cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) G.B.S. AND THE LUNATIC. Reminiscences of the Long, Lively and Affectionate Friendship between GBS and Langer
Shaw, George Bernard] Langer, Lawrence

(London) Hutchinson & Co (1964).. Very good. Illustrated by Frontis. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) G.B. SHAW. An Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him. Volume II: 1931-1956
Shaw, George Bernard] Adams, Elsie B. with Donald C. Haberman (comp. and eds.)

Dekalb: Dekalb Northern Illinois UP 1987., 1987. Fine in dust wrapper. Annotated Secondary Bibliography Series on English Literature in Transition, 1880-1920.. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) G.B. SHAW. An Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him. Volume III: 1957-1978
Shaw, George Bernard] Haberman, Donald C. (comp. and ed.)

Dekalb: Dekalb Northern Illinois UP 1986., 1986. Fine in dust wrapper. Annotated Secondary Bibliography Series on English Literature in Transition, 1880-1920.. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) THE GAIETY OF LANGUAGE: An Essay on the Radical Poetics of W.B. Yeats and Wallace Stevens
Yeats) Lentricchia, Frank

Berkeley and Los Angeles U. of California Press 1968.. Very good, fresh. Perspectives in Criticism series No. 19. 1st edition. Binding is boards.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) THE GAIETY OF LANGUAGE: An Essay on the Radical Poetics of W.B. Yeats and Wallace Stevens
Yeats) Lentricchia, Frank

Berkeley and Los Angeles U. of California Press 1968.. Some wear to spine ends, light soiling; a good. Perspectives in Criticism series No. 19. Inscribed by the author. 1st edition. Binding is boards.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) A GALLERY OF HARLEM PORTRAITS. Edited, with an Afterword, by Robert M. Farnsworth
Tolson, Melvin B

Columbia U. of Missouri Press 1979.. Near fine in d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) THE GAME OF THE IMPOSSIBLE: The Rhetoric of Fantasy
Irwin, W.R

Urbana U. Of Illinois Press (1976).. Near fine in rubbed d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) THE GAP OF BRIGHTNESS. Lyrical Poems
Higgins, F.R

New York The Macmillan Co 1940.. Last book by this follower and collaborator of Yeats. Browning to endpapers but a nice copy in a rather used, chipped d/w. 1st US edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) GARBAGE
Ammons, A. R

New York W. W. Norton and Company (1993).. National Book Award finalist sticker on dust wrapper. Fine in fine d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) THE GARDEN
Strong, L. A. G

London Gollanz 1931.. Fine. 1st edition. Binding is hardbound.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) THE GARDEN OF EFFORT
Waldrop, Keith

Providence Burning Deck 1975.. One of 1000 copies, inscribed by the poet. Wrappers darkened, with a small flaw; very good copy. 1st edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) THE GARDENER AND OTHER POEMS
Wheelock, John Hall

New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1961).. Fine in very good d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
13) GARDENS OF THE WINE COUNTRY
Chappellet, Molly

San Fransisco Chronicle Books (1998).. Fine. A lovely production, a beautiful and original California book. Illustrated by color. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) THE GARIA.An Ethnography of a Traditional Cosmic System in Papua New Guinea
Lawrence, Peter

(Manchester) Manchester UP 1984.. As new. OP. Illustrated by Maps, photos, figures. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) THE GARIES AND THEIR FRIENDS
Webb, Frank J

New York: Arno Press/ New York Times, 1969. A reprint of the second American novel by an African-American (originally published in London in 1857.) A very good copy.. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE GARRYOWEN
McFadden, Roy

London Chatto and Windus (1971).. Fine. Belfast poet. 1st edition. Binding is boards.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) THE GATE OF HORN. A Study of Religious Conceptions of the Stone Age
Berryman, John ] G.R. Levy

London: Faber and Faber, 1948. Poet John Berryman's copy, signed "Berryman" in ink on the front pastedown. This volume was carefully read by the young poet at a time dating from the publication of THE DISPOSSESSED. Dozens of pencil marks throughout the text, with a few brief written comments and observations. Soiling to the cloth but a very good, sound copy (lacking the dust wrapper.). First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) THE GATE and Other Poems
Day-Lewis, C

London Jonathan Cape (1962).. Faint foxing throughout, but quite a nice copy in d/w (some rubbing, soiling to white rear panel) Inscribed on the half-title by the author to Patrick Anderson. 1st edition. Binding is boards.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) THE GATEKEEPER. My Thirty Years as a TV Censor. With a Foreword by Michael Dann
Schneider, Alfred R

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 2001. Fine copy in dust wrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE GATES. Poems
Rukeyser, Muriel

New York McGraw-Hill (1976).. Near fine in a like d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: