Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 567
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) G.B.S.: A Full Length Portrait
Pearson, Hesketh

NY: Harper & Bros, (c1942). slightly shaken, spine sunned, else VG no dj. 8vo. black & white illustrations red cloth 3rd Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
2) G.B.S. 90: Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life & Work
Winsten, S., editor

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1946. Photo page edges slightly rippled, moderate wear, else VG in Good- dj missing 3" piece. 8vo. black & white photos black cloth A commemorative collection of writings in observance of Shaw's 90th birthday. Contributors include: J.B. Priestley, H.G. Wells, Max Beerbohm, John Masefield, Aldous Huxley, Gilbert Murray, A.S.Neill, C.E.M. Joad, W.R. Inge, Laurence Housman, Lord Dunsany ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
3) G.B.S. & the Lunatic: Reminiscences of the Long, Lively & Affectionate Friendship between George Bernard Shaw & the Author
Langner, Lawrence

NY: Atheneum, 1963. F/NF dj. 8vo. Numerous black & white photos, facsimiles, & play-lists black cloth 1st Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
4) G.E. Moore: A Critical Exposition
White, Alan R

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1969. NF/in price clipped NF dj in mylar cover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Reprinted 1969 with minor corrections. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) The Gab Boys
Duodu, Cameron

np: Collins/Fontana Books, (1969). Covers worn, top front corner bumped, text clean: a reading copy. 12mo. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) Gabriel Faure
Faure, Gabriel

Grenoble/Paris: B. Arthaud, (c1945). Binding cracked w/ several pages detatched, wartime paper yellowed & brittle, mostly unopened along top edge: Fair. 12mo. Black & white photographs. Paperback (white wrappers), edges uncut. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
7) Gainsborough: A Biography
Ripley, Elizabeth

Phila/NY: Lippincott, (c1964). Ex-library, lack front free endpaper, else VG/VG dj in mylar cover, Jacket flaps pasted to endpapers. large 8vo. 32 reproductions in black & white. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) Galactic Models
Buchler, J. Robert, S.T. Gottesman, & J.H. Hunter, editors

NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. Spine lightly sunned: Near Fine. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black and white Trade paperback Contributions by Rosemary F.G. Wyse, Gerard Gilmore, L.K. Erickson, Bradley C. Whitmore, Bruce G. Elmegreen, Debra Meloy Emegreen, Ronald Buta, Marijn Franx, C.C. Lin, S.A. Lowe, G. Contopoulos, Preben Grosbol, R.H. Miller, G. Bertin, William Roberts etc ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
9) Galgenlieder: Nebst Dem "Gingganz
Morgenstern, Christian

Berlin: Verlag von Bruno Cassirer, 1926. Ex-library, covers rubbed & somewhat browned/soiled, spine reglued: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Pictorial boards and gray cloth back TEXT IN GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
10) Galileo: A Philosophical Study
Shapere, Dudley

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, nd (1974). Spine sunned, else nice clean tight bright copy: VG. 8vo. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) Galina: A Russian Story
Vishnevskaya, Galina

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (c1984). Ex-library, rear flyleaf cracked along gutter: VG/VG dj in mylar cover taped to covers. 8vo. 32 pages of photographs in black & white. Blue boards & blue cloth back. First Edition so stated. Translated from the Russian by Guy Daniels. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) The Gallant Hood
Dyer, John P[erry]

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, nd (1950). Ex-lib, SIGNED with bookplate of Richard Barksdale Harwell, and gift bookplate from Richard Harwell, spine and cover edges sunned else clean tight copy: VG+/no dj. 8vo. illustrated with photos and maps red cloth Nevins II, 54: "A fine, well-balanced and critical study of the zealous and often impetuous Confederate commander; based on an imposing array of sources." INSCRIBED: "For Richard Harwell, with/ Warm personal regards./ John Dyer/ Atlanta. 11/11... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
13) Gallant Pelham: American Extraordinary
Milham, Charles G

Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, nd (1959). Library name and discard stamp on front endpaper, no other marks, paper well yellowed, top corners bumped: VG+/G dj with small tears and edgewear. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Green cloth Introduction by U.S. Grant 3rd. Nevins -- Civil War Books II, 76: "well written but very dramatic." Wright -- Compendium of the Confederacy II, #857 ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $92.00
14) Gallantry
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Harper, 1907. VG++/ no dj. 8vo. 4 tipped-in color illustrations by Howard Pyle dec gray cloth in silver, gold, white, teg, others untrimmed Brussels 4. Ahearn "First binding, silver-gray cloth, stamped with white silver and gold lettering" 1st Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
15) A Gallery of Women (in TWO(2) VOLUMES)
Dreiser, Theodore

NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. Spines/cover edges sunned, some cover soil, ex-lending library w/ partial sticker front endpaper Vol I: VG overall no dj's. small 8vo. brown cloth 1st Edition. Orton 60: books issued after Orton so covered as "to be published". ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
16) The Galley Cookbook
Adamson, Helen & Adamson, Hans

Phila./NY: Chilton Company, (1961). Spine sunned, covers lightly rubbed, penned notes on front free endpaper: VG/no dj. small 8vo. Black cloth. of the: Chilton's Modern Boating Guide Series. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) Gallovincenzi
Moreno, Ralph

Mill Valley: Hartmus Handpress, nd (c1969). Fine. 8vo. linoleum block illustrations in color by author purple wrappers 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) Gambling With History: Ronald Reagan in the White House
Barrett, Laurence I

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. White boards & black cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Game Dog: A Concise New Training Method: The Hunter's Retrieveer for Upland Birds and Waterfowl
Wolters, Richard A. [Foreword by Dave Meisner; Epilogue by Gene Hill; photography by Dale Spartas]

NY: E.P. Dutton, nd (1983). Ex-library, else clean tight copy: VG/VG dj. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos by Dale Sparatas Blue cloth First edition so stateed ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) The Game: Revised Edition Including Giant-Bear Championship Game in Color: The Official Picture History of the National Football League
Maule, Tex

NY: Random House, nd. Light cover soil: VG+/ G dj with edge tears and edgewear. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photos, color photo endpapers Tan cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25


Results 1 - 20 of 567
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (386)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (483)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)
With dust jacket (249)
Signed (11)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (567)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: