Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with F from Tarmans Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 323
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
The Faber Book of Vernacular Verse
|
|
|
London, England: Faber and Faber. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1990. Hard Cover. 0571144705 some rubbing to the dust jacket, hardback book contents look like never read but pages are beginning to tan (non-smoking household), poetry interest, 407 pages, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faberge In America (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
|
Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, Thames and Hudson. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0884010872 Faberge In America by Geza von Habsburg, Exhibition Catalog, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, Thames and Hudson, 1996, softcover book, 366 pages, approximately 8 5/8 by 10 1/2 inches, well illustrated in color and black and white. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Faberge In America which was organized by the Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco and made possible by Faberge Co. In addition... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fabian Youngpig Sails the World
|
|
|
North South Books. As New/No Jacket. 1992. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1558581456 beautifully illustrated children's book in as new condition, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fabulous Felt Crafts
|
|
|
Lark Books. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1579901565 Remainder Creative & Colorful Projects to Make, remainder mark on bottom page edges, 128 pages, very modest shelfwear, some of the projects require simple machine or hand stitching and others require only fabric glue or iron on adhesives, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fabulous Napkin Folds,
|
|
|
Freidman Group. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 0696023997 photographs by Michael Grand, 72 pages, hardcover, right corners of dust jacket and cover bumped, also a bump on right edges of dust jacket and cover approx. one-third of the way up from the bottom, otherwise the dust jacket, cover and contents are in fine condition, includes designs for 25 beautiful napkin folds that you can create yourself, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial America to the Present
|
|
|
This collection of over 300 historical photographs of ordinary African American women is intended as a true representation of... read more
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr. As New/As New. 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 025333635X hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition, 258 pages, black and white photos . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Face of a Child and Other Poems
|
|
|
Privately Printed. Very Good/No Jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. hardback book contents clean and unmarked, light soiling to the covers, 54 pages, author was probably from Maryland as some of the poems reference as such . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Faces of Eternity: A Unique Exhibition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Americas Society. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 1879128039 masks of pre-Columbian Americas, softcover format, 82 pages, one page has a corner bend and the covers have very light rubbing otherwise contents are fine and clean, 83 images in this exhibition catalog . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faces of Korea, A Photo Study Collection,
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Sahm-Bo Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. pages unnumbered, softcover, 7 1/4 by 10 inches, b & w photographs, the cover has some soiling and edgewear, bend on front cover along the spine, several horizontal ripples on back cover and back endpapers, the contents are clean and in very good plus condition, a photographic study of the people of Korea, from actresses to farmers in the fields, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Facets of the Diamond: Wisdom of India
|
|
|
Prescott, Arizona, U.S.A.: Hohm Press. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1994. Hard Cover. 093425253x Text in English, French and German, hardback book with dust jacket, 204 pages, approximately 11 1/4 inches wide and 8 3/4 inches high, well illustrated with black and white photographs. This volume contains a unique melange of brief biographies of nine contemporary spiritual teachers - Ramana Maharshi, Swami Papa Ramdas, Sri Yogi Ramsuratkumar, Lee Lozowick, Swami Prajnanpad, Chandra Swami, Nityananda, Shird... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Facts on File Physics Handbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. New/No Jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0816045879 softcover format book in new condition, 223 pagesglossary of more than 1400 entries, biographies of more than 300 scientists, 9000 year chronology of discoveries in physics and more . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fair Exchange, The Politics of Government and Vice Versa
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Privately Published. New/No Jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0963683828 285 pages, limited printing of 200 copies, historical novel set in Pennsylvania'a anthracite coal region of the 1930s - a tale involving Pennsylvania politics, coal miners, the town of Pottsville in Schuylkill County and 15,000 miners who were stealing 5,000,000 tons of anthracite a year and selling it on the open market, condition is new . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fair Face of Flanders
|
|
|
Ghent, Belgium: E. Story-Scientia. Very Good/Fair. 1969. Hard Cover. 1969, reprint ed., hardback book with dust jacket, 284 pages, with duotone drawings and a fold-out map. The dust jacket is fair with light soiling and some chipping & edgewear; there is a tear on the front top edge repaired using archival tape; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the binding is tight; gift inscribed on the front free endpaper; the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. This book answe... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fair Touraine, Stories and Legends of the Loire
|
|
|
London, England: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1925. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. B00086WM8O 188 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, 10 1/8 by 12 1/2 inches, illustrated with ninety facsimile reproductions of original drawings and copper-plate engravings by the author, soiling and edgewear to the covers with the cloth worn through at the corners and several places along the edges, the top edges are soiled, book store label on free front endpaper, the hinges are lightly shaken,... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fairchild's Dictionary of Textiles
|
|
|
New York: Fairchild Publications. Near Fine/Very Good. 1967. Hard Cover. hardback book is in clean and tight condition, Brodart protected dust jacket has a short tear and rubbing, more than 13,000 definitions pertaining to the textile industry, 662 pages, p. 609 has a small bent corner . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fairies,
|
|
|
HarperCollins Children's Book Group. Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0060282347 Remainder hardback book and dust jacket, photographic "evidence" of a fairy world, illustrated hardback book with remainder mark is fine, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fairies a Book of Postcards
|
|
|
Pomegranate Books, 1994. Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Postcards. 0876540922 30 postcards fastened in a book which can be removed and used or left in place to admire the artwork, cards in new condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairy Shopping
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Orion Children's Books. As New/As New. 2003. Hardback. 1842550780 beautifully illustrated children's book in fine and as new condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Faith and Family, Pennsylvania German Heritage in York County Area Fraktur
|
|
|
York, PA: YCHT. New/No Jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 097181080X This book is new and in fine condition, softcover, 132 pages, approximately 8 ½ inches wide and 11 inches tall, with 64 plates, most in color, author spent five years surveying York County (including Adams County) fraktur and in particular birth and baptismal certificates. In this important treatise, she unlocks many of the secrets of Pennsylvania German fraktur, Topics covered include: I. Historical and Cultural Context (The Pennsylva... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Faithful Gardener
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 006251380X Signed by Author Signed by Author. A Wise Tale about That Which Can Never Die, C P Estes written on front endpaper in red ink, stated first edition, book is in fine condition, dust jacket has short tear and light soiling, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (316)Fine or New (121)
New (37)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (51)$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (276)
Signed (20)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (323)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





