Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (372)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)$5-10 (314)
$10-25 (245)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (581)Paperback (156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (759)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
G S E -Ground Support Equipment, the Magazine of Aircraft, Missile, Space Vehicle and Weapon System Support-Volume 7, Number 2 Second Quarter 1965 Arlington, VA: Compass, 1965. Very Good Magazine-Staplebound. marine corps develops first portable airfield for high performance airplane, Apollo checkout equipment. Vintage 1965 computer technical journal, COM603879. Paperback. Very Good/ . ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 2) |
G S E -Ground Support Equipment, the Magazine of Aircraft, Missile, Space Vehicle and Weapon System Support-Volume 6, Number 4 Third Quarter 1964 Arlington, VA: Compass, 1965. Very Good Magazine-Staplebound. test center gets computer; cooling 14 billion btus, superconducting power generators. Vintage 1965 computer technical journal, COM603878. Paperback. Very Good/ . ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 3) |
G S E-Ground Support Equipment, the Magazine of Aircraft, Missile, Space Vehicle and Weapon System Support-Volume 7, Number 1 First Quarter 1965 Arlington, VA: Compass, 1965. Very Good Magazine format-Staplebound. systems considerations for command & control of intercontinental ballistic missiles.. Paperback. Very Good/ . ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 4) |
G is for Grafton This companion volume to the successful Kinsey mystery series details the facts, figures, and trivia that intrigue fans of the collection.
NY: Henry Holt, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0805054464. BA603672.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 5) |
GM X-Bodies: Car Care Guide New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1981. good trade paperback, no markings, AU505562. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 6) |
Gabriel Horn NY: Dutton, 1951. Good in Fair jacket Good in Good-Chipped jacketEx-church Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Church library decal, no stamps or pockets, FC612455.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 7) |
Gad's Hall / Haunting of Gad's Hall Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1979. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC08597.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 8) |
Gad's Hall and the Haunting of Gad's Hall: Two Novels of the Supernatural New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1979. VERY GOOD dark green hardcover, binding tight, very light spine end wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny and bright, light corner and spine end wear. Possible Bookclub, no date, except original date for Gad's Hall 1977, Haunting of Gad's Hall 1979. Price clipped. Water stain along outside edges of first third of book, otherwise, very clean. Fiction, mystery, occult, supernatural. 532 pgs. FC706323. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 9) |
Gaetano the Pheasant, a Hunting Fable NY: Harper & Row, 1961. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, fep not removed, usual stamps, clean contents, no jacket. First American Edition. Children's fiction, fable. CI000246. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Cingoli, Guilio. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$6.29
|
| 10) |
Gaining Control: Your Key to Freedom and Success Utah: Franklin International Inst., 1987. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, small tear top edge, scuff on spine from sticker removeal. Interior FINE, appears UNREAD. Time management for business and persoanl life. BE707654. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$3.59
|
| 11) |
Galactic Empires Vol. Two NY: Avon, 1979. Fine. Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. As new except slight crease in spine. FC201342.. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$8.43
|
| 12) |
Galazies San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1980. FINE large hardcover. FINE jacket, lightly rubbed. Interior pages appears unread. illustrations in color, fold-outs. Stars, galaxies. 182 pgs. Science, astronomy. AR707114. Frist Ediition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Landry, Sarah. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$36.00
|
| 13) |
Galileo New York, NY, U. S. A. : Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0802130593. writing on first page, PL701535.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$6.98
|
| 14) |
Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico Princeton,NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, Galileo's trial for heresy in 1633. HP506251. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 15) |
Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Galileo Galilei by examining his relationship with his eldest daughter, Virginia, a cloistered nun. This biography places their correspondence in historical context, detailing the religious and political climate of Galileo's time that led to his eventual conviction in 1633 for defending the Copernican system. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.
New York: Walker & Co, 1999. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD. Biography of Galileo's illigitmate daughter whose intelligence, love and support aided him in his science. BA707639. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$7.19
|
| 16) |
Gallant Six Hundred: a Tragedy of Obsessions New York: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, blue boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, Spine very slightly slanted. First American Edition. British history, charge of the Light Brigade. HP707432. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$3.59
|
| 17) |
Gallantry, Dizain Des Fetes Galantes NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1927. LC502121. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good, Edge Soil/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 18) |
Gallery of Children NY: David McKay, 1976. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/Good. Reprint. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. usual stamps, fep removed, 1st printing of the 1976 reissue, dj 1/2" tear at bottom spine, no library markings to dj, in new Bro dart sleeve, CI607946.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$35.15
|
| 19) |
Gallions Reach NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. corner of front endpaper creased through, FC502250. 13th Print . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 20) |
Gallows Waits: Old Bailey Casts Its Ominous Shadow Into Shadwell Street. Will Jerry Bligh Hang for His Ignorance? New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. Good in Poor jacket Good in Fair-Worn & Torn jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green DJ with judge and hangmans rope on front cover, torn spine, edges torn and worn, price clipped, F-. Yellow boards G, binding tight, interior pages clean. Mysterious murder of a London patrolman intertwines with the lives of the famous and criminal characters surrounding the circumstances of his death. Their stories are brought out in this gripping and dramatic tri... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$13.50
|






