| 1) |
Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie., Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with dj (one tiny tear), 275 pp, 8vo, "It is nigh impossible to convey the astonishingly eloquent simplicity of Ruthie's witnessing to her time... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
Gal: A True Life (Signed)
Bolton, Ruthie., Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w fine with fine dj, 275 pp, 8vo, SIGNED & dated by the author, "It is nigh impossible to convey the astonishingly eloquent simplicity of Ruthie's witnessing to her time... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
Galatoire's Cookbook
Galatoire, Leon., Pelican Publishing Co. (LA), 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w near fine with near fine dj, 223 pp with index, small 4to, ISBN: 0882899996, 'A tremendous sourcebook for anyone wanting to create authentic Creole meals' ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Reference; Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
The Galley Guide
Moffat, Alex W., Dodd, Mead & Co., 1942, c1936, 4th edition, blue cloth (hard cover), vg with partial dj (significant pieces missing), 181 pp with index, 12mo, "...planned out of consideration for the digestive apparatus of those who cruise-the thing, after all, upon which success or failure largely depends ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
A Game of Catch
Wilbur, Richard., Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), one corner bump o/w near fine with dj, 31 pp, color illus. by Barry Moser, small 4to, "...classic story of boys and baseball is illustrated with dramatic watercolors... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
A Game of Soldiers
Jackman, Stuart., Atheneum, 1982, c1981, 1st U.S. Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 303 pp, 8vo, "October 15, 1944: an ominous silence emanates from the 87th Maintenance Unit in the Nile delta town of Marazag... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
Gandhi's Passion: The Life and Legacy of Mahatma Gandhi
This study of Gandhi's life and achievements traces his enlightenment and his activism.
Wolpert, Stanley., Oxford University Press, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), PO's name & address on ffep o/w near fine with fine dj, 308 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 019513060X, 'Chronicles the life of Mahatma Gandhi from his early days as a child of privilege to his humble rise to power and his assassination at the hands of a man of his own faith. A remarkable tribute by a historian at the height of his narrative and a... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia; HISTORY / World; Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence
Erikson, Erik H., W.W. Norton & Co., c1969, 1st Edition, 1st printing, black cloth (hard cover), some minor dampstain to rear cover o/w vg with good dj (corner-clipped, tears, some dampstaining to reverse), 474 pp with notes & index, 8vo, ISBN: 39301049X, 'Many of the methods of civil disobedience used today have their origin in Mahatma Gandhi's militant nonviolence' ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence
Erikson, Erik H., W.W. Norton & Co., c1969, 1st Edition, 1st printing, black cloth (hard cover), PO's small name on ffep o/w vg+ with vg+ dj (minor edge tears, price-clipped), 474 pp with notes & index, 8vo, ISBN: 039301049X, 'Many of the methods of civil disobedience used today have their origin in Mahatma Gandhi's militant nonviolence' ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
Gangland: How the FBI Broke the Mob
Blum, Howard., Simon & Schuster, 1993, c1993, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 349 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671687581, "...waged a grim six-year battle to bring down this generation's Al Capone - John Gotti ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
The Gap Into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen., Harper Collins (UK), 1991, c1991, 1st UK Edition, black cloth (hard cover), near fine with dj, 410 pp, tall 8vo, "Morn Hyland had survived a terrible ordeal at the hands of one space pirate... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
Garbo: Her Story
Gronowicz, Antoni., Simon and Schuster, 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg dj (light wear, slightly chipped), 476 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671225235, "What she had you couldn't see with the naked eye. It was something in her eyes, something behind them... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
Gasoline Automobiles
Moyer, James A., McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1921, c1921, 1st Edition, 4th Impression, green cloth (hard cover), very light wear o/w vg (no dj), 261 pp with index, B&W illus., small 8vo, "The essential principles of automobile construction and operation... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
Gatekeeper, A Joe Gunther Mystery
Special Agent Joe Gunther, second-in-command of the Vermont Bureau of Investigation, is out of sorts when Governor Jim Reynolds, who is up for reelection, announces the formation of a special task force to rid the state of the horrors of heroin. Forced to work with this new department, Joe finds that his life is further complicated by a spate of unsolved murders.
Mayor, Archer., Warner Books, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 296 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0892967668, "In a riveting new adventure, Vermont detective Joe Gunther mounts a concerted campaign to staunch the flow of drugs into his beloved state ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
The Gates of the Alamo, A Novel
Harrigan, Stephen., Alfred A. Knopf, 2000, c2000, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. eps, fine with fine dj, 581 pp, B&W map illus., tall 8vo, "A huge, riveting, deeply imagined novel about the siege and fall of the Alamo... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
General Catalogue of the Courtauld Institute Galleries (University of London)
Blunt, Sir Anthony (Intro by)., Courtauld Institute Galleries (London), 1972, ncrd, revised edition, stapled soft cover (paperback), 76 pp with museum plan, 8vo, 'Those who visit the galleries will be able to enjoy an important series of Italian paintings and other Old Master paintings', 'The Courtauld Institute of Art was founded in 1931 through the enthusiasm and generosity of Samuel Courtauld' ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
General Henri Guisan: Commander-in-Chief of the Swiss Army in World War II
Gautschi, Willi., Front Street Press, 2003, c2003, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 813 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0972557202, "This definitive study of General Guisan and the war years in Switzerland is an immensely valuable contribution to the military history of World War II ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / World War II; Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
General James Longstreet: The Confederacy's Most Controversial Soldier, A Biography
Wert, Jeffry D., Simon & Schuster, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj (price clipped), 527 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671709216, 'General James Longstreet was Lee's senior Lieutenant in the Army of Northern Virginia and the general whose conduct at the Battle of Gettysburg remains a topic of heated debate more than 130 years later' ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
The General and Mrs. Washington: The Untold Story of a Marriage and a Revolution
Chadwick, Bruce., Sourcebooks, Inc., c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 406 pp with bibliography, notes & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781402206955, 'Why George and Martha, perhaps the wealthiest couple in the colonies, agreed to commit acts of treason against the King of England that surely could have ended in their deaths; the story of a remarkable union that wold give birth to the Union as we know it today' ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
The General in His Labyrinth
Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dying dictator.
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia., trans. by Edith Grossman., Penguin Books, 1991, c1990, reprint, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), one note in text o/w vg, 348 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0140148590, "General Simon Bolivar...embarks on a seven-month voyage down the Magdalena River... ... (more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (185)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








