Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Face to Face with Kaiserism
Gerard, James W

Face to Face with Kaiserism
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Study of German hierarchy following WWI in great shape. In full red cloth covers with vivid gilt, stamped lettering frt cover; interior richly illustrated w/photos and facsimile documents. Solid, intact and tight; w/slight toning to spine; deckled fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
2) Fair Land, Fair Land
Guthrie, A.B. Jr

Long out of print, this is a sequel to "The Big Sky" and "The Way West," the first two books in Guthrie's frontier saga.

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. F. Hardcover. 0395325110 . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Likely first edition, stated first printing of Guthrie's sequel to his earlier novels of the American West. Immaculate copy, without flaws. DJ in Gaylord protector with original $14.95 price unclipped.; 31348; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) Faithful Friends: Dogs in Life and Literature
Jackson, Frank (editor)

New York: Carroll & Graf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0786704586 . Snippets of mentions of dogs in literature through the years. Some edgewear, in full red cloth, with satin bookmark ribbon. Orig. $26 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50688; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Falconer
Cheever, John

Ezekiel Farragut, convicted of killing his brother, has been imprisoned in the state prison called Falconer. He is visited by... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394410718 . Author's novel of fratricidal man sentenced to prison in a nice copy. In full black cloth covers w/blindstamped title frt cover; spine letters in bright silver. Corner of ffep clipped, else solid and tight. DJ undamaged and in poly proctector.; 60426; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Familiar Quotations
Bartlett, John

Boston: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1955. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive source for looking up quotations. Sorted by date and author, with extensive index of authors and of key words for the quote one might be looking for. 1614 pg., xxxiv. In full green cloth. Beginnings of crack at front of book but not broken through, else in fine shape. Prev. owner's rubber stampings ffep.; 41... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Family
Frazier, Ian

Family
Stock photo.
"New Yorker" writer Ian Frazier intertwines his family's history with American history.

New York, NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374153191 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frazier's account of his family history, from colonial days to present. Book would be F but for ink inscription on front endpaper by prev. owner.; 31068; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Family Handyman Helpful Hints : Quick & Easy Solutions / Time-Saving Tips / Tricks of the Trade
Digest, Reader's

The Family Handyman  Helpful Hints : Quick & Easy Solutions / Time-Saving  Tips / Tricks of the Trade
Stock photo.
Readers Digest. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0895776170 . No DJ. Compilation of various household repair solutions, with clear, easy-to-follow diagrams. Excellent reference for the home do-it-yourselfer. In nice shape, with pictorial covers. ; Family Handyman; 1.16 x 9.09 x 9.07 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) The Family Mark Twain
Twain, Mark

New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Giant volume contains most of Twain's works. Cracked at front hinge, but intact and complete. 1462 pgs.; LK50103; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Family Reunion
Nash, Ogden

Family Reunion
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1951. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Author's poetry in a good copy. Some waterspotting on full bright red cloth covers; interior clean and bright. Dust jacket chipped and torn; but now in removable mylar protector, has priceclipped flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) A Family of Eagles
True, Dan

A Family of Eagles
New York: Everest House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0896960781 . Clean, tight, clean copy of author's experiences observing family of eagles. In lightly chipped DJ w/priceclip flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paper. 0393324761 . Most famous of the Aubrey-Maturin Series is actually the 10th in the series. In nice shape, retailer's sticker back cover. ; Movie Tie-In Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paper. 0393324761 . Most famous of the Aubrey-Maturin Series is actually the 10th in the series. In outstanding shape, no markings or apparent flaws; with Russell Crowe's picture (in costume) on cover. ; Movie Tie-In Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Far from the Madding Crowd, the Return of the Native, Tess of the D'Urbervilles (3 Volume Set)
Hardy, Thomas

Far from the Madding Crowd, the Return of the Native, Tess of the  D'Urbervilles (3 Volume Set)
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very nice 3-volume set of Hardy's famed and beloved novels. Each is in full blue and red cloth covers w/silver lettering spines. Interiors all bright and white; it appears none of these books has been read. Light edgewear; 'Madding' has 2 sm. spots top edge.; 60458; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
14) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
Stock photo.
Hemingway's second full-length novel, published in 1929, calls on his own experiences during World War I, when he worked for ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paper. 0684801469 . Hemingway's WWII novel, in a tight, clean trade paper copy. Prev. Owner's name inked inside frt lap & on top edge. ; 41108; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. NOT A THREE VOLUME SET. THIS IS ONLY ONE NOVEL: A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Author's riveting novel set in northern Italy during WWI in a vintage copy. Undated, but likely produced early 1930s (book 1st published 1929) ; with scenes from the movie starring Gary Cooper and Helen Hayes endpapers. In red cloth, some fading and discoloration to spine & back cover. Beginnings of spine crack at back but fully intact and solid. Inked prese... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Undated [likely 1960s] reprint of author's famed depiction of war, set in northern Italy and Switzerland. Lettering on front & spine in both silver & gilt, w/facsimile author signature on cover. In full blue cloth covers w/bumped corners; inked ownership info, flyleaf, otherwise interior of volume clean and bright. Does not include introduction by Robert Penn Warren. No dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Author's WWI novel is unforgettable. This version is in nice shape, in full grey cloth covers w/green & gilt motif, cover & spine. Prev owner's bookplate, front free endpaper. Newspaper clipping inserted mid-volume has left stains; otherwise clean & unmarked. Green stained top edge. Dust jacket lightly chipped at edges; bears orig $1.25 flap price; has obverse side list of Modern Library titles. In r... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
18) Fathers and Sons
Turgenev, Ivan (translated by Bernard Guilbert Guerney)

Fathers and Sons
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Author's "greatest novel" in a sharp copy. In full brick-red cloth covers. Unmarked interior is tight and bright. DJ scuffed & chafed, especially at corners. Now in removable mylar protector. ML #21. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) Fear Less Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of Terrorism
Becker, Gavin de & Gavin de Becker

Fear Less  Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of  Terrorism
Stock photo.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316085960 . In bright silver dust jacket. Clean and bright. Good copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
20) Feed the Birds
Witty, Helen & Dick Witty

Feed the Birds
Workman Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Trade Paper. 1563050854 . Authors guide matches various bird foods to different species. In sharp, newish condition. Does NOT include mesh bag. Inked date, front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked interior. With newspaper article about same subject laid in. ; 0.5 x 8.1 x 5 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (65)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: