cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) The G I War: 1941-1945
Martin, Ralph G

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. World War II Little, Brown and Company Boston: 1967 Book Club Hard Cover 402, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) G is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
Kaufman, Natalie Hevener and Carol McGinnis Kay

G is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
Stock photo.
This companion volume to the successful Kinsey mystery series details the facts, figures, and trivia that intrigue fans of th... read more

Very good + copy with a good + dust jacket. Remainder mark. Mystery Henry Holt and Company NY: 1997 1st Hard Cover 354, Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The GI's War: American Soldiers in Europe During World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P

The GI's War: American Soldiers in Europe During World War II
Stock photo.
Very good copy in Trade Paperback World War II Da Capo Paperback 1991 Reprint Soft cover 620, Some black-white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The G-Man's Son at Porpoise Island
Robinson, Warren F

Very good copy in a very good - dust jacket. Juvenile Goldsmith Publishing Company Chicago: [1937] Hb 251, Jacket has chipped pieces at extremeties. Pages are browned. 251 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Gaining Ground: Japan's Strides in Science and Technology
Gamota, George and Wendy Frieman

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 180pp. Japan Ballinger Publishing Company Cambridge, Mass.: [1988] 1st Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Gal: A True Life
Stock photo.
A young black woman from Charleston tells the story of her impoverished and abusive childhood, her degradation and her eventu... read more

Very good + copy in a near fine dust jacket. 275pp. African American Harcourt, Brace & Company New York: [1994] Hb 275, Name on endpaper. Foreword by Josephine Humphreys. Later printing. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Galactic Human Handbook: Entering The New Time: Creating Planetary Groups
Nidle, Sheldon.; Arguelles, Jose

Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. New Age Altea [Scotland]: [1995] Soft cover 73, Wrappers are rubbed & bumped ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Gallants: Following According to Their Wont, the Ladies!
Barrington, E

Very good copy in spine faded cloth. Pages are browned World History Atlantic Monthly Press Boston, MA: [1924] 1st Hb 308, A collection of historical romances. 308pp ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Gallegher and Other Stories: The American Short Story Series Volume 10
Davis, Richard Harding. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson

Very good copy in cloth, not issued with dust jacket. Fiction Garrett Press [NY]: [1968] Hard Cover 236, Ex-library copy with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. World War I Harper & Brothers NY: [1956] Reprint Hard Cover 384, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. Remainder maek ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Gambler's Bedside Book
Hutchens, John K., edited by

Very good + in cloth,no dust jacket. Games Taplinger NY: [1977] 1st Hb 326pp ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Game Birds of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee, III

Very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket. 490pp Birds Outdoor Life NY: [1974] Hb Illustrated with color & black white illustrations. Second printing, ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Game and the Gunner: Observations on Game Management and Sport Hunting
Pulling, Pierre. , Illustrated by Drawings by Richard Amundsen

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 233pp. Hunting Winchester Press [1973] Book Club Hb Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Very good + copy in faded boards, no dust jacket. 279pp. Games Wings Books NY: [1994] Hard Cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships
Berne, Eric

Very good copy in a good + edgeworn dust jacket. Psychology Grove Press NY: 1966 Reprint Hard Cover 192, Ex-Church library copy with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Games We Played: The Golden Age of Board & Tables Games
Hofer, Margaret K. Foreword by Kenneth T. Jackson

The Games We Played: The Golden Age of Board & Tables Games
Stock photo.
Good + copy in hardcover, no dust jacket. Pages are very good + Games Princeton Architectural Pr NY: 2003 1st Hard Cover 159, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Top corner of spine is damaged. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Gammage Cup
Kendall, Carol. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad

Very good copy in a good + edgeworn & price clipped dust jacket. Juvenile Harcourt, Brace & World NY: 1959 Reprint Hard Cover 221, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
Asbury, Herbert

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. New York Thunder's Mouth Press New York: 1998 Reprint Soft cover xvi + 360, Illustrated with black & white illustrations ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Gangway to Europe
Hull, Margaret Latham

Very good+ copy in cloth with a slightly edgeworn, ow vg+ jacket Nautical Stratford Company Boston: [1935] 1st 100, Presentation copy from the Author. Bookplate. Jacket has a small open tear on the lower edge rear cover. 100pp. The Author traveled on the S. S. Manhattan to Europe, The only pages of real interest are her positive depictions of Nazi Germany and of Hitler's pulling together of the German people. Although time would show that she was describing the Nazification of the German people she felt tha... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert

Gap Creek
Stock photo.
In turn-of-the-century Appalachia, Julie Harmon marries and faces a hard life of subsistence farming: a constant struggle aga... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 326pp Fiction Algonquin Books Chapel Hill: 1999 Hard Cover 326, 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (266)
$10-25 (228)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (399)
Paperback (163)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (230)
With dust jacket (246)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (568)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: