Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Dave's Books

Bookseller: Dave's Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dave's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) F.R.Leavis
Walsh, William

Chatto & Windus, London. 1st edition, hardback, 1980. Notes, index, 189pp. Very Good copy in good d/w, which has crayon mark at bottom of spine. Remains of label on f.e.p. Price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.89)
2) F.R.Leavis: A Check-List 1924-1964
McKenzie, D.F. & Allum, M-P

Chatto & Windus, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1966. Light brown boards with gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, index, 87 pages. Fine copy in good d/w, which is sl. soiled & marked. A chronological catalogue incl. articles, letters, prefaces and works contributed to. Also list of reviews of Leavis' criticism. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.29)
3) Faber Book of 20th Century Women's Poetry edited by Fleur Adcock
Adcock, Fleur (ed.)

Faber & Faber, London. Softcover, reprint, 1987. Fine copy. With introduction by Fleur Adcock. Indexes, 330pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
4) The Faber Book of English History in Verse edited by Kenneth Baker
Baker, Kenneth (ed.)

Faber & Faber, London. Softcover, 1st paperback edition (with corrections), 1989. Good+. Owner's inscription on reverse of cover. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
5) The Faber Book of Nonsense Verse : edited by Geoffrey Grigson
Grigson, Geoffrey ( editor )

Faber & Faber, softcover, 1982. ISBN - 0571117872. Paperback. 352pp. Good+ with owner's name on reverse of front cover ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
6) Faber Book of Twentieth Century Verse : an Anthology of Verse in Britain 1900-1950
Heath-Stubbs, John & Wright, David ( eds.)

London : Faber & Faber. Hardcover, 2nd impression, 1955. Green cloth, 8vo, indexes, 390pp. Introduction by John Heath-Stubbs. Good. No d/j ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
7) Faber Book of Twentieth Century Verse edited by John Heath-Stubbs and David Wright
Heath-Stubbs, John and Wright, David

Faber & Faber, London. Hardback, 3rd edition, 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 347pp. Introduction by John Heath-Stubbs. Very Good in fair d/w which is sl. faded & torn ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.45)
8) Face
Zephaniah, Benjamin

Bloomsbury, softcover, 1999. Fine paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.43)
9) Face
Zephaniah, Benjamin

Bloomsbury, softcover, 1999. Good. Minor creases. In this ground-breaking novel, Zephaniah deals with the issue of facial disfigurement. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.43)
10) Facing Black and Jew : Literature As Public Space in Twentieth-Century America
Newton, Adam Zachary

Facing Black and Jew : Literature As Public Space in Twentieth-Century America
Stock photo.
Bambridge University Press, softcover, 1999. ISBN - 0521658705. Includes dialogical readings of a varity of American authors, including Ralph Ellison, Henry Roth, Saul Bellow, Philip Roth, Berard Malamud & Anna Deavere Smith. Large Paperback. NEW. Index, 218pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.95 ($17.70)
11) Facing Nature: poems
Updike, John

Andre Deutsch, London. 1st U.K. edition, hardback, 1986. Ex-library, good in fair d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
12) The Failure of the Sexual Revolution
Frankl, George

New English Library, Softcover , 1st thus, 1975. Paperback. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
13) Fair Stood the Wind for France
Bates, H.E

Penguin, softcover, reprinted 1978. Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
14) The Fairest Among Women trans. from the Hebrew by H. Sacks
Horn, Shifra

Piatkus, London. Softcover, 2001. Uncorrected Book Proof. In decorative paper covers, 293pp. Very Good copy. Novel from the bestselling author of Four Mothers. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
15) A Fall of Moondust
Clarke, Arthur C

Gollancz, softcover, 2nd impression, 1990. Very Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
16) The Fall of Saigon : scenes from the sudden end of a long war
Butler, David

Abacus, softcover, 1990. ISBN - 0349101450. The story of the final days of the Vietnam War told by a reporter swept up in the American exodus. Illustrations, sources, index, 560pp. Good. Covers have some minor wear and tear ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.65 ($5.90)
17) Falling
Howard, Elizabeth Jane

Falling
Stock photo.
Macmillan, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1999. ISBN - 0333730208. Black cloth, 8vo, 24cms x 16cms, 375pp. VG / Good. Middle-aged Henry Kent begins a relationship with Daisy Langrish who has moved into a cottage nearby.But there is something not quite right which arouses the suspicions of Daisy's daughter..... ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.77)
18) Falling
Howard, Elizabeth Jane

Pan, softcover, 1999. Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.43)
19) The Falling Angels : An Irish Romance
Walsh, John

Ted Smart, softcover, reprint, 2000. Very Good. Highly-praised memoir which ' convincingly and hilariously anatomises the uncertain identities of the TmigrT Irish middle-class'. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.15)
20) Falling Leaves Return To Their Roots : the True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Yen Mah, Adeline

Falling Leaves Return To Their Roots : the True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, softcover, 1997. ISBN - 0140265988. A moving memoir of a young woman caught in a totalitarian system. Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.45 ($2.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (123)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (161)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: