cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 305
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) THE FACTS OF THE CASE: A Summary of the Most Important Evidence and Argument Presented in the Report of the Royal Commission on the Liquor Traffic. Compiled Under the Direction of The Dominion Alliance for the Total Suppression of the Liquor Traffic
Spence, F.S

Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1973. A title from the Coles Canadiana Library, this one a facsimile reissue of the 1896 edition published in Toronto by Newton & Treloar, the text a damning indictment of the evils of alcohol and the miserable criminal wretches who consume it (hellll-lo!). 336 pages, including Index. Moderate edgewear, flaking to spine ends, slightly sunned spine, moderate general wear.. 1st Coles edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) THE FACTS OF THE CASE: A Summary of the Most Important Evidence and Argument Presented in the Report of the Royal Commission on the Liquor Traffic. Compiled Under the Direction of The Dominion Alliance for the Total Suppression of the Liquor Traffic
Spence, F.S

Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1973. A title from the Coles Canadiana Library, this one a facsimile reissue of the 1896 edition published in Toronto by Newton & Treloar, the text a damning indictment of the evils of alcohol and those miserable criminal wretches who consume it (helll-lo!). 336 pages (including Index). Moderate edgewear, flaking to spine ends, moderate general wear.. 1st Coles edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Trade Paperback -- from 7.75" to 9.75 Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) FAITH IN TIME, The Life of Jimmy Scott
Ritz, David

FAITH IN TIME, The Life of Jimmy Scott
Stock photo.
The story of Little Jimmy Scott is the extraordinary tale of the resurrection of a preternatural talent. Born with a hormonal... read more

Cambridge: Da Capo Press/Perseue Books, 2002. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The author chronicles the amazing life and peculiar times of quite possibly the best voice ever to sing jazz. Maroon boards, 270 pages (including Acknowledgements, Bibliography, Discography, Index), illustrated. Black remainder stripe to bottom edge, in lightly scuffed dust jacket. An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) FALLING, How Our Greatest Fear Became Our Greatest Thrill
Soden, Garret

The adrenaline rush, the impending unknown, the wind in the hair are but components that fuel our desire to be placed in harm... read more

New York: W.W. Norton, 2003. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Beginning with the tree-climbing lessons of our earliest ancestors," through to explaining "today's extreme sports and thrill-seeking technology," the author "tells the astonishing story of how taking a fall has evolved from an experience that the ancients used as a metaphor for damnation to one so prized that today millions crave its intense rush." Signed by Soden, on title page. Red and yellow board... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) FALLING, How Our Greatest Fear Became Our Greatest Thrill
Soden, Garret

The adrenaline rush, the impending unknown, the wind in the hair are but components that fuel our desire to be placed in harm... read more

New York: W.W. Norton, 2003. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Beginning with the tree-climbing lessons of our earliest ancestors," through to explaining "today's extreme sports and thrill-seeking technology," the author "tells the astonishing story of how taking a fall has evolved from an experience that the ancients used as a metaphor for damnation to one so prized that today millions crave its intense rush." Signed by Soden, on title page. Red and yellow board... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) FAMILY TIES, The Real Story of the McCain Feud
Woloschuk, Michael

FAMILY TIES, The Real Story of the McCain Feud
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995. First printing w/complete number sequence. The story of the internecine struggles between New Brunswickers Harrison and Wallace McCain, of McCain Foods. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 295 pages (including chapter notes, index), illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) FAMOUS AMERICAN SHIPS, From the Discovery of the New world to the Battle of Manila
Franklin, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster/Golden Library of Knowledge #7703, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/---. First Edition ("A" binding). Small 8vo. the story of American ships from the Mayflower to Atlantic steamers, the text adapted from "American Heritage, The Magazine of History"; illustrated boards, 56 pgs. incl. Picture Credits, illustrated; light edgewear, sunned spine, some rubbing to back cover, previous owner's small sticker to front end paper, mild general wear; internally tight and... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) THE FANTASY BOOK, The Ghostly, The Gothic, The Magical, The Unreal
Rottensteiner, Franz

London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. Surveys "Transylvania to Middle-earth, taking us into remote and exotic realms, the strange conceptions of writers from Britain, America and elsewhere." 160 pages (including Index), illustrated. Impressions, some edgewear, creases to bottom corners, general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.25
9) FARQUHARSON'S PHYSIQUE And what it did to his mind
Knight, David

Coronet 17404, 1974. 1st Coronet edition. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Coronet ed. author's first novel, originally published in hardcover, in 1971, by Hodder & Stoughton; in 1965 a contented family man and unimpressive scholar plans to teach in Nigeria, to which he takes his wife and young son, and where he becomes a violent murderer; an uncommon edition; a bit of spine roll, some edgewear, light general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) FEMMES D'AUJOURD'HUI, Enquete sure les Nouvelles Carrieres Feminines (WOMEN OF TODAY, Inquiry Into the New Women's Careers)
Yver, Colette (pseudonym of Antoinette Huzard, nee de Bergevin)

Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1929. Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pseudonym of Antoinette Huzard (nee de Bergevin); French-language publication in which the author takes a look at women of the age and equality of the sexes in occupations, and offers portraits of women in non-traditional roles, from journalist to doctor, aviatrice to pharmacist, and many others; 209 pgs. + Contents Page (Table); a bit of edgewear, some sunning/smudging to covers/spine, light ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) THE FEUD THAT SPARKED THE RENAISSANCE, How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World
Walker, Paul Robert

THE FEUD THAT SPARKED THE RENAISSANCE, How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World
Stock photo.
The building of the famous dome of the cathedral in Florence, Santa Maria del Fiore, inaugurated the equally famous feud betw... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins/William Morrow, 2002. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "The story begins in the waning days of the fourteenth century, the Trecento, a time when the two masters were young, full of dreams and promise, and Florence herself -- already old and storied -- stood at a crossroads, not only in Italy but in the history of the western world, a crossroads that could only lead in one of two directions: destruction or rebirth." Sand and brown boards, 26... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) THE FIDDLEHEAD, April 1982, No. 132

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University, 1982. Contains fiction by Helen Weinzweig, Wayne Wright, Guy Vanderhaeghe and David Carpenter, personal essays from Douglas Lochead and David Adams Richards, poetry from Susan Fromberg Schaefer, Derk Wynard, Joseph Sherman and many others, and reviews and illustrations. Nancy Bauer interview with Helen Weinzweig. 130 pages, cover by Alex McGibbon. A bit of edgewear, rubbing, moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7&... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE FIDDLEHEAD, April 1982, No. 132

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University, 1982. Contains fiction by Helen Weinzweig, Wayne Wright, Guy Vanderhaeghe and David Carpenter, personal essays from Douglas Lochead and David Adams Richards, poetry from Susan Fromberg Schaefer, Derk Wynard, Joseph Sherman and many others, and reviews and illustrations. Nancy Bauer interview with Helen Weinzweig. 130 pages, cover by Alex McGibbon. A bit of edgewear, rubbing, moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7&... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Fall 1972, #95
(Richards, David Adams), Gibbs, Robert (editor)

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University, 1972. the Special Fiction Number, including "The Fire," an early piece by David Adams Richards, "a chapter from his novel, 'The Keeping of Gusties.'"; other fiction contributors include Rudy Wiebe, Alice Bliss, Vic Kowal, Abraham Boyarski, Catherine Petrosk, Daniel Moyano, John Guy Carrier, and Brian Bartlett; also includes poems from a variety of contributors, 3 reviews, and illustrations by Bela Egyedi; 126 pgs.; s... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Fall 1974, #103
(Hayter, Sparkle)

THE FIDDLEHEAD, Fall 1974, #103
Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University, 1974. the 103rd issue of the literary magazine published with the financial assistance of the University of New Brunswick and St. Thomas University, and the first edited by Roger Ploude after health problems forced former editor Kent Thompson to step aside; this issue contains a poem by then-sixteen-year-old Edmonton native, Sparkle Hayter, long before she went on to become a hot-shot media star and best-selling mystery writer; it's entitle... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Spring 1979, #121
(Urquhart, Jane)

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University,, 1979. Contains poetry and stories by a variety of people, including what are likely the first appearances of two poems ("Mr. Bloombury" and "Paul") by award-winner Jane Urquhart. Additional poetry by Andrew Bartlett, Sharon Berg, Tom Wayman, Michael Pacey, Mark Frutkin, Nancy Taylor, and many others. Fiction by Leon Rooke, Elizabeth Brewster, Theresa Kishkan, D.J. Kushner, and Alexandre Amprimoz. 171 pages, llustrations by ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Summer 1984, No. 140

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University,, 1984. Contains fiction by Sheila Delaney, Bruce Hunter (misidentified on the cover as Douglas Hunter), Margot Livesey (misspelled on the cover as Livesay). D.A. Leyden and M. Anne Mitton. Poetry from John Barton, M. Travis Lane, Leslie Nutting, and several others. Illustrations by Victoria Kretzschmar (misspelled on Contents Page as Ketzschmar -- rough issue for the proofreader). Anne Mitton has inscribed and signed her story. 128 pages. Moder... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Winter 1974, #100
(Shields, Carol), Thompson, Kent (ed.)

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University, 1974. the somewhat controversial "Take that, Toronto!" issue, with a sticker stating exactly that sentiment attached to the front cover, an arrow pointing conspicuously to the proudly displayed, "100th Issue" notation (in actual fact, this was Issue #101, because in 1966, eight years prior to this publication, two different issues were given the same number, but hey, who's counting?); editor Thompson was working on a lit... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Winter 1985, No. 146

Fredericton: University of New Brunswick/St. Thomas University, 1985. Contains fiction by Diane Schoemperlen, N.P. Ricci, and Roman Stastny, poetry from George Elliot Clarke, Kevin Yerxa, Carl Leggo, Mark Henderson, and many others, and reviews from Janice Kulyk Keefer, M. Travis Lane, Michael Thorpe, and others. Illustrations and cover by the late Rick Burns, award-winning sculptor and painter. 127 pages. Moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾"... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) FIET'S VASE, and Other Stories of Survival, Europe 1939-1945 (signed)
Gold, Alison Leslie

FIET'S VASE, and Other Stories of Survival, Europe 1939-1945 (signed)
Stock photo.
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2003. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Gold "links together harrowing yet ultimately inspiring personal accounts of World War II," all of which give glimpses into how people survived the terror of that era. Signed by author, on title page. Two-toned purple boards w/gilt decoration/initials to front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 244 pages (including Acknowledgments, Bibliography and Permissions, Illustration Credits), illustrated. A hint of general wea... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 305
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (32)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
Canada (305)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: