Titles starting with F from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 459
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
F.E.T.E. - Les professionels de l'enseignement luttent pour la libération du peuple espagnol
|
|
|
[?Paris]., [1937]. First edition. Octavo. 30 pages. Photographs. Wrappers, bearing a striking design by Renau. A scarce propaganda pamphlet issued in France by the Fédération Espagnole des Travailleurs de l'Enseignement.Faint ink stamp on upper cover. Some creasing. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.56)
|
|
| 2) |
Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi Architetto di S. M. l'Imperatore di Russia, Cavaliere di Malta e di S. Walodimiro, illustrate dal Cav. Giulio suo figlio
|
|
|
Milano, Presso Paolo Antonio Tosi., 1821. First edition. Folio (approx 480 x 340 cm). pp 46 + frontispiece & 59 finely engraved plates showing floorplans, elevations and sections of Quarenghi's work at Szarcoselo, Elghammer, Vienna, Moscow, St Petersburg, Moscow, etc. Original plain grey boards, rebacked.Signs of damp to inner top and bottom corners of leaves, most noticeable towards front and rear of the book. One or two plates are lightly foxed. Covers slightly marked, with some mild wear. Very g... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2,800.00
($4463.48)
|
|
| 3) |
The Faber Book of Beasts
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1997. First edition. Octavo. pp xviii, 295. Anthology of animal poetry.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 4) |
The Faber Book of Contemporary Irish Poetry
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1986. First edition. Octavo. 415 pages. Only ten poets are represented: Patrick Kavanagh, Louis MacNeice, Thomas Kinsella, John Montague, Michael Longley, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Paul Durcan, Tom Paulin and Medbh McGuckian. Muldoon is nowhere evident, not even as author of a preface.Cheap quality paper a bit tanned, otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 5) |
The Faber Book of Modern Verse
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1954. Second impression of the new edition containing a supplement of poems chosen by Anne Ridler. Octavo. 432 pages. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 6) |
The Faber Book of Modern Verse
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1954. Second impression of the new edition containing a supplement of poems chosen by Anne Ridler. Octavo. 432 pages.Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 7) |
The Faber Book of Twentieth-Century Scottish Poetry
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1992. First edition. 424 pages.Cheap quality paper browned, otherwise fine in near fine slightly rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 8) |
A Fable
|
|
|
Random House, New York., 1954. First edition. A 437-page novel.Neat contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Small tape-mark on front pastedown. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and with a small chip and a few nicks. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 9) |
The Fable of Philargyrie - The Great Gigant - Reprinted from the only known copy formerly at Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding
|
|
|
Emery Walker, London., 1931. First thus. 12mo. 62 pages. Full black buckram lettered in gilt. Five page Introduction by W.A. Marsden, ascribing the work to Robert Crowley. A facsimile reproduction of the Ayscoughfee Hall copy. Printed on laid paper. Pages unopened.Covers a little marked. Free endpapers tanned. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 10) |
Fableaux
|
|
|
La Maison des Amis des Livres, Paris., 1932. First edition. Octavo. 77 pages. One of 20 numbered copies, out of a total edition of 350 copies, printed on Hollande van Gelder paper. Cover and title-page designs by Marie Monnier. Wrappers. Eight short stories. Pages unopened.Covers a little creased. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($239.12)
|
|
| 11) |
Fables de La Fontaine
|
|
|
A. Belin, Paris., 1813. Edition stéréotype. 12mo. Two volumes: pp xxxviii, 1-148; [vi], 149-402. Charming, unattributed plates with tissue guards. Original quarter red leather with red boards.Faint bumping to edges of covers. Minor insect damage to joints. Very good indeed. A bright set. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £225.00
($358.67)
|
|
| 12) |
Fabrications
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London., 1972. First edition. Essays.Near fine in very good price-clipped dustwrapper, by Michael Ayrton, with a long vertical crease on upper panel, a little scuffed and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 13) |
The Face Behind the Face
|
|
|
Marion Boyars, London., 1979. First U.K. edition. Wrappers - issued simultaneously with the hardback. New poems. Translated by Arthur Boyars and Simon Franklin. Loosely inserted: flier for Yevtushenko's reading at the National Theatre; publisher's press release for this book; ticket for a reading at Marlborough College.Signed on the title-page by the poet and his two translators.Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 14) |
The Face of Trespass
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London., 1974. First edition. Non-Wexford.Signed by the author.Faint abrasion to front free endpaper. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with a tiny chip at the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £325.00
($518.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Face to Face - Short Stories
|
|
|
Silver Leaf Books., 1949. First edition. The author's scarce first book.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in good, rubbed, torn and frayed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($438.38)
|
|
| 16) |
The Facetiae of Poggio and other medieval story-tellers
|
|
|
Routledge, London., N.D. [1928]. First edition. pp x, 172. Publisher's catalogue at rear. Two-tone cloth with leather title label. Jokes and anecdotes.Very near fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 17) |
Fact, Fake or Fable? - Controversies and Arguments about Buried Treasure, Questions of Identity, Fraudulent Inscriptions, Forged Documents and Strange Ruins
|
|
|
Cassell, London., 1954. First edition. Illustrations. Upper cover bruised at one edge. Near fine in near dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 18) |
Factotum
|
|
|
W.H. Allen, London., 1981. First U.K. edition. A novel of the low-life. Mis-spelling of ''Kerouac'' in the dustwrapper blurb.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 19) |
The Facts of Life
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1984. First edition. Quarto. Six spectacular double-page spreads with pop-up and moveable parts showing the internal workings of the human reproductive organs and the foetus in the womb. Illustrated by Harry Willock. Laminated colour pictorial boards.Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 20) |
A Faery Pageant
|
|
|
Bernard Sleigh and Frank Garrett, Birmingham., 1924. First edition. Oblong 12mo. Unpaginated. Cloth-backed pictorial, green and white boards. A short poem. Twelve black and white wood-engravings (and presumably the covers, initials and devices) by Ivy A. Ellis from drawings by the author. Bound by Frank Garrett. Edition limited to 475 numbered copies, this copy being out of series. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''with best wishes for 1925, from Bernard Sle... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (36)$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (127)
$250-500 (39)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (388)
Signed (64)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (459)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
