Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with F from Aldergrove Books
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction
|
|
|
Eos, 2005. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060817127. 2005 edition. Publisher: EOS. 496 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Far Horizons is the science fiction equivalent of Robert Silverberg's bestselling fantasy anthology Legends. For both books, Silve... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Fated Sky: Astrology in History, The
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0743224825. 2005 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9.5 by 6.5 by 1.5. Publisher: Simon and Schuster. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this lively work, historian Bobrick (Wide as the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspi... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2002. Book Description: Drawn by the anger and loyalties learned at a grandfather's knee, second generation Irish-American Jamie McGuire has vanished into a world of explosive secrets and brutal betrayals. Now Jamie's father, Michael -- an advertising executive with no allegiance to any cause -- must rescue his lost son from a violent place where revolution is the faith and freedom means death. But it may already be too late, for Jamie has been chosen to play two indispensable roles in... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Fears Unnamed
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843952008. 2004 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A collection of four chilling novellas, two of which are British Fantasy Award winners and one original. Per... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Feeding Winter Birds in the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Mountaineer Books, 1994. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0898864054. 1994 edition. 302 pages long. Size - 9 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A non-technical, personably-written guide for the birdfeeding household containing everything Northwest birdwatchers need to know about attracting, observing, ident... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
|
|
|
Eight stories by a physician that center on medicine and doctors, most of them set in Third World locations, reflecting the a... read more
Harper Pernnial, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060509295. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Books. 288 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: These vivid and compelling tales, many set in Africa and Asia, are about immigrants and others facing change and dislocation. The scien... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fiddlers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
|
|
|
Ed McBain's famously long-running 87th precinct series comes to a rousing close with this posthumously published police proce... read more
Harvest Books, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. 87th Precinct Mysteries. ISBN# 0156032783. 2006 edition. Publisher: Harvest Books. 276 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Stransky proves a fine choice as narrator of Ed McBain's final 87th Precinct novel. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Final Edge
|
|
|
A vicious serial killer is on the loose--his victims are young girls, and their bodies are turning up piece by piece. Detecti... read more
Jove , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0515136956. 2004 edition. Publisher: Jove Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The bodies of young girls are turning up--piece by piece. The ghastly mementos are being delivered to Detective Lucas Ston... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Finding Caruso
|
|
|
When their drunk of a father and their long-suffering mother are both killed in an accident, Buddy and Lee sell the farm, lea... read more
Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. No pictures inside of book. 2003 edition. Book is 302 pages long. Approx. 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1. Publisher: Putnam Adult. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The arrival of an older femme fatale in a hardscrab... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Finest Creation, The
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765308207. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Tor Books. Finest Trilogy. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Aimed at a YA audience, Rabe's fun, galloping romp of a story launches a new fantasy series. In the magical land of Paard-Pe... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Fires of Heaven (The Wheel of Time, Book 5)
|
|
|
With Dark One returning to the world and the Last Battle approaching, several reincarnated heroes join the quest to place the... read more
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1994. The Wheel of Time turns, and Ages come and go. What was, what will be, and what is, may yet fall under the Shadow.Let the Dragon ride again on the winds of time.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
First Meetings: In the Enderverse
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765308738. 2003 edition. 208 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Publisher: TOR Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Featured in this collection are four novellas spun from the "Enderverse," the world created by Card beginning with ENDER'S G... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Flight of the Falcon, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1965. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is also good. Small tear on front top of dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains or missing pages. Pages sligtly yellow from age. Red hardcover book. Book Club Edition. 309 pgs. 1965 edition. Publisher: Doubleday. Complete and unabridged. No ISBN or Cat#. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As a young guide for Sunshine Tours, Armino Fabbio leads a pleasant, if humdrum life --... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Flight of the Old Dog
|
|
|
Berkley Trade, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 042519518X. 2003 edition. Publisher: Berkley. 416 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: It is not the Reagan Administration that has secretly been developing a Strategic Defense Initiative in this first ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Florida
|
|
|
DK Travel, 2003. Paperback / softcover book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0789495643. 2003 edition. Publisher: DK Travel. 384 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Includes: The Gold Cast, the Treasure Coast, the Space Coast, Orlando, the Northeast, the Panhandle, the Gulf ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Foretelling
|
|
|
Little, Brown Young Readers, 2005. Book Description: A transformative coming-of-age story that pierces the soul and heals the spirit. It is an ancient story with lessons for all time...a book that asks many profound questions, for which there are many answers. A stunning tale of primal power and mythic beauty from a New York Times bestselling author. Rain is a girl of the Amazon tribe of women warriors, the daughter of Queen Alina, living in a time of blood and fear. As the future leader of her people, she ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Forgotten Man
|
|
|
LA private investigator Elvis Cole searches for the key to his own past in this 10th installment in the series starring the s... read more
Doubleday & Co, 2005. In his major New York Times bestseller, THE LAST DETECTIVE, Robert Crais returned to his signature characters, private investigator Elvis Cole and his enigmatic partner, Joe Pike. Now Crais delivers a stunning, edge-of-your-seat suspense novel that leads Elvis to the very thing hes always searched for the dark secrets of his own life. . . as well as a brutal killer determined to stop him. Los Angeles, 3:58 a.m.: Elvis Cole receives the phone call hes been waiting... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Fox and The Fury, The
|
|
|
Kensington Publishing - Pinnacle Books, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0786006129. 1989 edition. Publisher-Pinnacle Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 6 ½ by 4 ½ by 1. Rare, Out of Print. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Parkinson's 1989 nautical adventure finds Patrick Dalton at the... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (16)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















