Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) GCE O-level & CSE Latin Course Summary
Holloway, C

London: Ke Facts, 1968. Paperback Good, sound copy. 64pp. Pocket size Latin revision and study guide. Rubbed and a little dusty to card wraps. Bnding is sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.06)
2) The Gaelic of Arran
Holmer, Nils M

Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1957. Hard Cover Ex-Library Reading copy only. 211pp. A study of the Scottish Gaelic of Arran; the Scottish Gaelic closest to Irish Gaelic and Manx. Red cloth with gilt titles also has library numbers to spine. Quite possibly a library binding. Stamps and remains of labels to endpapers and prelims. Rubbed to edges. Binding is sound and clean. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.28)
3) Gallic War Book V / De Bello Gallico
Caesar ( C. Iuli Caesaris )

London: Macmillan, 1956. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 199pp. Modern School Classic series. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabularies by H. E. Gould and J. L. Whiteley. TEXT IN LATIN, editioral matter in English. Some light annotation to text. Rubbed to edges. binding is sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.06)
4) Garcia Marquez for Beginners
Solanet, Mariana illustrated by Hector Luis Bergandi

New York: Writers and Readers, 1999. P/b, 9" x 6", 176pp. Idiosyncratic approach to the life and work of Colombian novelist Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Illustrated with black and white cartoon style graphics throughout. Brief bibliography. Index. Very clean and bright. Rubbed to edges with a tiny area of surface damage to tail of spine. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.98 ($15.92)
5) The Garden: New and Selected Poetry and Prose
Akhmadulina, Bella

London: Marion Boyars, 1990. Paperback Good, sound copy. 171pp. Poetry and prose from the Russian writer. Dual language text in English and Russian, presented en face. Edited, introduced and translated by F.D. Reeve. Rubbed to corners. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.13)
6) A Garland of Poetry by Yorkshire Authors or Relating to Yorkshire
Holroyd, Abraham (editor)

Saltaire: Abraham Holroyd, 1873. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 195pp. A selection of poetry in both standard English and dialect from a wide range of authors from the nationally important (include the Brontes, Andrew Marvell etc) to the local interest (Robert Story, John Hartley, Thomas Blackah, Ben Preston, Samuel Laycock etc.) Red cloth with gilt titles to front. very faded to spine which has a section of the backstrip missing. Pages are somewhat tanned. Previous owner has neatly annotated a prelim with ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.13)
7) The Gaskell Society Journal Volume 8 1994
Shelston, Alan

The Gaskell Society, 1999. Paperback Reprint Very good copy. 132pp. A reprinted edition of this scholarly journal dedicated to the life and works of Elizabeth Gaskell. THis year's was a Scottish themed one. 9 articles plus society business. Covers Gaskell & German Romanticism, William Stevenson and the Edinburgh literary scene, James Hogg, Gaskell & the tradition of oral story telling, the novelists use of dialect, the Brontes and Blackwoods magazine, Scottish writers and the industrial revoluti... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.58)
8) The Gates of Memory
Keynes, Geoffrey Langdon

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dw. 428pp. Autobiography of Geoffrey Keynes, surgeon, brother of economist Maynard Keynes, literary executor of Rupert Brooke, bibliographer of William Blake, John Donne, Jane Austen, William Hazlitt and Siegfried Sassoon amongst others. A fascinating literary, war and medicine memoir. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slightly rubbed and rolled to top edge of dust wrapper. Light pencil annotation to rear endpaper. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.19)
9) Gateway to the Mishnah An Introduction to the Contents and Language of the Mishnah
Fishman, Isidore

London: Jack Mazin, 1961. Hard Cover Reprint Very good+ copy. 213pp. A Mishnaic anthology: a selection of pointed Hebrew tests, with translation, notes and vocabulary. Hebrew text and English translation presented en face with detailed footnotes. Maroon cloth with gilt titles in Hebrew to front and in English to spine. Slightly rubbed and very slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
10) The Gay Metropolis 1940-1996
Kaiser, Charles

London: Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1998. H/b, 9.5" x 6.5", 404pp. A social history of Gay America since 1940 that also touches on watershed events in Britain. A readable mixture of cultural analysis and anecdotal histories. Very clean and bright. Pages slightly cockled. Light wear to edges of dw. A near fine copy in very good dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.19)
11) Gedichte
Mörike, Eduard

Müller & Kiepenheuer. Hard Cover Reading copy only. 35pp. Poetry. Text in German. A neat internal repair to the hinge. Binding is now sound enough for a readong copy. Somewhat rubbed to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.90)
12) The Gendered Atom : The Sexual Psychology of Science
Roszak, Theodore

Totnes: Green Books, 2000. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 174pp. Argues that males scientists are male first and scientific second. Using insights from feminist psychology, and drawing on ideas from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, the author shows how 'male' science has distorted our relationship with the natural world. Of unread appearance. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
13) Genders, Races and Religious Cultures in Modern American Poetry 1908-1934
DuPlessis, Rachel Blau

Genders, Races and Religious Cultures in Modern American Poetry 1908-1934
This work of literary criticism illuminates the social and political meanings inherent in the formal strategies of poetry.

Cambridge: CUP, 2001. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 238pp. A consideration of the effect of socio-political movements and concepts such sufferage, sexuality, manhood, and risng Afro-American and Jewish consciousness, on the genesis of many major and minor American poets. She uses a reading method she calls 'social philology'. Writers studied include: Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, Marianne Moore, H.D. and Gertrude Stein amongst others. Detailed list of works cited. Indexed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.13)
14) The Genius of Spain and other essays on Spanish Contemporary Literature
Madariaga, Salvador de

London: Humphrey Milford / OUP, 1930. H/b, 9" x 6", 164pp. 2nd impression. Black cloth with paste down titles to spine. Pages had been unopened and three or four have been opened roughly resulting in some tearing to margins of pages but the text is unaffected. Occasional pencil notes and underlining. Occasional foxing. Bumped especially to corners, with some slight rubbing. No dw. A good sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.19)
15) Geophilos Autumn 2000 No. 00(1) Knowledge, Power and Modernity
Harrison, Fred (editor)

London: Land Research Trust, 2000. Paperback Very good copy. 156pp. Periodical of the Land Research Trust. Of interest to those working in the fields of human geography, land management, economics and politics. Topics this issue include science & the enslavement of nature, an index of the wealth-poverty gap in Australia; an open letter to the UN on inter-planetary resources, etc. Rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.22)
16) Geophilos Autumn 2001 No. 01(2) Sex, Economics and the Descent of Man
Harrison, Fred (editor)

London: Land Research Trust, 2001. Paperback Very good copy. 160pp. Periodical of the Land Research Trust. Of interest to those working in the fields of human geography, land management, economics and politics. Topics this issue include Malthus and Darwin; poverty in the Apalachian Mountains; Ethno-fedralism; Tony Blair and democracy; aqua bioresources in Russia etc. Rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.22)
17) George Bentham: Autobiography 1800-1834
Bentham, George edited by Marion Filipiuk

George Bentham: Autobiography 1800-1834
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Hardcover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 597pp. Autobiography of the botanist who was also nephew and assistant of Jeremy Bentham. Covers his travels on the continent, to Scotland and Lake District as well descriptions of political philosphers from his uncle's circle including John Stuart Mill and Alexander von Humboldt. Editorial material includes a contextualing introduction, indices of plant names, as well as people. Of interest to students of U... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
18) George Eliot: A Biography
Haight, Gordon S

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Hard Cover Very good copy in Fair dw. 616pp. Black and white frontis. Dark blue boards with gilt titles to spine. Very slightly bumped to spine ends. Dust wrapper is very worn to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.09)
19) George Eliot: Centenary Essays and an Unpublished Fragment
Smith, Anne (ed)

London: Vision Press, 1980. Hard Cover Near fine copy in very good dw 221pp. This collection begins with an unpublished fragment of fictional work written by Eliot shortly before her death, as well as a range of critical essays. Indexed. Bumped to top and tail of spine. Otherwise, minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.19)
20) George Eliot Her Mind and her Art
Bennett, Joan

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Paperback Reprint Good, sound copy. 203pp. Part 1 deals with her formative years, influences and intellectual development. Part 2 analyses her vision and design and then provides one chapter for each of her 7 major novels. Indexed. Previous owner's name to first prelim. Rubbed and with dust soiling to covers. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: