Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) FDR: The Beckoning of Destiny 1882-1928 A History
Davis, Kenneth S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) FEATHER CROWNS
BOBBIE ANN MASON

FEATHER CROWNS
Stock photo.
In the year 1900, a Kentucky farm wife named Christianna Wheeler gives birth to quintuplets. Thousands of strangers mob her h... read more

New York: Harper Perennial, 1193. Clean, straight, tight copy just slightly shelfworn. Feather Crowns was a finalitst for the National Book Critic's Circle Award.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) FIVE MINUTES IN HEAVEN
Lisa Alther

FIVE MINUTES IN HEAVEN
Stock photo.
Chronicles of the life of Jude, a woman who orders her life according to the people who most affect her. In an effort to try ... read more

New York: Penguin Group, 1996. "Vivid,fast-paced...enjoyable.". Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
4) FIXED BY CAMEL
Jacquelyn Reinach

New York: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1977. This book is in the smaller version of the Sweet Pickles series in excellent condition, only slightly rubbed at the corners, else clean and straight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Small Weekly Reader Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. Illus. by Richard Hefter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) FLOATING
Robin Troy

FLOATING
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster Inc.., 1998. Winner of the MTV fiction contest. Original novel about fragile boundaries between desire, love, and betrayal in Whitticker, Arizona .. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) FORTUNE OF FEAR
L. RON HUBBARD

Volume five of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwart... read more

Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1986. Volume 5 of the Mission Earth dekology. Book is crisp and clean; dustjacket is slightly worn at extremities, now in acid-free Brodart.. Fourth Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow

Fabric of the Future: Women Visionaries of Today Illuminate the Path to Tomorrow
Stock photo.
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1998. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is vellum and shows every flaw--this one is gently rubbed with a crease along the bottom of the back and a couple of tiny nicks.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Fabricating Lives: Explorations in American Autobiography
Leibowitz, Herbert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Facade: M.N.O.P.Q
Monikova, Libuse

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Faces
Kennedy, Leigh; Rumsey, Anne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with a remainder dot on the bottom edge and a little rectangular mark from previous price sticker on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Faces of New England
Welsch, Ulrike; Smith, Sharon (editor)

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1983. Special moments from everyday life in New England. Burgundy cloth with silver lettering on front board and spine, all sharp and clear. Dustjacket is rubbed at extremities but just rubbed, no tears. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Facing the Extreme : One Woman's Tale of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival & Her Quest for the Summit
Hodgson, Michael; Kocour, Ruth A

Facing the Extreme : One Woman's Tale of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival & Her Quest for the Summit
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. Dustjacket is slightly edgeworn, book is clean and tight but somehow there is a faint picture of part of the dustjacket on the front cover and I don't think the book was made this way. It is odd for a book and jacket of usually stable colors. The bottom inch of the front board is faded. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Facing up to the American Dream : Race, Class and the Soul of the Nation (Princeton Studies in American Politics Ser.)
Hochschild, Jennifer L

Facing up to the American Dream : Race, Class and the Soul of the Nation (Princeton Studies in American Politics Ser.)
Stock photo.
Drawing on polling data, policy studies, and popular journalism, Hochschild probes the ideologies of blacks and whites, middl... read more

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Facts of Life
Joyce, Graham

The Facts of Life
Stock photo.
This saga of the Vine family, which includes seven daughters, concentrates on the illegitimate son of one of them, Frank. His... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Slightly rubbed at extemities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Fade Out: The Calamitous Final Days of Mgm
Bart, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. Slightly rubbed at extremities, pages just starting to yellow, else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) A Fail-Safe Way for You to Receive the Holy Spirit
Jong, Paul C

Seoul, Korea: Hephzibah Publishing House, 2001. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
17) Failure Is Not an Option: Mission Control from Mercury to Apollo 13 and Beyond
Kranz, Gene

Failure Is Not an Option: Mission Control from Mercury to Apollo 13 and Beyond
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities with tiny creases across lower rear corner else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Falcon Guard (Battletech Ser.: Legend of the Jade Phoenix, Vol. 3)
Thurston, Robert

Falcon Guard (Battletech Ser.: Legend of the Jade Phoenix, Vol. 3)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1991. Slightly rubbed at extremities with faint creases on spine and one on the front wrap near the spine. Store stamp on first page else clean, straight and tight.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Falcon and the Snowman
Lindsey, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Book is still quite solid but slightly rubbed at extremities, very slightly bumped lower corners, a bit of foxxing on edges, a remainder mark on the bottom edge but text is clean and binding is straight and tight. The dustjacket is mostly white and the white areas are starting to darked but the colors are bright and the jacket is whole. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fall
HIrschi, Ron

Fall
Stock photo.
New York: Cobblehill Books, 1991. Book is bright and clean. Dustjacket also bright and clean but slightly rubbed with a small vee-shaped piece torn away at the top of the jacket where it wraps around to the inside of the back board. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Later Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (158)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (200)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (225)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: