Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) GM: The First 75 years of Transportation Products
eds., Automobile Quarterly Magazine

Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly, Inc., 1983 Good plus/no dj; Rectangular shaped, cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering; one blotch on fr cover, a bit of foxing top outer pp. edges; po's name, insc. ffep; text block clean, unmarked. Presents a 75-year history of General Motors Corpor ation, shown through a nostalgic and colorful pictorial approach. Some of GM's most significant autos, trucks, buses, trains illustrated in 200+ pp.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) GPS Lat/Lons & Loran-C TDs of Selected Waypoints for Segments of Cruising Routes Along the Coast of Maine
Preti, Robert F

Falmouth, ME: Portland Yacht Club, 1999 Very Good; tall (4to) softcover, spiral bound; remainder symbol top & bottom outer pp. edges, minimal signs of shelfwear, text block as new.. Fourteenth Edition. Spiral Binding. Very Good. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Gadabouts Cookbook & Travel Guide
Roberts, Bruce L., ed

New London, NH: Garlic Press, 1992 Very Good minus; softcover, stated first ed., first ptg; pictorial wraps, sl worn at spine ends, corners; text block is clean, unmarked. A comprehensive guide to Inns, Restaurants, amusements, and the beauty of the Connecticut River Valley. Wonder fully illustrated in full-color pictures of the area's attractions. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Gain the Edge! Negotiating to Get What You Want
Latz, Martin E

Gain the Edge!  Negotiating to Get What You Want
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004 Fine/Near Fine; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Dj shows only the most minimal shelfwear. Tactics and techniques of negotiation which come from the most up-to-date knowledge and research from a negotiation expect. Practical strategies, tactics, step-by-step system for successful negotiation. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) Galapagos
Kricher, John C

Galapagos
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2002 Fine/Fine; hardcover, as-new inside and out, including pictorial dj. Detailed natural hisory of the Galapagos Islands, including the amazing diversity of life found there and the fascinating geology of these islands. Pictorial eps and full color photographic section.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
6) The Gallavants
O'Leary, Kersti Frigell; Shaw, Annie; and Ribalow, Meir Z

Goteborg, Sweden: SEMIC Merchandising, 1989 Very Good plus/no dj; glossy pictorial boards, clean, unmarked, both inside and out. Imaginative and absorbing story about creatures called Gallavants and the adventures that a group of them have when trying to be heroes. Amusing illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
7) Gallery of American Dogs
Miller, Harry Photographs by Mawhinney, Arthur S. and Katherine Holt

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950 Very Good/Good minus; hardcover, cloth-covered boards, unmarked text block. Price-clipped pictorial dj is chipped, has an open tear top of spine and another bottom fr edge. Wonderful black and white head-study photographic portraits of 120 breeds of dogs with accompanying informative text and line drawings by Paul Brown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) A Gallery of Great Italians
Noto, Natalie, ed

Lawrence, MA: Community Youth Center, 1971 Hardcover. Very Good/no dj; apparent first ed.; 4to illustrated boards, sl wear to spine ends, corners; text block is clean, unmarked, illustrated throughout in black and white. Interesting and informative look at the diverse world contributions of 43 renowned Italians; from Julius Caesar to Pope John XXIII, from Enrico Caruso to Arturo Toscanini and 39 others, the book offers fascinating brief biographies of ea.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) The Gallery of Regrettable Food : Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books
Lileks, James

The Gallery of Regrettable Food : Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books
Stock photo.
James Lileks has taken to a new level the horrified appreciation of photographs and recipes from mid-20th-century product ads... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, 2001 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, clean boards and text block is as-new, missing ffep; price-clipped pictorial dj. Tongue-in-cheek presentation of the what the author considers the worst recipes and food photography from the 1940s, '50s, '60s. Fully illustrated, mostly in full color.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
10) Garden Rooms: Create and Decorate Outdoor Garden Spaces
Erler, Catriona Tudor

Garden Rooms:  Create and Decorate Outdoor Garden Spaces
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1999 Near Fine; softcover, stated first ptg; attractive pictorial wraps, clean inside and out. Teaches how to design a welcoming entrance, create a practical and pretty floor for a garden room, enclose the garden room with hedges, trellises, and fences, attract colorful birds with birdhouses, water features, much more. Great full-color photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Garden Thrives: Twentieth-Century African-American Poetry
Major, Clarence, ed

The Garden Thrives:  Twentieth-Century African-American Poetry
Stock photo.
An anthology of 20th-century African-American poetry, from the turn of the century through the Harlem Renaissance to today, e... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1996 Good; softcover; stated first ed., first ptg.; pictorial wraps, minimal wear, remainder mark bottom of pp., a bit of soil to outer edges of pp.; text block clean. Comprehensive anthology of twentieth-century African-American poetry inclu ding such authors as James Weldon Johnson, Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, many more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) The Garden Year : Practical Gardening Month by Month
Bird, Richard

The Garden Year : Practical Gardening Month by Month
Stock photo.
London: Bramley Books, 1999 Fine in Very Good dj; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, as-new text block. Pictorial dj shows only minor shelfwear. Comprehensive month-by-month guide to garden maintenance, planning and plant care. All areas of the garden covered, including trees and shrubs, annuals and perennials, bulbs, alpines, fruit and vegetables.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) The Garden of Vegan : How It All Vegan Again!
Barnard, Tanya; Kramer, Sarah

The Garden of Vegan : How It All Vegan Again!
Stock photo.
In this hip, stylish follow-up to their successful introductory vegan cookbook HOW IT ALL VEGAN, Tanya Barnard and Sarah Kram... read more

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Arsenal Pulp Press, 2002 Very Good; tall softcover; attractive pictorial boards, some soil to outer top edges of pp., text block is clean. Second book by these authors, offering all new, delicious-sounding animal -free recipes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Gardening Projects for Kids
Bradley, Clare Photography by Freeman, John

North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd., 1997 Near Fine/Very Good; Large hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, text block as new. Pictorial dj has just a couple of creases. Includes 50 fun projects for kids that teach all the basic gardening skills. Projects divided into seasons for year-round fun. Step-by-step instructions. Starter book for 7-12 year olds. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) Gardening from the Merrimack to the Kennebec: (Formerly Piscataqua Papers] a Personal Approach to Growing Flowers, Herbs, Fruit, Vegetables
Piscataqua Garden Club

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Heritage Books, 1978 New; softcover, still in shrink wrap, pictorial wraps.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Gardens and Landscapes of Virginia
Cheek, Richard;Favretti, Rudy J.;Garden Club of Virginia

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Garden Club of Virginia, 1993 Very Good/Very Good; tall (4to) hardcover; green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine; top front corner a bit bumped, o/w boards and text block as new. Pictorial dj shows only minimal shelfwear. Book of glorious color photography celebrating the richness and variety of Virginia's gardens and offering an introduction to The Garden Club of Virginia's story of the restoration and preservation of the ground and garden&#... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Gardens of Delight: Throughout the Year
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair

Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint Publishers, 1936 Good/no dj; hard cover; first ed., 2nd ptg. (1936); cloth-covered boards, somewhat shelfworn, text block is clean, unmarked, illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Wonderful, comprehensive look at flowers and shrubs throughout the entire year, arranged by month and explaining the unique characteristics of each.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Gary Snyder Reader : Prose, Poetry, and Translations
Snyder, Gary

Gary Snyder Reader : Prose, Poetry, and Translations
Stock photo.
A selection of the work of Beat poet and Pulitzer Prize-winning essayist Gary Snyder, this volume concentrates more on non-po... read more

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 2000 Very Good; large softcover (617 pp.); pictorial wraps, bottom front edge of wrap a bit curled, text block is clean. Works of prize-winning poet, environmental activist, Zen Buddhist, counterculture guru. Gathers Snyder's essays, travel journals, letters, poems.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
19) Gemcraft
Fairfield, Del

Coles Publishing Co. Ltd., 1978 Very Good; softcover, reprint ed.; clean pictorial wraps and clean text block. Guide to the basic processes of cutting, grinding, sanding and polishing gems; includes advanced techniques of drilling, lapping and facetting.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Gemstones of the World: American Collectibles
Schumann, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2002 As New/As New; glossy pictorial boards, text block and dj both fine. Revised, expanded edition, shows and discusses precious and semiprecious stones. 1,500 photographs of gems in both rough and polished states. Finding, mining and cutting information.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (22)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: