Titles starting with F from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 233
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
The Fables of Aesop
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1998. Fourth printing (2001); 152 pages; Very light rubbing and wrinkles at spine ends; There is a very light, small, smudge on bottom edge of text block; Volume is otherwise Fine; Slipcase shows light bumps at two corners, though remains tight and clean, being Very Good+; This volume was reprinted from the Hodder and Stoughton, 1909 edition.. Later. Illus. by Edward J. Detmold. sm 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fabrics ......Reconstructed : A Collection of Surface Changes
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (1985); 172 pages; Inscribed by author on title page; Slight edge wear; Inked name/address stamped on front end page and title page.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. sq 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fabulous Concubine
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 491 pages; DJ shows some moisture stains and a small open tear along bottom edge of rear cover.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Facing the Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press (for the National Portrait Gallery), 1978. 378 pages, indexed; Softbound; Light general wear, though overall a tight and clean copy, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Failing Schools: The Cause and The Cure
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. Pages: 319. Softbound Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1989). Near fine.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Failures in Psychiatric Treatment
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1948. 241 pages; Cloth covers are lightly rubbed; A few pages show small corner folds.. First Edition. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fair City: Hutchinson, Kansas
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (1983); Second edition is limited to 1200 copies, following the first edition of 2000 copies.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fairy Tales of Greece: Theodore the Dancer; The Master and the Apprentice: The Magic Mirror; Kattoura
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1961. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George Miller. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Familiar Talks on the History of Music
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1919. 285 pages; Inscribed by the author on front end page; Volume is slightly cocked; Green cloth covers show light edge wear, mostly at spine ends and corners; Gilt lettering remains bright and intact; Volume is tight and clean.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Family Book: Ursetta, Veraldi, Piccoli, Acierno
|
|
|
Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1979. 184 pages, indexed; Warm personal inscription from the author on the front end page.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Family Constellation: Theory and Practice of a Psychological Game
|
|
|
New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc. N/D (1961); 248 pages; Volume shows light rubbing along edges of cloth covers; Corners are very lightly bumped; DJ shows rubbing and a few small closed tears along edges; There is some chipping and small open tears on DJ over spine ends, though lettering and images on DJ remain bright and intact; . First Edition. Very Good-/Good-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Family Magazine; or, Monthly Abstract of General Knowledge, 1836 (Volume I, Nos 1-12)
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Eli Taylor , 1836. 472 pages; Gilt and blind stamped calf covers, with raised spine bands; Marbled end leaves; Covers show a one inch, mostly closed, tear from head of spine along the joint with the front cover; Leather is rubbed and scuffed, and shows a little wear at corners; Gilt lettering and decoration remains good; Second blank page, following front free end page, shows a small tear and crease from the outside edge; Page 373/4 shows a closed tear across the entire page, though without los... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Family of Jonathan Stiles of Guernsey County, Ohio: His Ancestors and Descendants and (Allied Families)
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (1957); Red cloth covers show wear at spine ends and corners; Front hinge (internal) is broke with some seperation between title page and dedication page; Inked name at top of blank front end page; Other very light general wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Actresses of the Day
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page and Company. N/D (1899/1906), seventh impression; 361 pages; Top edge gilded; Decorative end leaves; Covers show light general wear; There are a couple of small ink stains near edges of end leaves; Inked name and date on blank front end page; Small book sellers sticker at bottom of title page; Volume remains tight and attractive.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Aircraft: The AT-6 Harvard
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc.. Pages: unpaginated. Paper wraps; Second printing Date of Pub: 1965/1966.. NF. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fantastic Trees
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. N/D (1967); 304 pages; Gift inscription, and signed, in the hand of the author's brother, Karl Menninger, and dated Christmas, 1966; Volume shows very slight rubbing, though is otherwise tight and clean; DJ shows a couple of one inch closed tears, and a half inch open tear along bottom edge over front covers; Lettering and image on DJ remain good.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Fantasy of Mediterranean Travel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 103 pages, plus illustrations; Corners are bumped and there is light edge wear; Very lightly soiled. Inscribed by the author. Good/No DJ.. First edition. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Farm Buildings
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1928. 358 pages, indexed and well illustrated; Cloth covers are rubbed along edges and show a little light wear at head of spine and corners; Inked name/address on blank front paste down; Blank rear free end page shows chips and tears; General light wear, though overall fairly tight and clean.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Farm Tools and Techniques: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1993. Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page; Otherwise a tight and very clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Farmer's Practical Treatise on Fermentation, Distillation and General Manufacture of Alcohol from Farm Products and the Subsequent Denaturing of Alcohol for Use as an Article of Commerce, Including a Synopsis of the Laws and Regulations
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: De Vol & Co.. N/D (copyright is 1919 and held by the author); 53+ pages; Title and illustration on red cloth pasted over front cover; This label shows some scuffs, though lettering and image remain good; Black cloth covers are rubbed and there is a 1/32nd inch hole in the cloth over the spine; Front hinge (internal) is broke, though volume remains fairly tight; Crayon scribble on blank front end page with some offsetting to blank front paste down; Penciled ownership statement on front free en... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (185)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (233)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
