Titles starting with F from Charles E. Peck
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 766
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
F. D. R. : An Intimate History
|
|
|
Lamham, MD: Madison Books, 1991. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm with slight cock. No conspicuous reading wear. Soft covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration & dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 563 pages, epilogue, notes, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos illustrate. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.65
|
|
| 2) |
F. D. R. : The New Deal Years, 1933-1937
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Dedication Christmas 1986 on front flyleaf.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 3) |
F. D. R. : The New York Years, 1928-1933
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine good+, one edge bump and corners bumped. If needed for research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 512 pages, notes & indexed.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 4) |
F D R: The Beckoning of Destiny
|
|
|
G. P. Putnan's Sons, 1972. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. The pages are very clean, bright and extremely firm and tight in its binding. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
F D R: The Beckoning of Destiny
|
|
|
G. P. Putnan's Sons, 1972. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with 16 pages of B/W photos. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Board edges and corners very good. LIBRARY MARKS ON TOP, BOTTOM EDGE, TITLE PAGE, FRONT FLYLEAF MARED FROM BOOK POCKET REMOVAL 936 pages If needed for research, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one.. History Book Club Illlustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Better Than Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2.... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
F D R: The Beckoning of Destiny
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnan's Sons, 1972. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, edges soiled primaryly top. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Board edges and corners good+. LIBRARY MARKS ON BACK & FRONT INNER BOARDS 936 pages If needed for research, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Better Than Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
FDR
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Stamp " PROPERTY OF TEAKWOOD" on front flyleaf. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. " I have much enjoyed reading FDR. It is an interesting, perceptive appraisal of Roosevelt's character and career, placing him in the setting of his family, the nation, and the world." Frank Freidel Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated wit... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 8) |
FDR'S Last Year
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
FDR's Fireside Chats
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. ONLY MARKS ON TOP EDGE AND BACK & FRONT FLYLEAF, SMALL BLEMISH ON FRONT OF JACKET. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm and clean. Board edges and corners very good. If needed for research, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one. Binding firm with slight cock. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 10) |
FDR's Splendid Deception
|
|
|
Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated, 1985. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Photo illustrated. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
FDR's Utopian : Arthur Morgan of the TVA (Twentieth-Century America Ser.)
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1987. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. ONLY MARKS ON TITLE PAGE AND BACK FLYLEAF. NO OTHER APPARENT WEAR.. None Stated. Cloth. Near Fine, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 12) |
Fables (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
|
|
|
Who said only Aesop wrote fables? Here are fresh new tales, all using animals to poke subtle fun at human foibles, complete w... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1983. Twenty original fables about an array of animal characters from crocodile to ostrich. 40 pages With Color Illustrations All pages are tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Page edges and corners good. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). 11 1/2 X 7 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Fables of Aesop
|
|
|
New York: Three Sirens Press, 1931. Parker, Willis L. [editor] Parker, Willis L. . Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles H. Bennett. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
Fabric Decorating for the Home
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1976. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Copiously illustrated with B/W, color drawings & instructional drawings. No conspicuous wear, light top edge soiling. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good Very Plus Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 3/4 X 11. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 15) |
Fabric of Freedom 1763-1800
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill and Wang, 1961. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Moderate purple underlining. Binding straight and firm. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy only. No apparent reading wear, except mentioned. 298pp., indexed. Three maps. Former owners name on front free endsheet. . Reprint 1965. Soft Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 16) |
Fabulous Chicago
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1953. Pages are tight, clear and clean, slight edge soiling. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice working volume. Illustrated map endpapers, foxed. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures, dark topstain. No conspicuous reading wear. 359 pages, indexed. B/W photos illustrate.. First Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 17) |
The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein & Day, 1964. Pages are tight, clear, clean, faint edge & page browning. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures, maroon topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No detracting wear. If needed for research, reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one working copy. 457 pages, bibliography & indexed. One hundred sixty-four B/W illustrations in six sections.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Lettered Maroon Cloth, Brown S. Good Plus Plus/... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.85
|
|
| 18) |
The Fabulous Lunts: A Biography of Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1988. Forward by Helen Hayes. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Hinges & binding firm and straight. 523 pages, bibliography, notes & indexed. Two sections of B/W photos.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 19) |
The Face of Battle
|
|
|
This seminal work of military history explores the nature of battle through the eyes of the men and women most closely involv... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1976. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Four maps & B/W photos illustrate. 354 pages, bibliography & index. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Softcover. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 20) |
Facelift At Your FingertipsL: An Aromatherapy Massage Program for Healty Skin and a Younger Face
|
|
|
Pownal, VT: Storey Books, 2000. Forward by Shirley Price 128 pages, indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No apparent conspicuous reading wear. Copiously illustrated with colorful instructional photos. If needed for reference, analysis, application, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy, shelf presentable. . Number Line 10987654321. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (557)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (610)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)Paperback (180)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (475)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (766)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
