| 1) |
Fair Employment Practice Cases, Vol. 55
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., 1991. Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (FairEmp). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fairhaven Hotel Journal 1889-1956
|
|
|
Bellingham, Washington: E. Rosamonde Ellis, 1993. Spiral-bound soft cover; 507 pages. Remnants of prior owner's name plate to inside of front cover; some of the pages toward the end of the book have come loose from the spiral binding. Signed by author on copyright page, #17 of 100 copies. (fairhaven). Spiral Bound Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Family Measurement in India
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Pubns, 1996. Hard cover with DJ, 319 pages. Prior owner's number to half-title, else all in sound condition. (sage). Hard Cover. Good/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faulkner and the Thoroughly Modern Novel
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 1991. Hard cover with DJ; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition; inscribed by author on half-title page. (Virg). 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly Worn. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fiat 124 Spider Shop Manual
|
|
|
RIcambi Fiat Originali; Import Parts America, Fiat Parts Division, 1990. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (FIAT). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fifth-Century Gaul: A Crisis of Identity?
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1992. Drinkwater, John; Elton, Hugh (Editors). Fifth-Century Gaul: A Crisis of Identity? Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Octavo, red cloth, 376 pages. Light shelf wear, including several small scratches to front of DJ. Text and all else very good. (T-cambridge). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fighting Words: The History of the Media in South Carolina
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina: South Carolina Press Association, 1998. Soft cover, 256 pages; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (McNeely). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fiodor Dostojewski Listy
|
|
|
Warszawa: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1979 Hard cover; 654 pages; DJ worn; text and all else in sound condition. (piw). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fire Litigation Handbook
|
|
|
Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Natl Fire Protection Assn, 1984. Hard cover; 434 pages; prior owner's name to front free end page; text and all else in very good condition. (nfpa). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fire and the Stones: A Grand Unified Theory of World History and Religion
|
|
|
Element Books Ltd, 1991. Hard cover; intermittent underlining and marginalia, else all in sound condition; this is a working copy. (Element). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Firearms in American History: Volume Two, The Revolver
|
|
|
Boston: The Arms Company, 1911. Hard cover; Volume 2 only; 216 pages + 6 plates + 3 pages of advertisements; moderate surface and edge wear; prior owner's name to front paste down; small chip to bottom of page 17; text and all else in sound condition. (armscompany). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The First 100 Years: An Illustrated Celebration
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: The Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation, 1988. Hard cover with DJ; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (Steele). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
First Across the Roof of the World: The First-Ever Traverse of the Himalayas --5,000 kilometres from Sikkim to Pakistan
|
|
|
Aukland, New Zealand: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Hard cover with DJ, both in very good conditon; 1983 reprint; prior owner's name to front free end paper; signed 'Graeme Dingle 4-2-83' on title page. (Hodder). Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Week of the Spiritual Exercises of Saint Ignatius Loyola, S.J
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Gonzaga University Press, 1973. Hard cover; name plate and inscription to front paste down; text and all else in very good condition. (Vachon). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Flashes of Wit From Bench and Bar
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Collector Publishing Co., 1897 Hard cover; 212 pages + 12 pages adverts; rubbing to surface, edges and corners of cloth boards; text in sound condition. (sprague). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flemish Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art: 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984 2 volume set with slip case; hard cover; minimal shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (MMA). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Slip Case. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 17) |
Flood Basalts and Glacier Floods: Roadside Geology of Parts of Walla Walla, Franklin, and Columbia Counties, Washington
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington: Washington Division of Geology and Earth Resources, 1996. Quarto, stapled wrappers, 47 pages. This is information circular 90. Prior owner's name to title page, else all very good. (flood basalts). Stapled Wrappers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flora of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Manual
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington, 1991. Hard cover, 730 pages. Some light wear to last few pages from flowers left by the prior ower, else all very good. (washington). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Florentine Painting and Its Social Background: The Bourgeois Republic Before Cosimo de' Medici's Advent to Power: XIV and Early XV Centuries
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. / Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1947 Hard cover; moderate surface and edge wear; prior owner's name to front free end page; text and all else in sound condition. (Kegan). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Flower Drum Song, A Novel of San Francisco's Grant Avenue
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Hard cover with DJ, 244 pages. Stated first printing. Light surface and edge wear, else all in very good condition. Signed by Lee, in English, on the half-title page. (T-farrar). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (15)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



