Titles starting with F from Charles Billings Books
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 307
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
FDR
|
|
|
Hardcover. Very good in very good dsut cover. Minor wear. Mylar., Pic/whit/blk/r B/W photos Nostalgic look at FDR era Harper & Row NY 1963 Blue/gold Quarto, 255 p., Photos and text take us on a nostalgic look at the Roosevelt presidency. 400 photos, many never published before, tell of the emotional impact of FDR and his times. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faberge and the Russian Master Goldsmiths
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Maroon/gilt/gr nearly 300 full color illus. Faberge/Russian goldsmiths Wings Books NY 1991 1st American Maroon/gilt Folio, 320 pp., American edition from 1989 Russian edition. Amazing jewelled items made from the court by Faberge late 19th C. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Fable
|
|
|
Hardcover. Dust cover missing several small fragments,Owner name, Red/blk/whit Fiction Chatto & Windus London 1955 1st English Ed Red/gold Octavo, 391 p.+, VG/Fairly good. Story of man's individual and his social conscience.WW I scene, parallels the Gospel story of the Passion. The DJ spine is lightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fabulous Fifties: Designs for Modern Living
|
|
|
Hardback. Minor wear.Tight copy.Near fine in near fine dj. Mylar, Whit/blk/gilt 700 color photos Modern 1950s designs Schiffer Publishing Co. Atglen, PA 1993 Red/black Quarto, 224 pp., Products from the fabulous world of the 1950s and the popular culture that emerged in the wake of growing wealth. Sunglasses, clothing, furniture, clocks, radios,poodle designs,china, jewelry, etc. Book plate on fep with no name. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Face at the Window
|
|
|
A retired American restaurateur and drug dealer takes his wife on a vacation to London. At their hotel, they encounter ghosts... read more
0-553-06694-3 Hardcover. No dust cover. Else near fine. Fiction Broadway Books NY 1997 1st Ed. Blck/gold/brow Octavo, 309 pp., Story of man whose sexual identity is confusing to him. Fiction 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Face of History: Time Magazine Covers 1923-1990
|
|
|
Sot cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like new.. Color/b/w illustrations Time Mag covers, 1923-90 Time, Inc. NY 1991 Wraps/blu/whit Quarto, unpaginate, Covers of each Time Magazine published from 1923- 1990. Over 4484 covers Each pages has at least 52 covers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Faces of Philip: a Memoir of Philip Toynbee
|
|
|
Hardcover.Evidence of sticker removal fep.VG.VG+. In mylar., Whit/blk/blue B/W photos Memoir of Philip Toynbee Alfred A. Knopf NY 1984 1st Amer. Ed. Gray/gilt/gren Octavo, 175 pp., Memoir of Philip Toynee,poet, author, religious zealot, diarist. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Facetious Nights of Straparola (Volume IV only)
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor wear, soil. Clean, tight copy.Very good Jules Garnier,E.R.Hughes il Vol.IV of Italian Classic For Soc. of Bibliophiles London 1901 230/1000 ltd. Gray/gold Consists of delightful humorous, witty and mirthful conversations during Carnival in Venice. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Facing the Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes
|
|
|
Hardcover. Minor prelim foxing.Else near fine in good DJ., yel/blue Over 100 plates Historic Amer.Daguerreotype Nat.PortraitGallery Washington, DC 1978 Blue/gold Quatro, 178 pp., How daguerreotypes are made, the market response.Important bibliography, and research details. DJ is chipped with light wear in evidence on edges. Spine light sunning. In mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Factory Folkways: a Study of Institutional Structure and Change
|
|
|
No DJ, Personal library stamps removed, else very good Social science/Factory-Town Yale University Press New Haven, Conn. 1952 1st Blue/silver Study of relationships between factory workers and managers, and the town in which the plant is located. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Facts and Fancies
|
|
|
Hardcover.DJ foxing,spine tears, wear. V. good/fairly good.Mylar, Lt.Gren/dk.gre 14 articles, lectures/Hearn The Hokuseido Tokyo (1928) Gren/blk/label 12 mo, 206 p, Collection of articles, lectures while in America, before Japan tenure. Edited by Tanabe. merican days. Before he moved to Japan.London bookseller's paste on label. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Facts of Wife (For Teenage Girls from 13 to 53) Signed by Warren
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ with Several tears at spine head,chips. VG/G.Mylar, Blu/whit/blck Abner Dean, illustrated Humorous poems,cartoons Rodney Publications NY 1968 1st Ed. Blue/black Tal octavo, 111 pp., Dedicated to all uncommited females as a guide to the job of becoming a wife. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fair Ladies of Chartres Street( signed)
|
|
|
Near fine in good DJ. .Only minor chips, small tears. In mylar., Yel/whi/blk Short stories/New Orleans Beale Press New Orleans 1965 1st Ed Yellow.blk.red Octavo, 189 pp, First book by Blake. Collection of short stories set in French Quarter of the Big O. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Slightly soiled, else Good. No DW. Color plates Fairy tales Orion Press NY n.d. Book Club 355, With 25 illustrations in full color by children of eighteen nations. Mythology Juvenile Children's lit. 1 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fairy Tales (Retold by Jennings)
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. No wear visible. Near fine. Gavin Rowe, illus 9 well-known fairy-tales Brimax Books Ltd. Newmarket, UK 1996 Gren/white Folio, 93 pp., 9 classic fairy-tales retold with new illustrations that are delightful. A great figt classic. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Faith in the Future
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Author signed bookplate on 1/2 title page.Fine Faith in future of Judiasm Darton, Longman and Todd London 1995 Special Edit. Whit/blk/red Octavo, 242 pp., Special edition of Faith in the Future, pays tribute to the work of the Jewish Marriage Council. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Faith of an Historian and Other Essays
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edge wear, near fine. Frontis portrait Philosophy of history Walker & Co. NY 1964 1st Ed. Blck.gilt.blue Octavo, 301 pp., Analysis of historical events, their relationships to other events, and profound changes in history movements. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Faith of the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Gilt beginning to oxidize.Clean,tight copy.VG+ EpiscopalStandardDoctrine Morehouse--Gorham Co. NY 1947 2nd printing Green/gilt 12 m., 146 pp., A treatise on the Doctine of Faith in the Episcopal Church. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fake Book of Everybody's Favorite Songs
|
|
|
Soft cover. Ring/comb binding.Scarcely any wear.Clean,tight. VG+ Melody lines of pop songs Crescent Books NY 1990 1st thus Ring binder Quarto, 336 pp., 600 best remembered popular songs, melody lines and words. Suggested chords to accompany the medoly lines. Includes Grandfather's Clock: Amazing Grace: 12th Street Rag: Eency,Weency Spider: Let Me Call You Sweetheat: Hark! The Hearald Angels Sing:Funiculi, Funicula: !2 Days of Christmas: etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fall and Winter Catalogue 1888-1889
|
|
|
Soft cover. No decorated cover. Termite damage. Fair. B/W illustrations of clothes Men & Boys clothes, cat. Rogers, Peet & Co. NY 1888 Fall catalogue Wraps 4 1/2"x6 1/2", 43pp.+, Fall and Winter collection for well-dressed men if 1888-89.Interesting details. The booklet is only valuable to a costumer and soneone interested in fashionable men's clothes of the time. The insect damage has not destroyed the illustrations, but there is damage none the less. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (24)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (307)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

