Titles starting with G from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson x
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
G- for Genevieve : The Story of a Polish Flier
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Roy Publishers, 1944. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. World War II AVIATION. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
G- for Genevieve: The Story of a Polish Flier
|
|
|
NY: Roy Publishers, 1944.. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket.. World War II aviation Miscellaneous. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
GALAHAD and I THOUGHT OF DAISY (stories)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967. FINE 1st edition thus (revised) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Octavo volume, xii + 316 pages. The author states in his introduction that these two stories from 1929 and 1953, respectively, appear here in "a very much modified form.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
GAMBLING WITH DARKNESS (a novel)
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (corner bumped, slight lean to the spine) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. ISBN: 0340827408. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
A GAME OF DARK (a juvenile novel)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1971. VERY GOOD stated 1st edition (spine & cover edges a bit discolored) in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0525303464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GANDHI READER : A Source Book of His Life and Writings
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1956. NEAR FINE 1st edition (previous owner's name) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
GANDHI REMEMBERED (Pendle Hill Pamphlet 165)
|
|
|
Wallingford, PA, USA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1969. FINE 1st edition in stapled wrappers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GARDEN AND THE GUN : A Journey Inside Israel
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1988. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: " To Rabbi Larry T___ / with best wishes, / Erna Paris" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0886191211. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
GARDEN STATE (a novel)
|
|
|
Wainscott, NY, USA: Pushcart Press, 1992. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page, with this added note: "I hate this book! NOT FOR RESALE!!"). The author's FIRST BOOK, which he dislikes so much that he choses to no longer sign it. This inscription indicates a apparently transitional phase in such feelings. This is the scarce hardcover edition, which reportedly had a first printing of only 2500 copies. Archival dust jacket pro... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GATES (a novel)
|
|
|
New York NY, USA:: Viking Penguin, 1994. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED: "Chuck Wachtel / 1/12/25" (in blue ink on the title page) and AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Lori / with my thanks / for the wonderful / book you have / given us -- / Chuck" (in blue ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0670838861 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GATHERING OF ZION : The Story of the Mormon Trail (The American Trails series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (2nd issue, with $7.95 price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Small quarto volume, xvii + 331 pages, illustrated with maps & reproductions of period engravings, bibliographical notes, index. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Series Americana. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 12) |
GATLINBURG : Cinderella City
|
|
|
Pigeon Forge, TN, USA: Griffin Graphics, 1984. NEAR FINE 1st edition (minor wear to edges & corners) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Large quarto volume (9" by 11.25"), 160 pages, lavishly illustrated with B&W vintage photographs and Debra Griffin's contemporary color photographs.. ISBN: 0917547004. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Griffin, Debra (color photographs). GATLINBURG TENNESSEE PIC... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
GAUDIER - BRZESKA : Drawings and Sculpture
|
|
|
London, England: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1965. FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (British price clipped, moderate edge wear & soiling). Large quarto volume (10" by 11.25"), 30 pages, 84 monochrome plates, 4 color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gaudier - Brzeska, Henri.. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
GAY WARRIOR : Transforming Betrayal into Wisdom
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: GLB Publishers, 2002. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 1879194368. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COMING OUT SEXUAL IDENTITY EMOTIONAL. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
GAZEBOS : The Architects' and Builders' Companion
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.: Peter Joel Harrison, 1995. FINE 1st edition. Quarto volume (7.75" by 10.25"), bound in green gloth, with spine labels and decorative devices in gold and a gold stamped drawing of a gazebo on the front cover, marbled endpapers, xxi + 79 B&W plates (architectural drawings of actual gazebos).. ISBN: 0963620525. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. GAZEBOS UNITED STATES HISTORY ARCHICTURE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
GCT and Me : Greenwood Community Theatre History
|
|
|
Greenwood, SC, U.S.A.: The Attic Press, Inc., 1999. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "Russell, one of the greatest / actors and friends of / GCT and Me" (in black ink on the front free endpaper), plus there is a laid-in hadwritten post card to the owner of the book (Russell C. Sullivan, Jr.), stating that this inscribed copy is coming under separate cover.. ISBN: 0879210885. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COMMUNITY THEATER. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
GEMINI : America's Historic Walk in Space
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE GENERAL AND THE CO-ED : A Novel of a Small College, a Big General, and a Dangerous Lady
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1963. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, tiny damp stain at foot of spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
GENERAL ESTORIA : Antologia/Collected Works
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes Editores, 1984. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). Text in Spanish.. ISBN: 8401905451. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE : A Year in the Life of a Pimp
|
|
|
New York NY, USA: New American Library, 1972. FINE stated 1st edition in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (prepublication price intact, minor edge wear, head of spine lightly chipped). PHOTOGRAPHER INSCRIBED: "January 9, 1973 / For John Breglio, / Who is responsible for page 119 being in the book and its camouflage. / All the best, / Bob Adelman" (in black ink at the top of the"author's note" page following the copyright page). The photograph on page 119 shows a group arriving for a... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (119)$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (59)
Filter by country:
United States (242)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

