| 1) |
The Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen and Charles Perrault
|
|
|
NY: Illustrated Editions Co.. Undated. Beige covers w/red spine shelf worn, some fraying, bumping; qtr inch missing from spine head & tail; some splitting on exterior spine; volume intact & interior unmarked; numerous color & b/w plates; 251 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Clarke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Greeks
|
|
|
Cantilly, VA: The Teaching Company, 2001. This is a fascinating series presented by a consummate scholar with an encyclopedic knowledge of his subject. Complete set of six VHS videotapes with four lectures each by Dr. J. Rufus Fears, Professor of Classics, Univ. of Oklahoma, and two Course Guidebooks with lecture notes, Glossary, Biographical Notes and Bibliography. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fat-Free Italian: Healthy Ways with a Favorite Cuisine
|
|
|
NY: Hermes House, 2001. Over 160 authentic Italian recipes including regional and contemporary creations, each with no more than 5 grams of fat per portion, many with less than 1 gram; includes soups, snacks, salads, meat, poultry & fish, vegetarian, pasta dishes, breads, desserts and baked goods as well as expert advice on heatlthy eating and numerous color photos. Green pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 256 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 9 X 12. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Faulkner Reader
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1958. A Modern Library Giant, No. G82. Contents include WF's Foreward; Nobel Prize Address; The Sound and the Fury; The Bear; Old Man; Spotted Horses; A Rose for Emily; Barn Burning; Dry September; That Evening Sun; Turnabout; Shingles for the Lord; A Justice; Wash: An Odor of Verbena; Percy Grimm; The Courthouse. Gray linen covers have slightly bumped spine top & bottom; one corner has a tiny chipped tear; black title plate w/bright gilt lettering; unclipped dustjacket front i... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Faust
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1930. Stated First Modern Library Edition. Translation in the original metres by Bayard Taylor. Blue cloth covers have a very sunned spine; slightly frayed top & bottom of spine; cracked front hinge; o/w intact, unmarked. 258 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Feasts of Eden: Gracious Country Cooking from the Red Apple Inn
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: August House Pub Inc, 1990. Stated First Edition. Over 250 delicious recipes for gracious country cooking, beautifully photographed, from the Red Apple Inn on Eden Isle; gilt lettering on green vinyl covers and text crisp and unmarked; unclipped dustjacket shows minor shelf wear and a small tear; 222 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
Felicity: The Making of a Comedienne
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Three color plates plus frontispiece w/tissue guard by Alice Barber Stephens; green covers w/torch emblem clean & bright; spine somewhat faded & frayed; corners slightly bumped; discrete ex-library; 426 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice Barber Stephens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Festive Tarts: Splendid Fare for Fun and Fanciful Occasions
|
|
|
This cookbook proves that tarts are easier than pie to make ahead of time, and for anyone who loves to entertain this cookboo... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. Fabulous tarts, both sweet and savory, to make every occasion a delectable event. Try Creamy Fines Herbes Quiche, Seafood Tart Provencal, Scottish Steak, Mushroom and Pearl Onion Tart, or Praline Mousse Tart with Raspberries & Dark Chocolate Lattice on a Toffee Crust, etc. Very colorful pictorial covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in crisp, As New condition. 119 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Brooke Scudder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing
|
|
|
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 2001. Adapts classic decorative techniques to today's fashions, inspired by embellished clothing from the 20s, 30s & 40s, giving detailed instructions for the many ways to use beading, applique, trims, & threadwork. Soft covers & text crisp, unmarked; 170 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fine Wines: The Best Vintages of the 20th Century
|
|
|
NY: Assouline, 2000. Identifies the finest wines--mainly French but also German, American, Australian and Italian--in a tribute to the memory of an entire century relating to the testimony of those who contributed to creating its greatest vintages which will inevitably become more and more sought after. Numerous photos. Soft pictorial covers and text in crisp, clean condition w/exception of slight scuff on cover edge. 381 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher
|
|
|
This collection of tips for teachers is applicable to teachers of kindergarten through the 12th grade.
Mountain View, CA: Harry K Wong Pubn, 1998. Pictorial soft covers and text crisp, unmarked w/exception of some writing on title page; 338 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
First Houses: Native American Homes and Sacred Structures
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Anthology of legends associated with Native American houses and sacred structures. Tan covers, text and dustjacket unmarked except for ex-library stamps/stickers; 147 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The First Ladies
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The White House Historical Assn., 1994. Seventh Edition. With the cooperation of the National Geographic Society. Martha Washington through Hillary Clinton. 93 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Stated First Edition. The winner of two Pulitzer prizes provides her well-considered view of pivotal events of the American war for independence. Includes numerous photos, Bibliography, Reference Notes, Index. Black cloth covers are crisp and clean as is the unclipped dustjacket, which has minor crease on rear; text is crisp and unmarked. 347 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fishing with Hemingway and Glassell
|
|
|
NY: David McKay Co., Inc., 1971. Fishing tales & game-fish records taken from "some of the world's best game-fishing grounds," as told by a friend, host & guide to Ernest Hemingway. Dustjacket shows minor wear at top only w/original price of $5.95. Blue cloth w/gold-embossed black spine & marlin on front cover. 118 pp. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Five Little Peppers Midway
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1893. Stated Fifty-second thousand. Green embossed covers show moderate wear, minor discoloration, minor fraying on spine; former owner's name; frontispiece has 2 small tears; numerous b/w illustrations by W.L. Taylor; a few small tears & some minor discoloration on a few pages; 506 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. L. Taylor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Five Plays
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Henry IV, Part 1, Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet, King Lear and The Tempest. Edited with introduction and notes by Alan S. Downer, Princeton. Text marked, underlined; previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise very good condition. Good reading copy. 473 pp.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5 X 7. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flight of the Intruder
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986. Riveting story of naval aviators in Vietnam told by a veteran A-6 Intruder pilot. Gray covers w/black spine, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 329 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Flora Ach Pomona
|
|
|
Stockholm: Wahlstrom & Widstrand, 1921. Fjarde Upplagan. Book of Swedish poetry in beautiful half-leather bindings on marbled boards; 124 pp.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Flora Och Pomona: Minnesupplaga
|
|
|
Stockholm: Wahlstrom & Widstrand, 1931. Book of Swedish poetry in still-beautiful half-leather bindings w/marbled boards and endpapers. Half leather binding slightly scuffed on spine with quarter-inch tear; 124 pp.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (58)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





