Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Keogh's Books

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) F. Greenwoods Boere-Pinxtervreugt
Greenwood, Frans

Published by Arnold Willis, Rotterdam, no date given [1975] Reprint. Hardback. , internally and externally clean, the book is in near fine condition. 21 x 16 cm approx. , 39 pages, illustrated with 4 colour plates including frontispiece, a facsimile reprint of the 1733 edition , pale green mottled card covers, blindstamped floral design and frame to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
2) F W Harvey Soldier, Poet
Boden, Anthony

Published by Alan Sutton Publishing, Gloucester, 1988 Reprint. Paperback. , spine creased, cover corners very slightly curled, good+ condition. approx 22x 15 cn. , 347 pages with black and white photographs and illustrations, note and bibliography at the end of the book ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.11)
3) FAB 208 Annual, 1974, featuring The Osmonds, David Cassidy, T Rex [Marc Bolan] and others

publishedby I P C Magazine, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. , Owner's name filled in ink on two pages and some boxes ticked on page 30, otherwise book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Quarto. , 77 pages illustrated throughout in black and white , laminated pictorial boards ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
4) FM 21 - 10 Basic Field Manual Military Sanitation And First Aid; FM 21 -11 Basic Field Manual First Aid For Soldiers April 7, 1943, [in 2 volumes]
War Department USA

published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1940, 1943 First Edition. Paperback. , one rubbed and crease on the upper right corner and on some lower pages, one lightly soiled on the bottom cover, the books are in very good condition and, good plus condition. 19 x 12; 17.5 x 11.5 cm. , 119 and 192 pages both with black and white illustrations and index at the end. FM 21-10 with insert on chlorination of water at the front , brown soft card, stapled ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.68)
5) FM 21 - 45 Basic Field Manual Protective Measures, Individuals And Small Units March 10, 1942
War Department USA

published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1942 First Edition. Paperback. , top cover rubbed and stained, inside crisp and clean the book is in good + condition. 17 x 11.5 cm. , 154 pages, black and white illustrations, index at the end , brown soft card, stapled ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
6) Façade, an entertainment with poems. Music by William Walton, full musical score with vocal part
Sitwell, Edtih

Published by Oxford University Press , music department, London, 1951 First Thus. Paperback. , spine rubbed, book is in very good condition. 10 x 7 inches. , 106 pages , card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.30)
7) The Faber Book of Blue Verse
Whitworth, John, [Editor]

Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1990 Reprint. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper in very good condition. Octavo. , xiii, 305 pages including index, contributors include Kingsley Amis, T.S. Eliot, Seamus Heaney and many others , blue covers with silver titles to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
8) The Faber Book of Twentieth-Century Scottish Poetry
Dunn, Douglas [editor]

Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper is chipped at top and lower edges, with small piece missing at front top, otherwise in good condition. Octavo. , 424 pages including index of titles ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.68)
9) The Faber Gallery Series, 5 Volumes containing Hogarth, Flemish Paintings, Chardin, Sienese Paintings and Dutch Indoor Subjects

Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1945-48 First Edition. Paperback. , light rubbing to spines, otherwise books are in good+ condition with bright plates/, dustwrappers show a little wear and a few tears, good+ condition. Folio. , each book has approximately 24 pages with 10 tipped-in colour plates , card covers with plates on front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
10) The Faber Gallery Series: Florentine Paintings , Dutch Indoor Subjects , Cezanne , Mantegna, and Blake
Sir Kenneth Clark, Tancred Borenius, Adrain Stokes, Wilenski, and Geoffrey Keynes

Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1945 and 1947 first editions. Paperback. , covers all slightly discoloured with moderate wear to the spines, rubbing along edges, all complete with plates and generally in good condition. Folio. , 5 volumes of The Faber Gallery Books with 28, 24, 24, 24 and 24 pages respectively all illustrated with tipped in colour plates paper cover binding ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
11) Faberge, Court Jeweller to the Tsars, preface by A. Kenneth Snowman
Habsburg-Lothringen, G. Von & Solodkoff, A. Von

Published by Studio Vista/ Christie's, London, 1979 First UK Edition. Hardback. , faint pale marks to covers, book in very good condition/, dust wrapper rubbed along top and bottom edges, small repaired tears at head of spine, rear slightly yellowed, very good condition. Square Octavo ( 9.75 x 10.25 inches ). , 171 pages illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.29)
12) Faberge in the Royal Collection
De Guitaut, Caroline

Published by Royal Collection Enterprises, London, 2003 First Edition. Paperback. , book is in in near new condition/, dustwrapper is in near new condition. 31 x 23 cm. , 272 pages including index lavishly illustrated throughout in colour , card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
13) Fabian: The Story of a Moralist
Kastner, Erich

Published by Libris, London, 1990 New reset edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper in very good condition. 23 x 15 cm. , xxiv, 177 pages,Translated form the German by Cyrus Brooks with Introduction by Rodney Livingstone , maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.20)
14) Fabled Lands over the Blood-Dark Sea
Morris, Dave and Thomson, Jamie

Published by Pan Books, London, 1995 First Edition. Paperback. , book is in as new condition. Quarto. , 91 pages with black and white illustrations , laminated pictorial cover with large flaps ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.40)
15) Fables And Dialogues Of The Dead
The Archbishop of Cambray

Printed for D Browne, C Corbett, and J Jackson, London, 1735 Third edition corrected. Hardback. , head and tail and corners rubbed, spine crazed, gilt rubbed, cover moderately marked and scratched. 12 mo. , viii, 424 pages, 26 fables, 46 dialogues of the old dead, and 19 dialogues of the modern dead. "Done into English from the Paris edition of 1718, then corrected and revised with the Author's own original manuscript" , full contemporary calf, five raised bands, gilt design in compartments, gilt... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($401.25)
16) Fables Of Aesop And Others: Translated Into English With Instructive Application And A Print Before Each Fable
Croxall, Samuel

published by H Mozley and Co, Gainsborough, 1802 New Edition. Hardback. , worn case with loss from backstrip , boards scuffed with loss at corners, front cover & preliminaries dettached, other owner's names and family on the preliminaries in black ink, scattered foxing, worn copy the book is in fair condition. 18 x 10.5 cm. , vi, xvii, 329 pages, full calf, five raised bands, black and white print as frontispiece, engravings in text, table of contents arranged alphabetically, index at the end , f... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.25)
17) Fables by the late Mr. Gay in one volume complete
Gay, John

Published by J. Buckland, J.F. & C. Rivington, B.&B. White et al, London, 1788 First Edition thus. Hardback. , front cover held by sellotape, head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, sellotape to front hinge, previous owner's inscription and notes to third blank, verso title page with ink showing through to title page, first page of introduction missing, one . Octavo. , 240 pages illustrated with 63 engravings on 32 pages, a portrait of Gay and a frontispiece of a tragic mask have been pasted in... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.15)
18) Fables de La Fontaine
Fontaine

Published by Alfred Mame Et Fils, Tours, 1864 Hardback. , dedication on front blank dated 1865, head of spine chipped, cover a little marked, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 542 pages, engraved frontispiece, profusely illustrated throughout with engravings , red morocco spine with five raised bands and gilt decoration in the panels, gilt title, matching blindstamped red cloth skillfully laid down on front and rear boards to replace original leather, new end papers, all edges gilt ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.25)
19) Fables for Children, Young and Old, in Humorous Verse
Staite, W. Edwards

Published by E. Churton, London, 1848 Second Edition. Hardback. , rebacked with paper, corners rubbed, covers a little darkened, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, vignette title page taped in and lacks tip of bottom corner, front hinge a little weak, may lack 4 plates, a worn copy with some attractive plates. Small Octavo ( 16.5 x 13 cm ). , 126 pages illustrated with hand coloured vignette title page and 3 further colour plates , red cloth with decorative blind stamped borders, gilt tit... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.22)
20) Fables for Our Time & The Last Flower
Thurber, James

published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London, 1951 Second Impression. Hardback. , top cover with stain on the upper right corner, inscribed in blue ink on the front free end paper, the book is in very good condition/, illustrated dustwrapper in fair condition, chipped along the edges, large tear on the top right cover. approximately 25.5 x 19.5 cm. , in two parts, first part 124 pages, second unnumbered approximately 39 pages, black and white illustrations, some poems by other authors illustrated by Thurber , ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)


Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: