Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The G. F. S. Magazine [The Girls' Friendly Magazine] August 1934
Edwards (Mrs. Hubert) Editor

London: Girl's Friendly Society , 1934. 195-216pp, iillustrated, ncludes loose Girls' Friendly Society London Diocesan Leaflet for August 1934, signature in pencil on front cover, creasing to corners, neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.24)
2) G. G. S. Hitchins Magazine

1929. 39pp, staples rusty, light creasing to covers, two gitls names marked with red pencil corss in Old Girls News, Hitchin Girls Grammar School Magazine for Spring 1929, includes 'A Fresher at Girton', 'First Impressions of Calcutta', . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
3) Galatians
Esler (Philip F.)

Galatians
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1998. 290pp, laminated covers, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations.. Hard Back. Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
4) Galerie Gemini and Ichimonji Present an Exhibition of Fine Netsuke and Inro
Galerie Gemini and Ichimonji

Munich: galerie gemini and Ichimonji, 2004. 96pp, illustrated in colour, bright clean copy. Exhibition 15th to 29th May 2004. 292 items listed each illustrated.. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
5) The Game of Go: The National Game of Japan
SMITH (Arthur)

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1959. 224pp, illustrated with diagrams, exlibrary, loss to blank backend page, browning to edges, dust wrapper rubbed along edge of spine, overall neat serviceable copy. . Third Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
6) Garden Statuary and Architectural Items. Auction Catalogue 26th and 27th May 1987

Billingshurst, West Sussex: Sothebey's, 1987. 168pp, illustrated, ink annotations mainly noting the sum an item went for, at back there is noted down the items the original owner bid for, bids made and bids realised, also includes printed list of prices obtained during auction. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
7) The Garden of New South Wales
COUSINS (Arthur)

Sydney: Producers' Co-op, 1948. 328pp, illustrated, tips of spine slightly rubbed, neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
8) Gardeners, Gurus and Geeks : The Stories of Garden Inventors and Innovators
Drower, George

Gardeners, Gurus and Geeks : The Stories of Garden Inventors and Innovators
Stock photo.
Stroud: Sutton, 2001. 260pp, illustrated, dust wrapper price clipped, . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
9) Gas Warfare: A Monograph for Instructors
Fitch, W.K

London: The Pharmaceutical Press , 1942. 103pp, foxing to end pages, corners bumped, . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
10) A Gascon Royalist in Revolutionary Paris The Baron De Batz, 1792-1795
Stawell (Mrs Rodolph) [from the French By G. Lenotre]

London: William Heienmann, 1910. xv+287pp, illustrated 5 plates, covers worbspine split along hinge and glued down, corners bumped, tips of spine very chipped, hinges are cracked and mended with sellotape, end pages foxed but text generally clean, useful reading copy. . Hard Back. Good -. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
11) The Gatehouse Experiment: The Story of a Lost Industrial Era
MANN (Philiip)

Cambridge: Beechwood Publishing , 1990. 32pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
12) Gautrek's Sags and Other Medieval Tales
PALSSON (Hermann] EDWARDS [pAUL] Translated & with an Introduction By

London: University of London Press, 1968. 155pp, illustrated 2 page map.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.42)
13) Gelligaer

Caerphilly:: Gelligaer Historical Society, 1966. 50pp, volume 3. Articles include Grant: The Gelligaer Parish Vestry in the 19th century, Thomas: Gilfach-Fargoed Fawr, Jones: The Norman-English Influences Upon Senghenydd etc. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.21)
14) Gems of Guangzhou Relics

1997. not paginated 290pp, illustrated 250 colour plates, captions to plates are in Chinese and English but notes to the plates at rear of the book are only in Chinese. A beautiful and scarce work. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($108.91)
15) Gender, Class and the Professionalization of Russian City Teachers, 1860-1914
Ruane, Christine

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1994. x+258pp, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.63)
16) Gender, Religion and Domesticity in the Novels of Rosa Nouchette Carey
Hartnell, Elaine

Gender, Religion and Domesticity in the Novels of Rosa Nouchette Carey
Stock photo.
Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. 213pp, pictorial laminated cover, no dust wrapper as issued.. Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.24)
17) Gender Shock : Practising Feminism on Two Continents
Eisenstein (Hester)

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1991. 138pp. text clean throughout with no annotations or markings. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
18) Gender and Choice in Education and Occupation
Radford John)

Gender and Choice in Education and Occupation
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1998. 195pp, tips spine slightly bumped, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.00 ($52.85)
19) Gender and Heresy: Women and Men in Lollard Communities, 1420-1530
McSheffrey (Shannon)

Baltimore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1995. 253pp, no dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
20) Gendering the Crusades
Edgington (Susan B.) Lambert (Sarah) Edited

Gendering the Crusades
Stock photo.
New York,: Columbia University Press, 2002. 215pp, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations.. Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: