Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Montford Books and More

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Montford Books and More x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated
Thurber, James

NY, NY: Harper & Row, Perennial Library, 1974 154pp. Yellow wraps. A delightful collection. Curling to wraps; chipping at edges; toning.. 1st Ed. Thus. Soft Cover. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Face of a Nation
Wolfe, Thomas

NY, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939 Blue Bds. Gilt to cover and spine. 322pp. "CL" present on copyright. Published post-humously, "The Face of a Nation" collects passages from Wolfe's entire ouvre. The dj. is price-clipped, moderately rubbed w/ chipping along the entire top edge and partial loss at the head. Boards are in good shape w/ only light rubbing to edges and mod. bumping to tail. Gilt loss at head, due to dj. loss. Bookplate and p.o.n on ffep. A few underlined... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Faces in the Clouds: A New Theory of Religion
Guthrie, Stewart Elliott

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. 290pp. Presents the anthroplogical theory that religion is a systematic anthropomorphization that best serves the survival instinct by attributing the most meaning to any observation. Light shelfwear. Someone created their own index on the ffep, might come in handy. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Faith and Freedom: Women's Human Rights in the Muslim World
Mahnaz Afkhami, Ed

Faith and Freedom: Women's Human Rights in the Muslim World
Stock photo.
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1995. 244pp. Pages toned; light wear; interior clean. . 3rd Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Famous Castles and Palaces of Italy
D'Auvergne, Edmund B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Dark red with gilt spine lettering, general wear with expected library faults. First published in England in 1911; this American edition has no date. 320 pages plus 14/15 plates, 7/8 in color (one color plate missing).. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Thick 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Famous Hussies of History
Terhune, Albert Payson

Cleveland/New York: Word Publishing Co., 1943 271pp. Illus dj. over blue bds. Spine, corners bumped; bottom corner worn; dj. has a few v. small chips, light fading and wear to edges. Interior is tight and clean w/ toning. Probably the first book of this type, which reclaims and repositions the importance of amorous and "immoral" women in history. In Brodart.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany : Comparisons and Contrasts
Bessel, Richard, Ed

Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany : Comparisons and Contrasts
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 242pp. Ten essays seek to restablish the similarities between Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany, beyond the obvious tropes. Light wear; a few tick marks in the margins, o/w interior tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
8) Fast Speaking Woman
Waldman, Anne

City Light Books (pocket poet Series no.33) , 1975 76pp. Matches points for a first ($2 price on rear cover, not included in ad). Edgewear; scuffing; dampstain affecting bottom edge of rear wrap and last ten pp. Her poetry makes my heart beat fast but it might be the coffee. And the cover is much cooler than the reprint.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Fasting for Renewal of Life
Shelton, Herbert M

Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.: American Natural Hygiene Society, 1974. 315pp. Shelton was a long time advocate of natural hygiene and classic therapeutic treatments. He was also arrested quite a few times for practicing without a license. Caveat Emptor. Light wear.. 2nd Edition, 1995. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Fatal Passage: The Untold Story of John Rae, the Arctic Adventurer Who Discovered the Fate of Franklin
McGoogan, Kenneth

HarperFlamingo Canada, 2001. 328pp. Illus. dj. yellow boards. The story of John Rae, a consumate explorer who uncovered the fate of the Franklin expedition, dispatched to secure Britain's claim on the Northwest passage. The Author has signed and inscribed the title page, " May 17/2001 To: Sonya Jeremias- with thanks from "The Hamilton Event" -Ken McGoogan" Fading to bds. and dj., else fine. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) Fate, Love, and Ecstasy: Wisdom from the Lesser-Known Goddesses of the Greeks
Sanford, John A.;Chiron Publications

Fate, Love, and Ecstasy: Wisdom from the Lesser-Known Goddesses of the Greeks
Stock photo.
Sanford, a leading Jungian author and licensed Marriage and Family Counselor, brings forward the source of the spiritual mean... read more

Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chiron Pubns, 1995. 125pp. Light curl to top edge; v. small closed tear; light wear. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Faulkner's Mississippi
Morris, Willie

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1990 Brown cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; spine lightly cocked; lightly bumped at extremties; boards slightly warped; edges of leaves browning slightly; name and inscription at ffep. 154 pp. DJ: White photo-illus. dj w/brown lettering; bumped at extremities; small closed tear at upper edge of dj rear; slight sunning to upper edge of dj; light soil to dj. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eggleston, William. Oblong... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) Faust: A Lyric Drama in Five Acts
Gounod, Charles

New York: G. Schirmer Libretto by Michel Carre and Jules Barbier. Vocal score (containing the complete ballet music) by Leo Delibes. The English version by H. T. Chorley. Revised and Com[pleted by Dr. Th. Baker with an essay on the history of the opera by H. E. Krehbiel.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Fenland: Its Ancient Past and Uncertain Future
Godwin, Harry

London: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978 Black, gilt title on green gold-edged spine label, name stamp on front pastedown, age-darkening on text edges, title pg corner clipped, 204 pages, references, index. DJ has tiny edgewear, foxed inside. The author was a professor of botany.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
15) Fibre Box Handbook : An Illustrated Reference for Designers, Engineers, Buyers and Marketing Specialists
Fibre Box Association

Chicago: Fibre Box Assn., 1976 Tan glossy wrappers, minor edgewear, some sunning, 106 pages (incl. covers). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) A Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants of Eastern and Central North America
Peterson, Lee

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1978 12mo. 330pp. Lightly bumped and edgeworn. A gorgeous copy of this classic field guide.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Fields in the English Landscape
Taylor, Christopher

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1975 Yellow cloth, gilt spine lettering, prev. owner name stamp on front pastedown, dustjacket flaps laid in at rear, 174 pages, 8 plates, 30 figures, select bibliography, index. Very bright and clean inside -- looks unused.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Final Crossing: Learning to Die in Order to Live
Eberle, Scott

Big Pine, CA: Lost Borders Press, 2006. 187pp. "a beautifully illustrated map of the territory where hospice and rites of passage work meet.". 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors
Gibbons, Ann

The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2006. 306pp. The chronicle of mankind's continued search for the "missing link." In archival plastic.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Fish in a Barrel: Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds on Tour
Milne, Peter

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: 2 13 61, 1994. Oblong. Unpg. Peter Milne travelled w/ Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds for 4 months, the lucky bastard. He took some pictures while he was at it...the show-off. Light edgewear, soiling and scuffing; int. tight and clean. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: