cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 1129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) G.O.G. 666
Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell) [Dust Wrapper design by John T. Brooks]

G.O.G. 666
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1954. First edition. Copy #71/300 numbered "Special Edition for advance orders" copies signed and inscribed [as issued] by the author. 251 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel lightly bumped, cheap text paper starting to tan as usual] in Fine [as new] Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $188.50
2) G.O.G. 666
Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell) [Dust Wrapper design by John T. Brooks]

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1954. First edition. Copy #268/300 numbered "Special Edition for advance orders" copies signed and generically ["Greetings!"] inscribed [as issued] by the author. 251 pages. Owner's stamp else Near Fine copy in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $188.50
3) G.O.G. 666
Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell) [Dust Wrapper design by John T. Brooks]

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1954. First edition. Trade issue. 251 pages. Foxing-like staining to the top edge, light waterstaining to the spine heel; else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
4) G.O.G. 666
Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell) [Dust Wrapper design by John T. Brooks]

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1954. First edition. A random number from among 300 numbered "Special Edition for advance orders" copies signed and inscribed [as issued] by the author. 251 pages. Traces of waterstaining near the spine heel corners, else Near Fine copy in Fine [as new] Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $181.00
5) G-8 AND HIS BATTLE ACES #3 ACE OF THE WHITE DEATH
Hogan, Robert J. [cover art by James Steranko]

[New York]: A Berkley Medallion Book / Berkley Publishing Corporation [1970], 1970. First edition. "Trapped by a diabolical ruse, G-8, America's flying spy must escape his captors in time to prevent the deadliest enemy attack of the war. Only his Spad, his guns, and his nerve stand between the Allies and the grisly, invincible assault of The White Death!" 128 pages. Good or better copy [horizontal spine cracking, cover creasing, cheap paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good.... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) G-8 AND HIS BATTLE ACES #6 FLIGHT FROM THE GRAVE
Hogan, Robert J

G-8 AND HIS BATTLE ACES #6 FLIGHT FROM THE GRAVE
[New York]: A Berkley Medallion Book / Berkley Publishing Corporation [1971], 1970. First edition [originally appeared in the magazine form in 1937]. "G-8 sought to stem this tide of HOrror, but you cannot kill the Dead!" 126 pages plus 2 pages of ads at the rear. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with some edgewear and faded from green to blue, cover creasing, impression marks to the first few pages, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) GAAL THE CONQUEROR: THE ARCHIVES OF ANTHROPOS
White, John [cover illustration by Vic Mitchell] [interior illustrations by Jack Stockman]

GAAL THE CONQUEROR: THE ARCHIVES OF ANTHROPOS
Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press [1989], 1989. First edition. "Summary: A boy follows a runaway girl across a frozen Canadian lake into the magical land of Anthropos and finds himself involved in a battle of good against evil". 312 pages. VG+ copy [light front cover creasing] with some foxing to the page edges.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) GABOR PETERDI MISCH KOHN: RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE BANNISTER GALLERY: APRIL 2ND-20TH, 1998
(Rhode Island College) Peterdi, GAbor and Misch Kohn [introduction by Stephen Fisher, Nancy Friese, James Janecek] [essay by Lora S. Urbanelli]

GABOR PETERDI MISCH KOHN: RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE BANNISTER GALLERY: APRIL 2ND-20TH, 1998
Providence, Rhode Island: Rhode Island College, 1998. First edition [no statement of printing]. Exhibition catalog. White printed wrappers [about 8.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [24 total pages not counting the cover], illustrated, selected bibliography, selected awards, selected collections. VG+ copy [a little stress creasing to the spine area, scattered soiling/rubbing to the cover].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
9) GABRIEL
Tuttle, Lisa [Dust Wrapper illustration by Trevor Newman]

[London]: Severn House [1987], 1987. First hardcover edition. This copy has been signed by the author. 216 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
10) GABRIEL
Tuttle, Lisa [Dust Wrapper illustration by Trevor Newman]

[London]: Severn House [1987], 1987. First hardcover edition. A random number from among 50 numbered copies [ "produced exclusively for the Andromeda Bookshop"] specially bound and signed by the author. 216 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
11) GABRIEL SAMARA PEACEMAKER [published in the UK as: GABRIEL SAMARA]
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

GABRIEL SAMARA PEACEMAKER [published in the UK as: GABRIEL SAMARA]
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1925. First [US] edition. Political intrigue with some science fictional elements. Reginald 11013. Also listed in Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 305] as a mystery. Red board with black lettering/decoration, 323 pages. Bookplate and some spine cocking else VG+ copy [but lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) GABRIELA
[Marcello Mastroianni, Sonia Braga, et al, in a film by Bruno Barreto]

no place: distributed by MGM/UA Classics [1984], 1984. Presumed first edition. Movie poster for the film. Oversize [about 27+" x 40+" format, folded down to about 13.5" x 10"] format. Generally a Near Fine copy, save for "Gabriel" printed in ink along one rear folded edge].. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) GAD: A NOVEL
Geller, Stephen [Dust Wrapper design by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

GAD: A NOVEL
New York: Harper & Row Publishers [1979], 1979. First edition. "Who is Oliver GAd? At age thirty-six, he is the acknowledged genius of the London Stock Exchange. What only two people realize is that he knows nothing of finance but uses his extrasensory powers to make financial predictions". 241+ pages. Spine heel front corner bumped else VG+ copy in otherwise VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing around the spine heel front corner, a light colored spot stain to the bottom edge of the front ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) GAFF TOPSAILS
Kavanagh, Patrick [cover illustration by Paul Perras, design by Thom Pritchard, Artcetera Graphics, author photo by Sarah Taylor] [edited by Gena K. Gorrell]

GAFF TOPSAILS
All the action of this novel takes place in Newfoundland on June 24, 1948. It delves into the consciousness of various charac... read more

[Dunvegan, Ontario]: Cormorant Books [1996], 1996. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing] of the author's first novel [of which no hardcover version was produced]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["September 1996"] by the author on the title page. "Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland, most of the events take place on June 24th, 1948, on the Feast of Saint John the Baptist, the Bringer of Light, commemorated with bonfi... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) GAHAN'S WILSON FAVORITE TALES OF HORROR
Wilson, Gahan (collected/illustrated/introduced/story by) [Charles Birkin, Clark Ashton Smith, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, William Hope Hodgson, Mary Wilkins Freeman, Sir Frederick Treves, Ambrose Bierce, William Fryer Harvey, Robert W. Chambers, M. R. James]

GAHAN'S WILSON FAVORITE TALES OF HORROR
New York: Tempo Books / Grosset & Dunlap / A Filmways Company Publishers [1976], 1976. First edition. "Terrifying tales chosen and illustrated by America's Grand Master of the macabare". Pictorial [Gahan Wilson] wrappers, 186 pages collecting 11 stories and an introduction, illustrated. Good or better copy [spine and cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) GAHAN'S WILSON GRAVESIDE MANNER
Wilson, Gahan

GAHAN'S WILSON GRAVESIDE MANNER
New York: Ace Books Inc [1965], 1965. First edition. Ace F-331 with 40 cents cover price. "All brand new, and all MONSTERously funny!". Pictorial wrappers, unpaginated collection of black-and-white cartoons. Good or better copy [spine cocked, cover creasing especially to the rear cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) THE GAIA WEBSTERS
Antieau, Kim [cover proof art by Frank Donato, design by Carl Galian]

THE GAIA WEBSTERS
Gloria Stone is a soothsayer in the future Arizona village of Coyote Creek. Gloria has no memory of her past, but she manages... read more

[New York]: A Roc Book [1997], 1997. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proofs in orange printed wrappers. 230 pages. Creased cover proof and review letter laid in. Short tear [with associated creasing] to the fore-edge of the front cover mars an otherwise Near Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) THE GAIA WEBSTERS
Antieau, Kim [cover art by Frank Donato, design by Carl Galian]

THE GAIA WEBSTERS
Stock photo.
Gloria Stone is a soothsayer in the future Arizona village of Coyote Creek. Gloria has no memory of her past, but she manages... read more

[New York]: A Roc Book [1997], 1997. First edition. 230 pages. Ex-library [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the first page has been clipped off] else would be a VG+ or better copy [cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE GAIAN EXPEDIENT: PART TWO OF : THE ERTHRING CYCLE
Drew, Wayland [cover art by Darrell K. Sweet, map by Shelly Shapiro]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1985], 1985. First edition. "If he passed the Test, civilization might endure. If he failed..." 259 pages. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, upper corner creasing to the front cover, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) GALACTIC CLUSTER
Blish, James [cover art by Pahl Lehr]

[New York]: Signet / New American Library [c.1959], 1959. Later [6th] printing thus. "Electrifying science fiction to stretch the imagination". Collects 8 stories. 176 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking, reading crease to the front cover].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (893)
Fine or New (173)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (392)
$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (287)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (582)
Paperback (537)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (819)
Signed (147)
With photos (295)

Filter by country:
United States (1129)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: