fe... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$15.00
14) FADING FEAST: A Compendium of Disappearing American Regional Foods
SOKOLOV, Raymond

In the years since its first publication, the disappearing regional specialties detailed by Raymond Sokolov have experienced a revival of interest: recipes such as Cajun boudin blanc, persimmon fudge, the traditional clambake.

NY: Farrar-Strauss, 1981. 276 pp. First edition. Pictorial cover with green and red stamping. 16 color photos. Includes recipes and regional history. Indexed. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; light 1" stain along upper and lower edge of rear panel - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Fine/Very Good Plus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
15) THE FAIR AND THE FALLS: Spokane's Expo '74 - Transforming an American Environment
YOUNGS, J. William T

Cheney, WA: Eastern Washington University, 1996 627 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Covers with a slight bow. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$50.00
16) FAIR HARVARD
MOFFAT, Donald

Cambridge MA: Hastings House Publishers, 1948. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Printed, pictorial boards. Profuse b/w photos of Harvard campus and halls. Photography by Samuel Chamberlain. Covers sunned. Quarter-inch tear at top of spine. Touch of corner wear. Endpapers yellowed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 7.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)




$12.00
17) THE FAIRLY INCOMPLETE AND RATHER BADLY ILLUSTRATED MONTY PYTHON SONG BOOK
Eric Idle, John Cleese, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, Graham Chapman, Terry Gilliam

THE FAIRLY INCOMPLETE AND RATHER BADLY ILLUSTRATED MONTY PYTHON SONG BOOK
Stock photo.
London: Methuen, 2005. Unpaginated (96). Reprint. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Upper right corner bumped, with a couple pages underneath creased.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" x 10.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$18.00
18) THE FAIRY OF THE SNOWS
FINN, Francis J

NY: Benzinger Brothers, 1913. 221 pp. First edition. Decorative printed cloth, tan w/red lettering and ornamentation on cover and spine. Father Finn's 11th book for young adults. Spine and printing thereon faded. Cloth puffed and flacid on head of spine; otherwise light to medium wear of edges and corners. Middle of fore edge of back cover dented and w/a small tear. Slight discoloration of pages.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by W. P. McDonald. 5" x 7.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$62.00
19) FAITH AND MEDICINE
SCHLEMMER, Andre

London: Tyndale Press, 1957. 63 pp.First edition. Former owner's name penned on upper right corner of front cover and stamped on opening page. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Couple light stains and smudges on back cover. Staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Pamphlet. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
20) FAITH AND THE PHYSICAL WORLD: A Comprehensive View
DYE, David L

Grand Rapids MI: Erdmans, 1966. 214 pp. First edition. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of back cover lightly creased. Covers with some rubbing and surface wear.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations