cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Nothing Like A Good Book

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) F. Scott Fitzgerald on Writing
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

New York: Scribner, 1986. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of essays by the creator of The Great Gatsby on his woek and his profession. Light sunning to spine ends, light erasure to free front endpaper, small corner tear/chipping to first fifteen interior pages, a tocuh of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Face
Koontz, Dean R

The Face
Stock photo.
Aelfric ("Fric") Manheim, aged 10, son of a Hollywood superstar, teams up with the head of security at his father's outrageou... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. One of Hollywood's most dazzling stars is beseiged by packages delivered to his fortress of a house whose message gets more and more disturbing. Light bump to tail of spine, light creasing to top edge of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Faceless Killers: A Mystery
Mankell, Henning

Faceless Killers: A Mystery
Stock photo.
When a dying woman's last word seems to implicate members of the Swedish immigrant community, Police Inspector Kurt Wallander... read more

New York: New Press, 1997. First English-language edition. Precedes the first UK edition by three years. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of Sweden's Best Mystery Award and the first novel in the Kurt Wallander series. A small town farmer makes a hideous discovery: someone has kiled his neighbors, an old man is dead, hiswife dying, utters the word ' foreigner' and it's up to Detective Inspector Kurt Wallander to solve the brutal crime. Slight spine slant, hint of bump to... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Facts of Life
Joyce, Graham

The Facts of Life
Stock photo.
This saga of the Vine family, which includes seven daughters, concentrates on the illegitimate son of one of them, Frank. His... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. The fortunes of Frank Arthur Vine, a boy fathered by an American GI in Coventry, England duriing World War II whi is raised by his mother's six sisters after World War II. Light crease on rear flap.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Fade to Black
Gibbs, Tony

Fade to Black
Stock photo.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the second installment of the Harbormaster series. Neil Donahue has his hands full when his fiance, Tory Lennox, helps a minister, Erling Halvorson move to new quarters. Things get complicated when Erling Halvorson thinks Tory is the love of his life and his son is suspected of assaulting a local painter. Slight ripple in dj. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Faerie Tale
Feist, Raymond E

A screenwriter with an idyllic life finds himself and his family menaced by the Bad Thing, the Faerie, and the Fool.

New York: Doubleday, 1988. In an idyllic rural town in upstate New York, small twin boys make a remarable discovery: the countryside is ruled by good elfin beings, or so it seems. Rubbing, wear to both flaps, soiling to page edges, dampstain to first few pages, portion of pages separated from binding. , pages bright and clean.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Failure to Appear: A J.P. Beaumont Mystery
Jance, J.A

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. J.P. Beaumont, one of the Rainy City's 's finest is back. When his daughter runs away to pursue her acting dream, he's hot on her trail and follows her south to the Oregon Shakespeare Festival. Beau plans to get his daughter and head home, but when one of Beau's unsavory acquaintances turns up dead and the lead actress is the main suspect, Beau decides to stick around to sort things out and clear the actre... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Faithless
Slaughter, Karin

Faithless
Stock photo.
In the fifth gritty mystery of a series, Grant County medical examiner Sara Linton, policeman Jeffrey Tolliver (her ex-husban... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sara Linton and Jeffrey Tolliver literally stumble over the body of a young woman buried alive in a Georgia Woods. Another harrowing novel from a writer who just gets better and better. Bumping to spine ends and one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Faithless
Slaughter, Karin

Faithless
Stock photo.
In the fifth gritty mystery of a series, Grant County medical examiner Sara Linton, policeman Jeffrey Tolliver (her ex-husban... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's excellent gritty fifth novel featuring Sara Linton and Jeffrey tolliver who stumble upon the body ofa pretty young woman while running through the woods near their home. If you like Micahel Connnelly and Patricia Cornwell, you'll love this author.Light bumping to spineends, small spot to fore-edge, cornerfold to one interior page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Faithless: Tales of Transgression
Oates, Joyce Carol

Faithless: Tales of Transgression
Stock photo.
These 24 stories cover a wide spectrum, including "Au Sable," about a man who is unable to prevent a suicide; "What Then, My ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Joyce Carol Oates explores the mysterious private lives of both men and women in this collection of twenty-one stories by the master of the short form.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Falcon at the Portal: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth

Falcon at the Portal: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Stock photo.
New York: Twilight, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Amelia Peabody and family arrive in 1911 for their annual excavation when David isaccused of selling Egyptian artifacts, then the body of an American is discovered at the bottom of an excavation shaft. Light bumping to spine ends, wear to bottom edge of boards.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Fall
Clarke, Simon, Illustrated by Jacket Cover: Chris Moore

The Fall
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. No US Edition Published. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Nailed by the Heart and Vampyrrhic comes a horror novel unlike any other. Fifty people are accidently transported back through time. At first only a few minutes, then hours, then days. Combining elements of science fiction, horror, and the fantastic, The Fall is a surreal white-knuckled journey delivered by one of the best novelists of today.. True First Edition, First Prinitng. Hard ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Fallen Dragon
Hamilton, Peter F

Fallen Dragon
Stock photo.
Lawrence Newton is a mercenary employed by Zantiu-Braun, a corporation that collects unpaid debts from interstellar colonies.... read more

New York: Aspect, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author of the Night's Dawn Trilogy retruns with this gritty novel of the twenty-fifth century where star-trading has been replaced by 'asset realization' a euphemism for piracy backed up by corporate starhips and armies. Bumping to spine ends and one corner, nick to top page edge, short closed tear/creasing to top edge of front flap, rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony

Even though Joe Leaphorn has retired from the Navajo tribal police, his curiosity gets the better of him when a skeleton is d... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Leaphorn and Chee try to connect the discovery of a skeleton the shooting death of a canyon guide by a sniper in this atmospheric mystery set deep in Tony Hillerman country. Light bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Falling Angels
Chevalier, Tracy

Falling Angels
Stock photo.
Set in the first years of the 20th century, Tracy Chevalier's second novel is the story of two girls--one upper class, one wo... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second book after The Girl with the Peral Earring. Two families visit neighboring graves in Januray 1901, the day after Queen Victoria's death, and their families are inexplicably linked when their two girls meet among the tombstones and become friends. Light push to tail of spine, a tocuh of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Falling Idols
Hodge, Brian

Seattle, WA: Silver Salamander Press, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Signed limited edition (#35) 1 of 300. A collection of excelllent short stories from horror/msyert writer Brian Hodeges, author of Wild Horses.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Falls: An Inspector Rebus Novel
Rankin, Ian

Scottish Detective Inspector John Rebus heads deep into Edinburgh's noirish underground as he searches for the missing daught... read more

New York: Minotaur Books, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Inspector John Rebus takes on one of his most difficult cases: that of a missing young woman, and his only clues a tiny wooden doll and a dark disturbing internet game. Another great read in this already excellent series. A few light stains to fore-edge and bottom text block and one interior page.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Falls: An Inspector Rebus Novel
Rankin, Ian

New York: Minotaur Books, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Inspector John Rebus takes on one of his most difficult cases: that of a missing young woman, and his only clues a tiny wooden doll and a dark disturbing internet game. Another great read in this already excellent series. Chipping, tears to top edge of rear flap, creasing to top edge of front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Falls the Shadow
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York: Henry Holt, 1988. Softcover in pictorial wrappers. Light wear to corners of front wrapper. Historical novel about the struggle for power in England in the Middle Ages. Simon de Montfort, a French nobleman who talked a king into giving him an earldom, then rebelled against the same king.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Fantasy Tales
Jones, Stephen

New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1990. Unread. Large digest size magazine featuring excellent short fiction by Kim Newman, Stephen Gallagher, Charles L. Grant and many others. Light edgewear, small crease to front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: