Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Hemingway, Ernest

Set on the Cote d'Azur in the 1920's, this is the story of a young American writer, David Bourne, his glamorous wife, Catheri... read more

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear and a small closed tear, protected in a mylar cover. TIGHT CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) GEIRIADUR YSGRYTHYROL [Welsh Scriptural Dictionary]
Charles, Barchedig Thomas

Argraffedig Ac Ar Werth Gan R. Saunderson, 1864. Yn Cynnwys Hanesiaeth, Duwinyddiaeth, Athroniaeth, A Beirniadaeth Ysgrythyrol. This OVERSIZED. hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Leather covers have new taped spine covering. Front fly page loose, WITH BINDING INTACT AND TIGHT. Has some light foxing, with inscription on back fly page. Frontis with tissue guard appears to be signed by the author. ENTIRE BOOK WRITTEN IN WELSH. A TREASURE TROVE FOR THE RIGHT PERSON.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&q... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) GERTRUDE STEIN'S AMERICA
Harrison, Gilbert A. [editor]

New York: Liveright, 1974. This soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 103pp of collected passages where Gertrude Stein spoke and wrote about Amercia, wisely, searchingly, hilariously and tenderly.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) A GIFT BOOK OF HERBS AND HERBAL FLOWERS
Hemphill, Rosemary

Vermont: Storey Communications, 1994. This boxed hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with light bump on one edge of slipcase. 112 pages printed on fine glossy paper, with floral endpapers. This collection of poems, short prose, recipes, craft ideas and folklore about herbs and herbal flowers, WOULD MAKE A GREAT GIFT. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Thus. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK FOR THE INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM

New York: Girl Scouts, 1944. This 6th edition, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with edge wear and chips, protected in a mylar cover. Includes a chapter for each of the ten programs. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO MARKINGS. Arts & Crafts.. Illus. by Danielsen, Barbara. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) THE GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS
MacLean, Alistair

New York: Doubleday and Co., Inc., 1962. This FIRST EDITION, ADVANCED READING COPY, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION with almost imperceptible lean slant. The dust jacket has slight darkening with minimal edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO FOXING, LABELS OR INSCRIPTIONS. THE BOOK IS STAMPED- PERSONAL READING COPY FOR OUR BOOKSELLER FRIENDS, WHOSE OPINIONS AND CRITICISM WE WELCOME AND VALUE. DOUBLEDAY & CO.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
7) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT LUKE

Oxford, England: University Press of New England. This MINIATURE BOOK is 1 1/2" x 2 1/4" in size. 304 pages bound in brown suede, with beveled edges and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Page edges are also gold gilt all around, with marbled end papers. Silk page marker is intact. BIJOU EDITION, and in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The two front fly pages have a slight corner curl. BINDING AND HINGES ARE TIGHT AND STRONG.. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) THE GREAT MONTEZUMA
Foster, Joseph O'Kane

Ranchos De Taos, New Mexico: Ranchos Press, 1940. This SIGNED, NUMBERED, LIMITED EDITION copy, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Protected in original glassine dust wrapper. 247 pages printed on multi-colored paper, with soft cover wraps. Cover and wrapper have light foxing, with small edge wear/tears. Some interior pages have light edge browning/foxing. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS OR INSCRIPTIONS. "In these colorful dramatic pages, the author gives a clue to what was hitherto a histo... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) GULLA En Vacances
Sandwall- Bergstrom, Martha

Paris: Editions G.P., Bibliotheque Rouge Et Or, 1958. This hard cover, in French text, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 187pp bound in decorative paper over boards, with gilt lettering & design. Color and b&w ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Light foxing on first/last few prelims, owners name on ffp and light surface dirt on boards.. Illus. by Lacroix, Felix. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) Gaeilge Chois Fhairrge An Deilbhiocht
Bhaldraithe, Tomas De

Gaeilge Chois Fhairrge An Deilbhiocht
IRELAND: Institiuid Ard-Leinn Bhaile Atha Cliath, 1977. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. xxiv, 394pp, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR INTERIOR MARKINGS. IRISH / GAELIC / LANGUAGE. Small stain to front cover.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Gallegher and Other Stories
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1919 copy of 1891 copyright, uniforn volume in limp leather. 236 pages bound in brown leather with Gold gilt design stamped on front board and gold gilt lettering and full length design stamped on spine. Top page edges also gold gilt. Top layer of leather on front board loose. Top of spine chipped and lower corner wear on front/back boards. Binding and hinges strong/tight. Frontis with tissue guard. No inscriptions or labels. OVERALL GOOD + COPY.. Full-Leather. G... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) The Galway Piper (Irish Air - The Rakes of Mallow) Part Song for Mixed Voices, No. 301 - Wood Octavo Series, Secular, (Second Series)
Christie, Nimmo [words by] / Fletcher, Percy E. / Manney, C.F. [arranged by]

The Galway Piper (Irish Air - The Rakes of Mallow)  Part Song for Mixed Voices, No. 301 - Wood Octavo Series, Secular, (Second Series)
Boston: The B.F. Wood Music Co., 1933. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 12pp, no markings, in a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Garcia
Editors of Rolling Stone

Garcia
Stock photo.
Little, Brown and Company, 1996. This FIRST U.K. EDITION, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. No Jacket. 240pp bound in red cloth, with gilt design & lettering. Jerry Garcia/Grateful Dead, includes an message and chapter by Ken Kesey. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) A Garland For Girls - Companion Library
Alcott, Louisa May

A Garland For Girls - Companion Library
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar jacket. 286pp, bound in original illustrated covers, with binding and hinges tight. Inscription on ffp, light foxing to covers, dust jacket shows edge wear/tear. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Gas Turbine Engine - Design, Development, Applications
Norbye, Jan P

The Gas Turbine Engine - Design, Development, Applications
Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1975. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in VG Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 570pp, bound in green paper over boards, binding and hinges tight, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Applications include for - Rover, Chrysler, General Motors, Ford, Williams Research Corp., Volkwagen, Boeing, Austin Motor Co., Socema-Gregoire, Fiat, Turbomeca, Bluebird CN-7, Pratt & Whitney, Howmet, and International Harvester Co.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Gates Industrial Hose Catalog and Price Schedule 1937-38

Gates Industrial Hose Catalog and Price Schedule 1937-38
Denver, Colorado: The Gates Rubber Company. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. 28pp, stapled book with tab indexing, along with an 8pp Price Schedule laid-in. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Ownership stamp - from the Lincoln Iron Works in Rutland Vermont.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Gates Industrial Rubber Products Catalog - for V-Belts & Sheaves, V-Belting & Flat Belts, Hose & Couplings, Rubber Lined Products, Molded Rubber Goods

Gates Industrial Rubber Products Catalog - for V-Belts & Sheaves, V-Belting & Flat Belts, Hose & Couplings, Rubber Lined Products, Molded Rubber Goods
Denver, Colorado: The Gates Rubber Company, 1959. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 35pp printed on fine glossy paper, stapled book, with hole punched edge for insertion into a book. ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Gay - A Comedy in Three Acts
Loving, Boyce

Gay - A Comedy in Three Acts
New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1933. IN GOOD CONDITION. Stapled book, 93pp [3], bound in original stiff wraps (back cover detached). BINDING TIGHT. Covers show wear and curl, interior has occasional light marking, with corner curl. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Gay Nineties Pub - Sing Along The Old Songs

Gay Nineties Pub - Sing Along The Old Songs
Gouldsboro, Pennsylvania: Country Surrey Inn on Lake Gouldsboro - Frank Kelley - Innkeeper. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Stapled book, with the words for 171 sing-along songs, for the Country Surrey Inn - Gay Nineties Pub. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers lightly sunned. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Windham County, VT., 1724-1884
Child, Hamilton [compiled and Published by]

Gazetteer and Business Directory of Windham County, VT., 1724-1884
Syracuse, NY: Hamilton Child, 1884. IN POOR CONDITION, needs rebinding and lacks map in back. 624pp, bound in blind stamped leather, lacking backstrip and front cover. Includes 24, tissue guarded, engraved portrait plates and early advertising, with text illsutrations throughout. Light foxing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (10)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: