Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) THE FABLES
de La Fontaine, Jean

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1987 Translated into English by Elizur Wright: parallel French and English text. Red boards, gilt stamped lettering; minimal bumping to spine ends. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 224 pages with numerous black and white illustrations, many full page. French version of each fable displayed on yellow panel. A beautifully presented version of many of the most popular of La Fontaine's fables: animals endowed with human qualities serve to hig... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) FANTASTIC FLYING MACHINES
Taylor, Michael J H

London: Jane's, 1981 Illustrated glossy boards; bumping to spine ends and corners, rubbed. Very clean, sound copy. 144 pages; numerous full colour and black and white illustrations. One of the most unusual books on aviation - devoted exclusively to aeroplanes, helicopters, sailplanes and spacecraft of unusual shape or purpose ... fantastic flying machines produced by inspired men who were the thinkers of strange and new ideas and creators of even stranger shapes.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.00
3) THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
O'Brian, Patrick

In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

London: Collins, 1984 Green cloth; stamped gilt lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; neat number stamped on title page; faint toning to page edges. Illustrated Red dust jacket; clipped and repriced by publisher. Very clean, sound copy. 371 pages. The sequel to "Treason's Harbour": it is still the war of 1812 and Jack Aubrey sets course from the Mediterranean across the South Atlantic to intercept a powerful American frigate outward bound from Boston to play havoc with the British whaling trade. And e... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,300.00 ($1300.00)
4) FARTHER OFF FROM HEAVEN
Humphrey, William

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1977 Dark blue boards, stamped white lettering; spine ends bumped; neat bookplate on front endpaper; top page edges blue; faint white smudges on cover. Dust jacket with author's portrait; slight rubbing; not price clipped. 242 pages. A haunting recreation of the author's childhood in the cotton country of east Texas: the traumatic experience of his father's death with its accumulated grief and anger set against the joys and pains of a boy's life in a small town. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.00
5) THE FASHIONS OF PRINCESS DIANA
Smart, Ted and Gibbon, David (designers)

Guildford Surrey England: Colour Library Books, 1983 Yellow boards, white lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; wear to bottom edges; binding cracked; neat name and address of former owner in margin of Introduction. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; not price clipped. Clean, sound copy. 64 pages including numerous full colour photographs. An annotated photographic record of the fashions introduced and favoured by Diana, Princess of Wales, her influence and style.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Da... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) THE FATAL IMPACT: The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
Moorehead, Alan

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966 Dark green boards, red title label to spine, decorative gilt lettering; minimal bumping to spine ends and corners; annotated map across pastedowns and endpapers showing the track of the "Endeavour" in 1768-71; of the "Resolution" & the "Adventure" in 1772-5; of the "Resolution" & "Discovery" in 1776-80. 230 pages including Selected Bibliography. Numerous black and white illustrations: sketches, charts, reproductions of... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) FATE'S INTRUDER
Savile, Frank and Watson, Alfred E T

London: William Heinemann Limited, 1906 Tan cloth with decorative panelled design in dark brown; spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing, small marks on spine and back; page edges darkened, lightly foxed; some smudges on front pastedown and endpaper. Text is clean and clear. 295 pages; 8 full page black and white illustrations (all present). A story of adventure and action - reflected in the content of the illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. Illus. by Rene Bull. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.00
8) FIELDS OF FIRE AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CANADIAN PETROLEUM
David Finch and Gordon Jaremko

FIELDS OF FIRE  AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CANADIAN PETROLEUM
Stock photo.
Calgary,Alberta: Detselig Enterprises Ltd, 1994 This is the behind the scenes story of oil and gas,when natives already knew the value of bitumen for tarring canoes,new settlers considered the gummy,smelly substance merely a puzzling nuisance.But once the inherent worth of oil and gas was recognized,the hunt was on,and it continues.Book clean and tight,very good condition .DJ slightly scuffed with minor bumped corners,nicely presented in brodart cover.Over 100 black and white and colour photographs.. First... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) FIGHTERS
Heatley, Michael

London England: Bison Books, 1988 Black boards, stamped silver lettering; rubbed; some faint white smudges on back cover; short tears to edge of back endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; faint stain at base of spine, short taped tear, edgewear, tip of corner missing. Very clean, sound copy. 125 pages with 120 colour photographs of the finest combat aircraft, with detailed captions explaining their outstanding features. The book describes the main themes linking the development of outstanding postwar fighte... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) THE FIVE DANCING LADIES The Biography of an Aircrew During World War Two
James R. Pope

E.I. Drum Productions, 2000 Seven men in the crew of a Royal Airforce Bomber September 23,1942 to January 21,1944 during World War 11.This is their biography,written by one of the crew members Only 600 BOOKS PRINTED.SIGNED BY AUTHOR JULY 2000.. First Edition. Signed and Dated by Author on Front Endpaper. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) FOR KING AND COUNTRY ALBERTA IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Ken Tingley

Edmonton: Provincial Museum of Alberta, 1995 How the many ways in which world war II affected the people of Alberta,and shaped the society in which they lived.This book was published to complement an exihit to mark the fifieth anniversary of the end of the war.Book plate inside shows it was donated by Reid Book Inc to Golf for Literacy 1995 The Learning Centre in Calgary.Nicely presented in brodart cover. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) FOR LOVE AND GLORY: A Pictorial History of Canada's Air Forces
Foster, J A

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1989 Blue boards, pale blue lettering; spine ends bumped. Illustrated dust jacket; some wear to spine ends. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including: Glossary of Ranks; Index of Aircraft; reproductions of numerous black and white photographs - aircraft, personnel, scenes of victory and battle. A historical account from the beginning in 1909 when the first manned flying machine to operate successfully within the British Empire flew at Baddeck, Nova Scoti... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.00
13) FORESTS A JOURNEY INTO NORTH AMERICA'S VANISHING WILDERNESS
Tim Fitzharris

Toronto: Stoddart, 1991 Beautiful Colour photographs and black and white drawings throughout book.Excellent condition nicely presented in brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Don Li-leger. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) THE FOUNDERS AND THE GUARDIANS
Clyde R.Blackburn

Ottawa,Canada: Queens Printer, 1968 A collection of biographical sketches and portraits of Canadian Fathers of Confederation,Governors General and Prime Ministers from 1867-1967 .Each page has a wonderful sketch of each person and information on their life,both in English and French. A wonderful collectors book.Book in very good condition ,cover is gold with black lettering,and edges are slightly bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mrs Irma Coucill. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) FRANCE: The Beautiful Cookbook - Authentic Recipes from the Regions of France
Pudlowski, Gilles

FRANCE: The Beautiful Cookbook - Authentic Recipes from the Regions of France
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1989 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; some wear and bumping to spine ends and corners; illustrated book plate on front pastedown; inscription in French on title page. Pictorial dust jacket; 3 short tears (taped) to bottom edge. 256 pages lavishly illustrated with numerous full color photographs: recipes, artistic settings, regions of France, area maps. "A bounty of more than 240 recipes from the regions of France reveal the rich and varied produce of the world&... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) FROM INDIANAPOLIS TO LE MAN
Tommasi, Tommaso

USA: Dervi Books Inc English translation copyright 1974. Textured red boards, gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 239 pages including 144 black and white and 249 full colour illustrations: photographs, diagrams, drawings. A detailed, well-documented, in-depth review of 10 of the world's leading motor racing circuits: history, techniques, layout and distinctive atmosphere: Indianapolis, Buenos Aires, Brands Hatch, Kyal... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
17) FROM THE WILD PORTFOLIOS OF NORTH AMERICA'S FINEST WILDLIFE ARTISTS
Christopher Hume (Editor)

Toronto: Summerhill Press Ltd, 1986 Beige colour cloth/gold gilt stamped lettering,clean and tight. SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER HUME.189 illustrations in colour and black and white.Biographic study of the life and art of 12 of the finest North American Artists. Pictorial Dj mild rubbing,nicely presented in brodart cover. Errata page in rear of book correcting color of Glen Loates ,Common Loon with young.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $43.00
18) FROM THE WILD: Portfolios of North America's Finest Wildlife Artists
Hume, Christopher (Editor)

Toronto Canada: Summerhill Press Ltd, 1986 Grey/green cloth; gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket, mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including List of Illustrations. Illustrated with over 100 colour plates and sixty pictures in black and white showing a full range of creative depictions of the natural world - with accompanying text providing a biographical study of the life and art of twelve of the finest North American artists.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15&q... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) FRONTIERS OF THE FORTUNE THE FUR TRADE
Donald Honig

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967 Book clean and tight.DJ edges bumped with 3/4inch tear on bottom of front cover,discoloured from age.Nicely presented in Brodart cover.Inscription of prev owner on inside.Pioneers in the search for trading routes to the Northwest,a struggle between two nations,France and England for frontier riches.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) FULL LINE,FULL AWAY A TOWMASTER'S STORY
James E. (ted) Wilson with S.C.Heal

Vancouver: Cordillera Publishing Company, 1991 Captain Wilson went to his first seagoing job as a deckboy out of Victoria,at age 14 in 1933.His colourful career saw him working his way through the ranks in B.C. coast towboats from deckhand to mate and eventually as a licensed master.This is his story of his life and life on the towboats.. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: