Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] x


Results 1 - 20 of 1065
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) G. R. POINT: A PLAY IN TWO ACTS
Berry, David

Dramatists play service,, 1980. Paperback. 62 pages. Stapled paperback would be fine but a few spots on cover. A play set in Vietnam with 9 characters. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
2) G3'S WILD WORLD OF SPORT -FEATURING GLIDDEN'S ORIGINAL FROG-PEOPLE - GROGGS
Robbins, David (Book Design), Germain G. Glidden (Cartoonist), John Toland (Introduction)

Norwalk , CT:: Space Age Publications,, 1977. Stated First printing. Stapled paperback booklet. Near fine. Inscription on title page reads as follows: 'Gift of the artist [Germain G. Glidden] to each of the members of the class of '32 - 50th Reunion at Exeter. May 1982.' 36 page Booklet would be fine, but centerfold page (which has slight abrasion) has come unstapled from the rest of the booklet. Could be easily restapled. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
3) GABBY THE SHREW
lsen, Alfa-Betty and Marshall Efron, ill. by Roz Chast

New York:: Random House,, 1993. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. As NEW. Oversized. Color illustrations. Unpaginated. Summary: A small shrew with a very LARGE VOICE causes a great deal of trouble when he sets out with his stomach in search of something to eat! Illustrator is from New Yorker Magazine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
4) GABRIEL
Gabriel, essay by Dan Cameron

New York, Barcelona:: Fernando Alcolea,, 1990. Paperback. Near fine. Oversized stiff folder includes List of exhibitions, essay, 1 illustration on folderand 3 large approx 8x10 cards of the 9 works listed. Illustratons are in b&w. Gabriel's Sculpture. Folder with a few of the sculptures exhibited at the Fernando Alcolea gallery in 1990. Art monograph. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
5) GABRIEL FIELDING
Borrello, Arthur E., Sylvia E. Bowman, Editor, Twayne's English Authors Series

New York:: Twayne Publishers,, 1974. TEAS 162. Hardcover. Photo of Fielding on frontis. Red hardcover book appears unread, pages very tight and clean; ; ex-library with book number and name of library taped on lower part of spine, bookpocket pasted on front free endpaper, and name of library stamped in red on top outer edge of text block and ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.60
6) GADABOUTS COOKBOOK & TRAVEL GUIDE. RECIPES FROM THE BEST CHEFS; FUN THINGS TO DO: HANOVER - NEW LONDON - KILLINGTON - WOODSTOCK, QUECHEE & SURROUNDING AREAS
Leach, Richard M. and Catherine Utera

Garlic Press,, 1992. Paperback. 294 page Oversized trade paper cover, page clean and tight, crease to lower edge of back cover corner and ten back pages, tiny knick on back cover. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
7) GAGNER
Tapie, Bernard

Paris:: Livre de Poche, Editions Robert Lafont,, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 216+ pp. Pages clean & Tight, appears unread. Pages lightly agetoned but flexible. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
8) GAINING CONTROL YOUR KEY TO FREEDOM AND SUCCESS
Bennett, Robert F. With Kurt Hanks and Gerreld L. Pulsipher

Salt Lake City, UT:: The Franklin Institute,, c1987. FIrst Edition, 5th printing. Hardcover. Fine hardcover in very good (edgeworn) dustjacket now under mylar. Written while the author (now a U.S. Senator) was CEO of The Franklin Institute, later to become Franklin Covey. Development and practical use of an analytical tool called the Control Model, created to enable one to make dramatic improvements in life. By determining your needs and the principles which govern your actions in trying to meet those nee... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
9) GAINING ON THE MARKET: YOUR COMPLETE GUIDE TO INVESTMENT STRATEGY -- STOCKS, BONDS, MUTUAL FUNDS AND GOLD
Rolo, Charles J

Boston:: Little Brown, Atlantic Monthly,, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover fine (appears unread), dust jacket is rubbed with slight knicks. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
10) THE GALAPAGOS ISLANDS
Perry, Roger

Dodd, Mead,, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcode, pages clean & intact. 93 pp, pages clean & tight though used ex-library book. Illustrated with b&w photos & a map. Hardcover with dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE GALAPAGOS ISLANDS - A NATURAL HISTORY GUIDE: FOURTH EDITION (ODYSSEY ILLUSTRATED GUIDES)
Constant, Pierre

THE GALAPAGOS ISLANDS - A NATURAL HISTORY GUIDE: FOURTH EDITION (ODYSSEY ILLUSTRATED GUIDES)
Stock photo.
Odyssey Pubns,, 2000. 4th Edition. Paperback. Fine. Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.60
12) GALATIANS. NEW TESTAMENT MESSAGE. A BIBLICAL-THEOLOGICAL COMMENTARY
OSIEK, CAROLYN, Editors Wilfrid Harrington, Donald Senior

Wilmington:: Delaware, Michael Glazier,, 1980. New Testament Message Volume 12. Paperback. x,95 pages. Trade paperback pages tight, some pages highlighted with marker for easier skimming! ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
13) GALILEE AND GOLAN (WEIDENFELD COLOUR GUIDES TO ISRAEL)
Haim, Hadassah Bat, Photos by Roy Brody

Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1973. Paperback. Very good. 200 pp, pages clean & tight, cover slightly curved. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
14) GALILEO'S COMMANDMENT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF GREAT SCIENCE WRITING
Bolles, Edmund Blair, editor

GALILEO'S COMMANDMENT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF GREAT SCIENCE WRITING
Stock photo.
W H Freeman & Co,, 1997. Hardcover. Fine. 485 pp, appears unread. With dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
15) A GALLANT GENTLEMAN: THE LIFE OF CHELLIS A. AUSTIN
Austin, Edna Page

New York:: The John Day Company,, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition. Light foxing throughout and cracked front hinge, with back hinge starting. Pages clean and tight. Twelve black and white photographs intact, with first photograph of Chellis Asahel Austin on frontis. Foreword states that biography was written for Chellis Austin's children. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.60
16) A GALLERY OF BIBLE STORIES
Chappell, Lydia and Warren

Scheer and Jervis,, 1947. 1st Edition Stated. Hardcover. Collection of bible stories & art, with art to match the bible stories selected from the works of Masaccio, Michelangelo, Giorgione, Titian, Bruegel, Rubens, Elsheimer, Rembrandt, and Delacroix. Collection of 29 plates. Oversized hardcover, pages clean, unpaginated, no dustjacket, pictorial boards worn through to cardboard at corners. Otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) A GALLERY OF GREAT ITALIANS
Noto, Natalie, ed

Lawrence, MA:: Community Youth Center,, 1971. Hardcover. Near fine. Oversized. Pages clean & tight, ever so slight wear to extremities, cover illustration by Natalie Noto. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
18) THE GALLEY BOOK
Groene, Janet, Photos by Gordon Groene

New York:: McKay,, 1977. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. HARDCOVER appears unread, fine, 209 pages with dust jacket that has several short closed tears at upper edge, now under mylar. 'The best way to: Plan your galley, utilize ice and refrigeration, choose a galley stove, provision for your cruise, understand the new foods, preserve foods for your cruise, can in tin and cruise without refrigeration. The definitive guide for all boatmen who cook or eat aboard their boats....The ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
19) THE GALLEY GUIDE
Moffat, Alex W

New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1947. Revised & enlarged Edition. Hardcover. 192 pages. Very good hardcover with light edge wear in worn torn, with small pieces missing dust jacket, Dustjacket under mylar. Summary: Recipes, Menus, How to Store Food when sailing. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
20) GALLEY SLAVE
Lake, Austen, Edited by Owen Lake, foreword by Richard Cardinal Cushing, Intro by Bob Considine

Boston:: Burdette & Co,, 1965. Hardcover. Fine in near Fine Dust jacket. 291pp, pages clean & tight. b&w photos throughout. A collection of columns by Record-American Sunday Advertiser columnist Austen Lake. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20


Results 1 - 20 of 1065
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (701)
Fine or New (295)
New (75)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (608)
$25-50 (328)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (587)
Paperback (460)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (487)
With dust jacket (341)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (1065)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: