Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Charles Agvent

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) GABINETTO ARMONICO PIENO D'ISTROMENTI SONORI
BONANNI, Filippo

Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1722. First Edition. vellum. Darkening to vellum. Near Fine copy.. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9") bound in contemporary full vellum. [xvi], 170, [1] pages. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece, an engraved dedication page, and 138 lovely full-page copper engravings of various instruments, some quite fanciful, played by people from different cultures in their native costumes (numbered I-CXXXVI, with two plates numbered XII-XIII and XIII-XIV; two plates with duplicate numbers but ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
2) GALATEA
CAIN, James

New York: Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Front gutter darkened, dustwrapper with 1" tear & crease. NF/VG. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
3) GALERIE ARMORICAINE. COSTUMES ET VUES PITTORESQUES DE LA BRETAGNE
[HAND-COLORED COSTUME PLATES] LE MEDER, J. C.; LALAISSE, Hyppolite; & BENOIST, Francois

GALERIE ARMORICAINE. COSTUMES ET VUES PITTORESQUES DE LA BRETAGNE
Nantes: Charpentier Pere et Fils, 1848. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Near Fine set and quite scarce. Two folio volumes (11" x 15") containing all five parts bound in original publisher's red morocco-backed, gilt-decorated cloth. Illustrated with 100 exceptional tinted lithographs of costumes and dresses as well as 5 tinted lithographed extra title pages all with hand-colored detailing, 25 tinted lithographs of town views and monuments of the province of Bretagne (Brittany) in France... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6,250.00 ($6250.00)
4) GALLANTRY
CABELL, James Branch

New York: Harper, 1907. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Spine a bit rubbed. Very Good.. Howard Pyle. 4 full-page color plates. 1st state binding. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) THE GALLIC WARS (Quantity available: 2)
CAESAR, Julius

Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and Fine slipcase. Tall octavo (7" x 10-1/4") bound in half rust-linen stamped in gold with a decorative wood-block paper made by hand by Antonio Gabbrielli of Montecatini. With a spirited new "first person" translation by John Warrington and a preface by John Mason Brown. Illustrated with thirty wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Printed and bound at the Officina Bodoni by Giovanni Marderst... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) THE GALLIC WARS (Quantity available: 2)
CAESAR, Julius

Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Tall octavo (7" x 10-1/4") bound in half rust-linen stamped in gold with a decorative wood-block paper made by hand by Antonio Gabbrielli of Montecatini. With a spirited new "first person" translation by John Warrington and a preface by John Mason Brown. Illustrated with 30 wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Printed and bound at the Officina Bodoni by Giovanni Mardersteig. Copy #134 SIGNED by both ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
7) GALLIPOLI - FIFTY YEARS AFTER
LUCIE-SMITH, Edward

London: Turret Books, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Fine copies in original mailing envelope addressed to Smith. Four Christmas cards, each printed on different color paper with an illustration tipped to the front and all INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet to NEW YORKER artist Claude Smith. One is numbered 25 of 300 and INSCRIBED "an oddly bloodthirsty Christmas card!"; the others are out-of-series with their inscriptions reflecting the color of the card. An unusual grouping. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
8) GALLOWS SONGS
[SNODGRASS, W. D. (trans.)] MORGENSTERN, Christopher

Ann Arbor: University of Mich., (1967). F in dw with short tear & minor rubbing. Paul Klee. Quarto. Nonsense verse with a dark side. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
9) A GAME FOR THE LIVING
HIGHSMITH, Patricia

New York: Harper, (1958). First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dw with sunned spine bleaching out the color. Popular author's fifth mystery. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) THE GAME OF BILLIARDS
PHELAN, Michael

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1863. Fifth Edition. Decorated cloth. Despite the missing portrait, a Fine, bright copy. Revised, Enlarged, and Richly Embellished with Engravings." First published in 1856, all editions of this early billiards book, the second American book on the game, are scarce. The author, Michael Phelan, also published the first American book on the game, BILLIARDS WITHOUT MASTER, just thirteen years before this edition. Considered the father of American billiards, Phelan was ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,875.00 ($1875.00)
11) THE GAME OF CHESS
VIDA, Mark Jerome

THE GAME OF CHESS
[London]: Stanton Press, 1921. Cloth-backed boards. Just about Fine copy with minor stain at heel of spine. Quarto (8-1/8" x 10-1/2") bound in original linen-backed blue boards. Copy #121 of 250 copies on cream wove paper with the Latin text facing the English hexameter translation by R. C. Lambert and SIGNED by him. Borders, woodcut initials, frontispiece portrait, and five full-page woodcuts by Elinor Lambert. Extra spine label tipped in at rear. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) GAME-BIRDS & WATERFOWL. TEN ETCHINGS HAND-WATERCOLORED BY ALAN JAMES ROBINSON
(CHELONIIDAE PRESS) ROBINSON, Alan James

(Easthampton, MA): (Cheloniidae Press), [1980]. First Edition. Fine. Ten beautiful hand-watercolored etchings (11" x 12-1/2"), each in its own folder, with a printed title page and colophon. This is Letter K of only 26 copies of the special suite in addition to the regular edition of 100. Each etching is lettered and SIGNED by Robinson. The whole is wrapped in a linen chemise laid in a quarter-leather matching linen traycase made by Gray Parrot. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,875.00 ($1875.00)
13) GAMES AT THE CEDILLA, OR THE CEDILLA TAKES OFF
BRECHT, George and FILLIOU, Robert

New York/Toronto/Frankfurt: Something Else Press, (1967). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. The first "Cedilla" on the half-title page is misspelled, possibly an issue point. Illustrated endpapers with drawings and black-and-white photographs throughout. Faint stain to front cover; white dustwrapper is soiled with some rippling to front panel. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
14) THE GARBAGE MAN
DOS PASSOS, John

New York: Harper, 1926. First Edition. hardcover. A lovely copy in dustwrapper and rather scarce as such. In the first state binding consisting of chocolate-brown boards with paper labels on the front cover and spine. Only 1,000 copies were printed of this play which combines traditional theater with elements of the music hall. Neat bookplate of John Glen Martner on the front pastedown. In the scarce dustwrapper designed by Dos Passos which, except for some light soiling and a 3/4" closed tear on the... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $562.50
15) GARDEN FLOWERS IN COLOR
STEVENS, G. A

New York: MacMillan, 1936. Reprint. Very Good. Numerous color photos. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $31.30
16) THE GARDEN STATE
KRIST, Gary

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1988). First Edition. Remainder mark otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book, a collection of stories that won the Sue Kaufman Award for First Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
17) A GARLAND FOR JAKE ZEITLIN
EDELSTEIN, J. M. (ed.)

Los Angeles: Grant Dahlstrom/Saul Marks, 1967. First Edition. Patterned cloth. Very Good. Photo & plates. Octavo, 131 pages. 800 copies. Includes tributes by L. C. Powell & Ward Ritchie as well as a bibliography of the Primavera Press. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $81.30
18) THE GAUDY PLACE
CHAPPELL, Fred

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973). First Edition. F/F. INSCRIBED and SIGNED to -----, "In appreciation of appreciation./Vive!/Fred Chappell." Laid in is a brief AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED to the recipient from the author & signed "Fred. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
19) THE GAWAIN-POET (Quantity available: 2)
GARDNER, John

Lincoln, NE: Cliff's Notes, (1967). First Edition. Wraps. Fine & quite uncommon in collectible condition. This little-known Gardner "A" item was often reprinted but seldom seen in the first edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) GAZETTE OF THE GROLIER CLUB: "Address on Henry James
(AUDEN, W. H.)

[New York]: Grolier Club, Feb. 1947. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Near Fine. Stapled wraps. An 18-page essay by Auden on Henry James. Also includes an essay by Clifton Fadiman as well as a catalogue of the Henry James exhibition at the Grolier Club. Bloomfield & Mendelson C312. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: