Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (49)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (131)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A GALLANT COMPANY OF TRAPPERS Stockton, CA:: University of the Pacific, 1978. First printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Stapled wraps with cord tie. This well know western poet writes about Jed Smith/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
THE GALLERY OF REGRETTABLE FOOD New York:: Crown Publishers, 2001. 1st edition. hrdcover, paper over boards. As new in dust jacket. Black & white and color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$22.95
|
| 3) |
GAMES (and how to play them.) NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. Cloth backed boards. Very good in lightly soiled and worn dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Anne Rockewell. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
GARBO LAUGHS NY:: Counterpoint, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
THE GASPARDS OF PINE CROFT. A Romance of the Windermere NY:: George H. Doran, 1923. 1st edition. Green cloth. Near fine in lightly worn and chipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
THE GATEWAY OF SCOTLAND. EAST LOTHIAN, LAMMERMOOR & THE MERSE London:: Constable & Company Ltd, 1912. First edition. Some foxing, very slight wear to spine head and tail else very good. Eight colored plated and numberous line drawings by A.L. Collinns. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 7) |
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME New York:: Random House, 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. 2nd volume in autobiographical series started with I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings/Spine slightly canted, else very good in dust jacket with faded spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 8) |
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME New York:: Random House, 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author. 2nd volume in autobiographical series started with I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings/Spine slightly canted, else very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 9) |
THE GATHERING OF ZION. The Story of the Mormon Trail Salt Lake City:: Westwater Press, 1981. Reprint. Paperbound. Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
GAUDI: HIS LIFE - HIS THEORIES - HIS WORK. Translated from the Spanish by Judith Rohrer. Edited by George R. Collins Cambridge:: The MIT Press, 1967. First MIT Press edition. Cloth. Some discoloration / soiling to dust jacket else very good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 11) |
GAZETTEER OF SURFACE WATERS OF CALIFORNIA. Part III. Pacific Coast and Great Basin Streams Washington:: GPO, 1913. Wraps. Front cover pulling loose, else very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
GAZETTEER OF SURFACE WATERS OF CALIFORNIA. Part I, Sacramento River Basin; Part II, San Joaquin River Basin; Part III, Pacific Coast and Great Basin Streams Washington:: GPO, 1912-13. First edition. 3 paperbound volumes. Complete catalog of all surface water sources, from Acorn Hollow Creek to Zayante Creek, with detailed information on each one/Spine covers showing wear. Original rust colored covers and text blocks very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
THE GEHENNA PRESS: The Work of Fifty Years 1942 - 1992 London:: University Press of New England, 1992. Limited editon of 2000 copies. Wraps. Minor cover wear else near fine. Illustrated throughout by Leonard Baskin. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 14) |
THE GENESIS OF CALIFORRNIA COUNTIES Berkeley:: California Historical Survey Comission, 1923. First edition. Clothbound. Some cover soil, previous owner's bookplate. Good condition. Black & white maps throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 15) |
THE GENIUS OF JACOPO BELLINI: THE COMPLETE PAINTING AND DRAWINGS Abrams, 1989. Cloth. As new in shrink wrap. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 16) |
A GENTLE PIONEER. Being the story of the early days in the new west Boston:: W. A. Wilde, 1903. 1st edition. Clothbound. Owner's inscription else very good condition. Illustrated by Ida Waugh. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 17) |
GENTLE WILDERNESS: THE SIERRA NEVADA. together with A PORTFOLIO OF FIFTEEN COLOR PRINTS FROM GENTLE WILDERNESS: THE SIERRA NEVADA. Text from John Muir. Edited with a foreword by David Brower San Francisco:: Sierra Club, 1964. 1st edition. Cloth bound book plus 15 unbound prints on heavy stock with a four page folio pamphlet contained in a publisher's two piece cardboard box. Dust jacket a bit soiled else very good. Box has split at the corners on both top & bottom. Interior plates are fine. Color photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 18) |
GENTLEMAN BEAR NY:: Farrar Straus Girouz, 1985. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Owner's inscription. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
THE GENTLEMAN IN THE BARREL SF:: Book Club of California, 1939. Limited edition of 650 copies printed at the Archetype Press. Wraps. Fine condition. With vignettes handcut by Alec Tuill-Thornton. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF THE YOSEMITE VALLEY Washington:: GPO, 1930. 1st edition. Wraps. Minor cover discoloration, else near fine. Illustrated. 3 color maps in rear pocket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|




