Titles starting with F from Blue Jacket Books
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 230
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
F-86 Sabre
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0831714077 . A clean, tight copy with light wear to the pictorial boards. No markings. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
FDR and the Press
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear and a tear to the back flap. A study FDR's tempestuous relationship with the print media. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
FORTRAN Programming (II and IV)
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Books. Very Good-. 1964. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 146 pp. Binding is tight and text is unmarked. Cover is lightly soiled and there is a slight warp to the volume from storage in an awkward position. ; 146 pp . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faberge
|
|
|
Geneva: Habsburg, Feldman Editions. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 359 pp, bound in gilt-lettered red cloth. Extensively illustrated in color. Clean, tight, and unmarked. In a clean dust jacket with minimal wear, protected by a mylar cover. This is a revised and expanded edition of the catalog originally created to accompany the Faberge exhibition organized by the Bavarian National Museum and the Hypo Kultursiftung, Munich, 1986-87. English language edition. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fables & Transfigurations
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Kayak. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. 52 pp, wrappers. Good only, with moderate edgewear, some chipping, and staining from old scotch tape at the bottom of the front cover. Pages tanned. One of 400 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fabric of Enchantment: Batik from the North Coast of Java
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 239 pp, extensively illustrated in color. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with just a touch of cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fabrication of Plexiglas
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Rohm and Haas Company. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Staplebound, 36 pp. Light wear to covers. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Includes sections on design considerations, forming, cementing, cutting, machining, finishing, cleaning and maintenance, annealing, sources of supply. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fabulous New Orleans
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Red and black cloth, with mounted illustration on front board. Tight binding, unmarked text. One page has a corner torn off, which apparently occured when the pages were cut. 330 pp, beautifully illustrated. Sketches of New Orleans' life, characters, and customs, with a large section on Mardi Gras. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Face is Familiar, the Selected Verse of Ogden Nash
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing, bound in blue cloth with silver lettering and design. Light sunning to spine and top edge. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and has a minor edgewear and chipping. Spine is toned. Price intact. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faces & Forms
|
|
|
London: Ambit. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy with just a touch of wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Faces of Fear
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0060613521 . A clean, tight copy with very light wear to the boards. Text unmarked. In a clean but rubbed dust jacket with slight egdewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Facing the New World, Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America
|
|
|
Munich: Prestel. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 3791318632 . Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clean dust jacket with very light edgewear. Companion book to the first major, comprehensive exhibition of rare early American Jewish portraits. With 43 full-color illustrations. Supplemented with a chronology from 1620 to 1830, genealogical and population information, and a map showing the regions ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fact and Feeling: Baconian Science and the Nineteenth-Century Literary Imagination
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr. New. 1994. Soft Cover. 0299143546 . Brand trade paperback with no remainder marks. Challenges the view that there is an intellectual gulf between artists and writers on one hand and scientists and engineers on the other through an examination of the cultural debate about scientific method in 19th century Britain. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Facts of Life
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316374695 . A clean, tight copy with a bump to one corner and slight softening to the spine tips. Priced dust jacket is chipped at the corners and spine ends and is missing a triangular section (approximately 1 inch long on each side). from the top edge of the front panel. Howard focuses her novelistic powers on her own powerful autobiography. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Failure of Freedom, A Portrait of Modern Japanese Intellectuals
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual discard marks and card pocket in the back. Clean boards, tight binding, no highlighting, notes or other marks to the text. DJ, which is clean and complete but lightly rumpled, is pasted down to boards. Arima traces the dominant modes of thought in prewar Japan to show why the intellectual climate of the Taisho period (1912 to 1926) prevented the development of a constitutional form of governm... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fair Margaret, A Portrait
|
|
|
New York: The Regent Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. Hard Cover. Reprint. Blue cloth boards with yellow lettering and red decoration. Boards are bumped at the corners and have some edgewear and fraying. Spine is very slightly slanted. Edges are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and hinges are sound. Text is unmarked. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. With frontispiece. 383 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fairchild Tropical Garden Bulletin, January 1991, Volume 46, Number 1
|
|
|
Miami, FL: The Fairchild Tropical Garden. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 31 pp, staplebound., with light external wear, including previous owner's address label on back cover. Tight binding, unmarked text. Articles in this issue include Biogeographical History of the West Indies Zamia, and Zebras and White Peacocks: A Guide to Attracting Butterflies to your Landscape . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairchilds Dictionary of Textiles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fairchild Publications. Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 0870051989 . Ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Otherwise clean and tight, with no marks to the text. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Faith
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: New Rivers Press. 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. A near fine copy with a slight bump to one corner. 108 pp. Design motifs by the author; book design by C.W. Truesdale. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Faith In Conflict with Science, Evil, Culture, and Death
|
|
|
New York: Abington Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Dust jacket has some large chips and a few tape repairs. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (92)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

