Titles starting with G from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Gable Mystery
|
|
|
London: Modern Publishing Co., The, 1935 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges, binding is loose but secure. Age-browning to pages, which are otherwise clean. 254 pages. " An intensely exciting detective story ". No date given - circa 1930's.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 2) |
Galleywise : Not Just a Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1971 Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean, some marking to external page edges. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with very slight wear to edges. 158 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 3) |
Gamble Gold
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1928 Bound in green cloth with dark blue titling and decoration, illustrations on front cover and spine. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Light foxing to external page edges. Browning and light foxing to end papers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket, rather grubby with wear to edges and loss at spine ends. 239 pages with 14 full page illustrations. . Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Harr... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.32)
|
|
| 4) |
A Gamble with Death. Battle Picture Library No. 1405
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines, 1980 Soft cover in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Creasing and some marking to covers. Page corners are a bit dog-eared, some age-browning and minor marking internally, no serious markings. Binding is good and secure. 66 pages. Military comic-strip. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 5) |
The Gardener's Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1977 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, slight wrinkle to book - can be felt more than seen. Internally clean, binding is very good. A decent reading copy. 73 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 6) |
The Gateway
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press Ltd Bound in bright orange cloth with black titling. In very good conditon. Minor rubbing to spine ends, binding is tight, internally very clean. In good dust jacket with loss at spine ends and wear to edges. A collection of works by Walpole, Chesterton, Lear, Kipling, Conrad, Barrie, Wells and more, selected to bridge the gap between juvenile and adult literature. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 7) |
Gathered from the East
|
|
|
Hong Kong, 1972 Soft cover in very good condition. Very minor discolouration to covers, otherwise clean throughout. 77 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 8) |
General Epistle of James and the Epistle to the Hebrews
|
|
|
Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1929 Bound in dark red cloth with black bordering and titling. In very good condition. Minor rubbing only to covers, previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Occassional underlinings and comments internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 147 pages. The revised version edited with introduction and notes for the use of schools. . Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 9) |
Genesis ... And Then There Were Three
|
|
|
New York: Wise Publications, 1978 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. Piano, guitar and lyrics. 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 10) |
Gentle Giant
|
|
|
London: Gerald G. Swan, 1943 Bound in blue cloth with dark titling. In good- condition. Rubbing and some discolouration to covers. front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise sound. Free front end paper has been removed, half title page has a repaired tear. Minor markings internally (thumb smudges etc.). 192 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.54)
|
|
| 11) |
The Gentle Maiden from Songs of the Four Nations - a Collection of Fifty National Airs
|
|
|
London: J. B. Cramer & Co. Sheet music in good condition. Some light marking and creasing, generally clean. First page is detached, but music is complete. 3 pages. Initialed by Harold Boulton and signed by Arthur Somervell on the title page. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 12) |
Genuine and False : Copies, Imitations, Forgeries. 73 Reproductions in Colour and Monochrome Printed in Photogravure
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish, 1948 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some sunning to cover edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket with some rubbing and light marking, repaired tears and loss to edges. 80 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 13) |
George Crabbe
|
|
|
London: Vision Press Limited , 1977 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, light marking and slight rubbing to edges. 245 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 14) |
George Meredith : His Life, Genius and Teaching
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1913 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, titling is a little faded. Some foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket, with price label (3'6) still on spine, minor discolouration, minor wear to edges. 253 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 15) |
George Watson's College : History and Record 1724 - 1970
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Printed by R and R Clark Ltd for George Watson's College , 1970 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Light marking to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket - clear plastic, a bit yellowed and dusty. 264 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 16) |
Georgian Delights
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with very slight wear to edges. 160 pages with 150 black and white illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.23)
|
|
| 17) |
German Naval History : The U-Boat War in the Atlantic, 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1992 Box set - a cloth bound book and a folder holding five sheets incorporating diagrams 1 - 32 from the original volumes. The book is in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on half-title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. The diagrams are all in very good condition, previous owner's label on the inside of the folder, slight rubbing to edges of the folder, sunning to spine. In good+ slipcase with minor rubbing to edges. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.50
($45.83)
|
|
| 18) |
The Germanicus Mosaic : a Libertus Mystery of Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999 Paperback in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Some wrinkling to page edges, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 275 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 19) |
Getting to Know Switzerland
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1963 Bound in pale blue cloth with black titling. In very good condition - clean throughout, binding is tight. In near very good dust jacket with some browning and minor wear to edges. 64 pages. An attractively illustrated book about Switzerland for children.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. L. Pellicer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 20) |
Ghost Dance (A Black Horse Western)
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1997 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking to covers, slight lean to spine. Ex-library, with free front end paper removed, a few stamps and labels internally, otherwise clean, binding is very good. 160 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















